Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Ernest “Jack” Moore (1881-1950)

Arthur Ernest Moore

Labour leader, MLA (1921-1922).

Born at Lewisham, Kent, England on 12 February 1881, he joined the Royal Navy when he was less than 10 years old and saw service around the world for the next 12 years. He came to Winnipeg in 1910 and, the following year, became employed by the Canadian Northern Railway as a painter in its Fort Rouge Shops. He joined the Brotherhood of Railway Carmen of America and, as chairman of the joint protective board, negotiated the first wage agreement between employees and the company.

During the First World War, he served as a Sergeant in France with the 44th Canadian Infantry Battalion. On his return to Canada he served on a Royal Commission set up by the Manitoba government to investigate employment conditions for returning veterans. In the 1920 provincial general election, he was elected to the Manitoba Legislature on a soldier-labour platform. He was fired from his railway job for his political activities but was reinstated after a storm of public protest and stayed there until retirement. He was an Independent candidate for the Winnipeg constituency in the 1927 provincial general election but was defeated.

While living in England, he married Harriet Pink (1878-1925) and they had seven children, the latter three born in Manitoba: Dorothy Alice “Dot” Moore (1902-1968, wife of Harold Young), Daisy Rose Moore (1905-2003, wife of Harold Morley), Lily Dora “Lil” Moore (1906-1967, wife of Frank Schorah), Arthur Ernest “Jack” Moore (c1909-1972, husband of Emily Gagnon), Ivy Margaret Moore (1912-1974, wife of Keith Campbell Moran), Elsie Laura Frances Moore (1914-2006, wife of James Patterson), and Gladys Mary Mooore (1916-2007, wife of Robert Amos Chamberlain, divorced). The family lived at 73 Morley Avenue (1910s, c1921) and 708 Nassau Street (c1915).

He was President of the Great War Veterans Association, precursor to the Royal Canadian Legion, for 22 years. In 1934 he founded the Young Men’s United to host swimming, boxing, curling and other activities for the children of fallen soldiers. At the outbreak of the Second World War, he went overseas to help organize auxiliary services.

He died at Winnipeg on 4 October 1950 and was buried in the military section of Brookside Cemetery.