Memorable Manitobans: Duncan Cameron (1865-1948)

Duncan Cameron

Businessman, MLA (1921-1922).

Born at Inverness, Scotland on 1 August 1865, son of Thomas and Mary Cameron, he was educated at Inverness and Stafford (England). For several years he was employed at the Highland Railway at Inverness. While on his way to India via Canada, he was hired by the Grand Trunk Railway, working at Montreal from 1885 to 1888. At that time he moved to Chicago, Illinois to work with the Chicago and Northwestern Railway. After working there for two years, he worked for the Plulaveeplua and Reading Coal and Iron Company. He came to Winnipeg in 1905, becoming Secretary-Treasurer of the D. E. Adams Coal Company, retiring in 1943.

On 25 December 1892, he married Christina MacLaren (?-?, daughter of Rev. Peter MacLaren of Lanark, Ontario) and they had two daughters: Grace Isabell Cameron and Jean McKever Cameron. He was a member of the Winnipeg School Board, Winnipeg Board of Trade (President, 1928-1931), Canadian Credit Men’s Association, Winnipeg Importers’ Association, Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Winnipeg Rotary Club, Carleton Club, Elmhurst Golf and Country Club, and Masons. He was elected to the Manitoba Legislature at the 1920 general election and served a single term before being defeated in the 1922, 1927, and 1932 general elections.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 8 October 1948.