Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oakwood School No. 439 / Oak Lake Consolidated School No. 439 (Assiniboine Street, Oak Lake, RM of Sifton)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Oakwood School District, in Oak Lake in what is now the Rural Municipality of Sifton, was established formally in March 1886. Early instruction was given in a local Presbyterian church until a wood frame schoolhouse was built in the fall of 1887. That building was enlarged in 1892 but it was soon replaced. The present school building dates from 1893, when it was constructed on a design by Brandon architect W. H. Shillinglaw. It was built in three phases, with the two classrooms of the western part constructed first (1893). In Fall 1897, a third classroom was built in its basement and two more classrooms were contained in the eastern addition designed by Shillinglaw and built in Fall 1909. Renovations were made in 1921 based on work by Winnipeg architect Alexander Melville.

In 1967, it was renamed Oak Lake Consolidated School, formally combining with several nearby rural schools, including Lansdowne School No. 145, Ryerson School No. 360, Sandhurst School No. 362, Hagyard School No. 426, Johnston School No. 791, Pleasant Plains School No. 819, Runnymede School No. 851, Hesselwood School No. 913, Harvey School No. 1015, and Oakview School No. 1042.

High school grades were moved to the newly-built Oak Lake Collegiate in the fall of 1961. With the transfer of all remaining elementary grades to the new Assiniboine School in the fall of 1968, this school was then closed. It was still standing at the time of a site visit in September 2011.

Principals

Period

Principal

1890-1891

Max Heap

1891-1893

Thomas Rutherford Hogg (1861-1937)

1893-1894

J. C. Hay (?-?)

1895-1896

John Lawrence Veale (1868-1903)

1897-1899

George Young

1899-1900

Alexander Gilbert McArthur (1869-?)

1900

William Jesse Grant (1869-1958)

1901

Norman Horatio Carwell (1877-?)

1902

Thomas Dorwick Brown (1875-1931)

1902

Sidney Irvine Mott (1871-?)

1903-1905

Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (1868-1946)

1905-1906

James Andrew McKaughan (1877-1968)

1906

Francis James Mayers (1874-1962)

1907

Hamilton Mack Laing (1883-1982)

1907

Mansell Allan Davis (1884-1972)

1908

Mary Stuart

1909-1910

Hamilton Mack Laing (1883-1982)

1911-1913

William McLean Eadie (1868-1935)

1913-1916

John Boyd (1877-1962)

1916-1924

William English (1881-1958)

1924-1926

Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (1893-1975)

1926-1933

Horace Alfred Stokes (1863-1944)

1933-1961

Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (1905-1981)

1961-1968

Winnifred Isabelle Steen “Winnie” Hatch (1911-2000)

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1965-1966

Elliott Alvin Yaskiw

Teachers

Period

Teachers

1886

?

1887

?

1888

?

1889

?

1890

Max Heap (senior grades, Jan-Nov), Miss Rattray (primary grades, ?-Nov), Miss White (primary grades, Nov-Dec)

1891

Max Heap (senior grades, Jan-Nov), Thomas Rutherford Hogg (senior grades, Dec), ? (primary grades)

1892

Thomas Rutherford Hogg (senior grades), Miss E. Wallace (primary grades)

1893

J. C. Hay (senior grades, Dec), Thomas Rutherford Hogg (senior grades, Jan-Nov), Miss E. Wallace (primary grades)

1894

J. C. Hay (senior grades), Miss E. Wallace (primary grades)

1895

Ann E. Caverhill (primary grades, May-Dec), John Lawrence Veale (senior grades), Miss E. Wallace (primary grades, Jan-Apr)

1896

Ann E. Caverhill (primary grades), John Lawrence Veale (senior grades)

1897

Ann E. Caverhill (primary grades), George Young (senior grades), Miss L. S. [Debb] Dibb (? grades)

1898

Ann E. Caverhill (intermediate grades), George Young (senior grades), Miss L. S. [Debb] Dibb (primary grades)

1899

Miss L. S. [Debb] Dibb (primary grades), Ann E. Caverhill (intermediate grades), Alexander Gilbert McArthur (senior grades, fall), George Young (senior grades, spring)

1900

Ann E. Caverhill (intermediate grades), W. J. Grant (senior grades, fall), Alexander Gilbert McArthur (senior grades, spring), J. A. Montjoy? (primary grades ?)

