Memorable Manitobans: Duncan Lloyd McLeod (1874-1935)

Duncan Lloyd McLeod

Born at Glen Huron, Ontario on 26 May 1874, son of John McLeod and Christina Morrison, he was educated at the public schools of Simcoe County, Collingwood Collegiate, after which he taught school in Ontario, at an annual salary of $300. He came to Manitoba in 1902, where he helped Melita farmer E. H. Belfrey with harvesting and threshing, then taught school in and around Melita for seven years. In 1906, he bought a half section of school lands in the Broomhill district, had it broken and built a home, and went to live there in 1910. He added gradually to his land holdings until he was farming 960 acres.

On 2 March 1910, he married Edith Sterling (1888-1966, daughter of Robert Sterling of Melita) and they had four daughters: Mary Maude Katherine McLeod (1912-?), Edith Jane McLeod (1913-?), Hazel Margaret McLeod (1916-?), and Islay Mabel McLeod (1920-?). He served as a school trustee, Secretary-Treasurer of the Albert Rural Credit Society, Councillor and Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Albert. He was a member of the Sons of Scotland, IOOF, Brotherhood of American Yeoman, and President of the Broomhill Curling Society, an ardent admirer of the “roaring game.” He was an Elder of the Union Church.

McLeod ran in the 1920 provincial general election, opposing John Williams for the Liberals, and was defeated by 10 votes. In the 1922 provincial election, he was elected by a large majority for the United Farmers of Manitoba, defeating Williams, who was then Minister of Agriculture. He was re-elected at the general elections of 1927 and 1932. He served as Provincial Secretary (1922-1923, 1929-1935), Municipal Commissioner (1922-1935), and Railway Commissioner (1932-1935).

He died at Winnipeg on 8 May 1935 and was buried in the Melita Cemetery.