1901

Miss M. A. Cameron (grades ?), Norman Horatio Carwell (senior grades), A. M. Laycock (grade ?, Nov-Dec), Miss Polson (grades ?, Jan-Oct)

1902

Thomas Dowrick Brown (senior grades), Miss M. A. Cameron (grades ?), A. M. Laycock (grades ?), Sidney Irvine Mott (senior grades, fall), Miss E. Stubbs (grades ?)

1903

Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (senior grades), Miss E. Stubbs (grades ?), Miss E. Wright (grades ?)

1904

Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (senior grades), Agnes E. Burns (grades 1-2, fall), Miss E. Stubbs (grades 1-2, spring), Miss E. Wright (grades ?)

1905

Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (senior grades, Jan-Mar), Agnes E. Burns (grades 1-2), J. G. McGregor (senior grades, Apr-Nov), James Andrew McKaughan (senior grades, Nov-Dec), Miss E. Wright (grades ?)

1906

May E. Brown (grades 3-5, May-Dec), Agnes E. Burns (grades 1-2), James Andrew McKaughan (grades 6-8, spring), Francis James Mayers (grades 6-8, fall), Miss E. Wright (grades ?, Jan-Apr)

1907

C. M. Campbell (grades 1-2), Mansell Allan Davis (grades 5-8, fall), Hamilton Mack Laing (grades 5-8, spring), Miss E. L. Millar (grades 3-5)

1908

M. Blanche Macdonald (grades 3-4), Miss E. L. Millar (grades 5-6), Mary Stuart (grades 8-9), Miss J. C. Parker (grades 1-2)

1909

Hamilton Mack Laing (grades 8-9), Marjorie [Marjory] McFarlane (grades 5-7), Miss J. C. Parker (grades 1-3)

1910

B. Fitzgerald (grades 3-4), A. J. Gillespie (grades 5-7, spring), Hamilton Mack Laing (grades 8-9), Marjorie [Marjory] McFarlane (grades 5-7, fall), M. Watson (grades 5-7, fall), Miss J. C. Parker (grades 1-2)

1911

M. Clandening (grades 3-5), N. M. Cochrane (grades 1-2, spring), Harriet Jane Eadie (grades 7-8, fall, wife of W. M. Eadie), William McLean Eadie (grade 9), A. Ethyl Hatcher (grades 5-7, spring), Marjorie [Marjory] McFarlane (grades 1-2), Francis James Mayers (grades 6-8)

1912

(spring only): M. Clandening (grades 3-5), Harriet Jane Eadie (grades 7-8, wife of W. M. Eadie), William McLean Eadie (grades 10-11), Salome Halldorson (grade 9), Marjorie [Marjory] McFarlane (grades 1-2)

1912-1913

M. Clandening (grades 3-5), Harriet Jane Eadie (grades 7-8, wife of W. M. Eadie), William McLean Eadie (grades 10-11), Salome Halldorson (grade 9), Marjorie [Marjory] McFarlane (grades 1-2)

1913-1914

John Boyd (grades 10-11), M. Clandening (grades 3-4), Sarah Hesterk? Fenton (grades 6-8), Salome Halldorson (grade 9), Agnes Scott (grades 1-2)

1914-1915

John Boyd (grades 10-11), Sarah Hesterk? Fenton (grades 5-8), Mary Kathleen Hollies (grades 3-5), Jessie Laurence Macdougall (grade 9), Agnes Scott (grades 1-2)

1915-1916

John Boyd (grades 10-11), Sarah Hesterk? Fenton (grades 5-8), Mary Kathleen Hollies (grades 3-4), Anna C. Kelley (1916), Jessie Laurence Macdougall (grade 9), Marjorie [Marjory] McFarlane (grades 1-2)

1916-1917

William English (grades 10-11), Sarah Hesterk? Fenton (grades 5-8, 1916), Mary O. Goodwin (grades 3-5; grades 5-8, 1917), Anna C. Kelley (grades 9-11), Myrtle Lang (grades 3-5, 1917), Alice Shaver (grades 9-11, 1917), Verna M. Wilton (grades 1-2)

1917-1918

N. M. Cochrane (grades 1-2, 1918), William English (grades 10-11), Mary O. Goodwin (grades 6-8), Myrtle Lang (grades 3-5), Verna M. Wilton (grades 1-2)

1918-1919

Miss J. C. Chestnut (grade 9), E. M. Cochrane (grades 1-2), William English (grades 10-11), Mary O. Goodwin (grades 3-5), Jean McKay (grades 6-8)

1919-1920

Miss J. C. Chestnut (grade 9), William English (grades 10-11), Mary O. Goodwin (grades 3-5), Beverley Sharman (grades 1-2), Nancy B. Smith (grades 6-8)

1920-1921

Miss J. C. Chestnut (grade 9), William English (grades 10-11), Mary O. Goodwin (grades 3-5), Beverley Sharman (grades 1-2), Nancy B. Smith (grades 5-8)

1921-1922

Isabelle B. Allan (grades 6-8), Reita Wood Bambridge (grade 11), Lala Boyd (grades 1-2, niece of John Boyd), William English (grades 9-10), Maude L. King (grades 3-5), E. J. Madeland (grades 1-2, 1922 substitute)

1922-1923

Isabelle B. Allan (grades 6-8), Reita Wood Bambridge (grade 11), William English (grades 9-10), Maude L. King (grades 3-5), Helen M. Simpson (grades 1-2)

1923-1924

Isabelle B. Allan (grades 6-8), Reita Wood Bambridge (grades 9-10), William English (grades 11), May O. Goodwin (grades 3-5), Helen M. Simpson (grades 1-2)

1924-1925

Helen E. Bridgett (grades 9-10), Ann Valentine Farnie (grades 6-8), May O. Goodwin (grades 3-5), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grade 11), Helen M. Simpson (grades 1-2)

1925-1926

Jean M. Farnie (grades 6-8), Tessie Marie Jardine (grades 9-10), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grade 11), Ann Valentine Farnie Shearer (grades 6-8, 1926), Helen M. Simpson (grades 1-2), ? (grades 3-5)

1926-1927

Grace Louise Dolmage (grades 3-5, daughter of John Dolmage), Tessie Marie Jardine (grades 9-10), Grace H. McLeish (grades 1-2), Horace Alfred Stokes (grade 11), E. D. Sullivan (grades 6-8)

1927-1928

Helen E. Hepworth (grades 1-2), Tessie Marie Jardine (grades 9-10), Grace H. McLeish (grades 3-5), Horace Alfred Stokes (grade 11), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8)

1928-1929

Mary Louise McManus Gibb (grades 3-5, 1929), Helen E. Hepworth (grades 1-2), Tessie Marie Jardine (grades 9-10), Grace H. McLeish (grades 3-5), Horace Alfred Stokes (grade 11), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8)

1929-1930

Mary Louise McManus Gibb (grades 3-5), Tessie Marie Jardine (grades 9-10), Blanche Phillips (grades 1-2), Horace Alfred Stokes (grade 11), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8)

1930-1931

Mary Louise McManus Gibb (grades 3-5), Blanche Phillips (grades 1-2), Horace Alfred Stokes (grade 11), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8), ? (grades 9-10)

1931-1932

Ester Olive Birch (grades 9-10, 1932), Mary Louise McManus Gibb (grades 3-5, 1931), John Rundle McLachlan (grades 9-10), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Myrtle Bell Smeltz (grades 3-5, 1932), Horace Alfred Stokes (grade 11), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8)

1932-1933

Ester Olive Birch (grades 9-10), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Myrtle Bell Smeltz (grades 3-5), Horace Alfred Stokes (grade 11), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8)

1933-1934

Ester Olive Birch (grades 9-10), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 11), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Myrtle Bell Smeltz (grades 3-5), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8)

1934-1935

Ester Olive Birch (grades 9-10), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 11), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Myrtle Bell Smeltz (grades 3-5), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8)

1935-1936

Ester Olive Birch (grades 9-10), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 11), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Myrtle Bell Smeltz (grades 3-5), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8)

1936-1937

Ester Olive Birch (grades 9-10), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 11), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Myrtle Bell Smeltz (grades 3-5), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8)

1937-1938

Edna Mary Bell (grades 9-10), Mary Patricia Glover (grades 3-5, 1938), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 11), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Myrtle Bell Smeltz (grades 3-5, 1937), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8)

1938-1939

Edna Mary Bell (grades 9-10, 1938), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Dorothy Mary Lampard (grades 9-10), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Irene Luella [Schmeltz] Smeltz (grades 3-5), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8)

1939-1940

Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Dorothy Mary Lampard (grades 10-11), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Irene Luella [Schmeltz] Smeltz (grades 4-6), Mabel Waite (grades 7-9)

1940-1941

Grace Elizabeth Armstrong (grades 10-11, 1941), Flora Leslie Black (grades 10-11, 1940), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Irene Luella [Schmeltz] Smeltz (grades 4-6), Mabel Waite (grades 7-9)

1941-1942

Grace Elizabeth Armstrong (grades 9-10), Jennie Elizabeth Graham (grades 4-6, 1942), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Irene Luella [Schmeltz] Smeltz (grades 4-6, 1941), Mabel Waite (grades 7-8)

1942-1943

Grace Elizabeth Armstrong (grades 9-10), Jennie Elizabeth Graham (grades 4-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Mabel Waite (grades 7-8)

1943-1944

Grace Elizabeth Armstrong (grades 9-10), Jennie Elizabeth Graham (grades 4-6), Winnifred Isabelle Hatch (grades 7-8, 1943), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), M. Johnston (grades 1-2, 1943 substitute), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Kathleen Isabell Reddon (grades 7-8, 1944), Mabel Waite (grades 7-8, 1943)

1944-1945

Iva Jane Delamater (grades 9-10), Jennie Elizabeth Graham (grades 4-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Mabel Waite (grades 7-8)

1945-1946

Muriel Enid Wilson (grades 9-10), Jennie Elizabeth Graham (grades 4-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Mabel Waite (grades 7-8)

1946-1947

Jennie Elizabeth Graham (grades 4-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Mabel Waite (grades 7-8), Jessie Murray Wilkinson (grades 9-10)

1947-1948

Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grades 4-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Ruth Dorothea Roberts (grades 9-10), Mabel Waite (grades 7-8)

1948-1949

Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grades 4-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Ruth Dorothea Roberts (grade 10), Mabel Waite (grades 7-9)

1949-1950

Miss A. M. Belton (grade 10, 1950), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grades 4-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Ruth Dorothea Roberts Rutherford (grade 10), Mabel Waite (grades 7-9), Miss H. Willms (grade 10, 1950)

1950-1951

Margaret Chambers (grade 10), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grades 4-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Mabel Waite (grades 7-9)

1951-1952

Ruby Marie Burnash (grades 4-6), Helen Jean Hampton (grade 10), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Mabel Waite (grades 7-9)

1952-1953

John Davison Bell (grade 9), Ruby Marie Burnash (grades 4-6), Helen Jean Hampton (grade 10), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Mabel Waite (grades 7-8)

1953-1954

John Davison Bell (grade 9), Elizabeth Anne Forsyth (grades 3-5), Claris Anne W. Gray (grades 6-8, 1954), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Dianne Macdonald (grade 10), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3), Mabel Waite (grades 6-8, 1953)

1954-1955

Elizabeth Anne Forsyth (grades 4-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 11-12), Matthew N. “Matt” Kawchuk (grades 7-9), Dianne Macdonald (grade 10), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-3)

1955-1956

John Davison Bell (grade 11, 1956), Elsie Boys (grades 3-4), Audrey Marguerite Currie (grades 5-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 10 ∓ 12), Matthew N. “Matt” Kawchuk (grades 7-9), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Marion Corinne Simmons (grade 11)

1956-1957

John Davison Bell (grade 10), Elsie Boys (grades 3-4), Audrey Marguerite Currie (grades 5-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 10-12), Matthew N. “Matt” Kawchuk (grades 7-9), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skogland (grades 6-8)

1957-1958

Audrey Marguerite Currie (grades 3-5), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grades 10-12), Matthew N. “Matt” Kawchuk (grade 11), Margaret Elizabeth Moody (grade 10), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skogland (grades 6-9)

1958-1959

Rosaline Chastko (grade 10), Kathleen Mary Frank (grades 3-4), Duncan Gillespie (grade 11), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 12), Lydia Shirley Lewko (grades 5-6), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skogland (grades 7-9)

1959-1960

Catharine-Marie Ball (grade 10), Anna May Batko (grade 9), Kathleen Mary Frank (grades 5-6), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 12), Sharon Leah Nichol (grades 3-4), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), David Edwin Simpkin (grade 11), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skogland (grades 7-8)

1960-1961

Rene Arguin (grade 10), Anna May Batko (grade 9), Eileen Charlotte Melva Hogg Doherty (grades 3-5), Clarence Edgar “Curly” Heapy (grade 12), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 10, 1961), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), David Edwin Simpkin (grade 11), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skogland (grades 6-8)

1961-1962

Eileen Charlotte Melva Hogg Doherty (grades 4-5), Winnifred Isabelle Hatch (grades 7-8), Suzanne Margaret Healy (grades 3-4), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), ? (grades 5-6)

1962-1963

Eileen Charlotte Melva Hogg Doherty (grades 5-6), Winnifred Isabelle Hatch (grades 7-8), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), ? (grades 3-4)

1963-1964

Eileen Charlotte Melva Hogg Doherty (grades 5-6), Winnifred Isabelle Hatch (grades 7-8), Myrtle Bell Johnston (grade 3), Blanche Storey Phillips (grades 1-2), Margaret Jean Walton (grade 1), Elliott Alvin Yaskiw (grade 4)

1964-1965

Eileen Charlotte Melva Hogg Doherty (grade 7), Winnifred Isabelle Hatch (grade 8), Marjorie Joy Henderson (grades 2-3), Anita Olga Jane Huppe (grade 3), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 5), Myrtle Bell Johnston (grade 4), Blanche Storey Phillips (grade 2), Margaret Jean Walton (grade 1), Elliott Alvin Yaskiw (grade 6)

1965-1966

Eileen Charlotte Melva Hogg Doherty (grade 7), Winnifred Isabelle Hatch (grade 8), Anita Olga Jane Huppe (grade 3), Edythe Georgina Johnston (grade 1, 1965), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 5), Myrtle Bell Johnston (grade 4), Donna Marie Kyle (grade 2), Erva Alberta Foreman Lindsay (grades 2 & 4), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Elizabeth Irene Olive (ungraded), Elliott Alvin Yaskiw (grade 6)

1966-1967

D. Marie Anderson (grade 2), Donna Jean Cory (grade 3), Eileen Charlotte Melva Hogg Doherty (grade 7), Marion Myrta Douglas (grades 5 & 7), Cecile E. A. Fisher (grade 1), Winnifred Isabelle Hatch (grade 8), Frederick James Hillyer (grade 6), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 5), Myrtle Bell Johnston (grade 4), Erva Alberta Foreman Lindsay (grades 2 & 4), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Elizabeth Irene Olive (ungraded)

1967-1968

D. Marie Anderson (grade 2), Evelyn Eileen Bell (grade 6), Evelyn Eileen Boyd (grade 6), Donna Jean Cory (grade 3), Eileen Charlotte Melva Hogg Doherty (grade 7), Marion Myrta Douglas (ungraded), Winnifred Isabelle Hatch (grade 8), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 5), Myrtle Bell Johnston (grade 4), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Elizabeth Irene Olive (ungraded), Pamela Winnifred “Pam” Smith (grade 6), Maxine Beth Stewart (grade 3)

Among the other teachers of Oakwood School was John G. Rattray (?-? [c1890s]).

Photos & Maps

Postcard view of Oakwood School, before addition of the eastern half of the building

Postcard view of Oakwood School, before addition of the eastern half of the building (1906)
Source: Andrew Cunningham

Postcard view of Oakwood School, after completion of the eastern half of the building

Postcard view of Oakwood School, after completion of the eastern half of the building (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2012-0032

The former Oakwood School building

The former Oakwood School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 1236.

The former Oakwood School building

The former Oakwood School building (September 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N49.76814, W100.62868
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

1901 Canada census [Ann E. Caverhill], Automated Genealogy.

Marriage registrations [Blanche Storey and Thomas Milton Phillips], Manitoba Vital Statistics.

“Oak Lake,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 19 November 1890, page 5.

“Oak Lake, Man. [Miss Rattray],” Brandon Sun, 27 November 1890, page 17.

“A prosperous village,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 1 January 1893, page 4.

“Oak Lake,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 21 March 1894, page 7.

“Oak Lake,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 4 June 1894, page 3.

“Oak Lake,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 18 April 1895, page 3.

“Oak Lake,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 27 August 1895, page 4.

“Oak Lake,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 25 September 1895, page 7.

“The Indian famine fund,” Winnipeg Tribune, 4 March 1897, page 4.

“School report,” Brandon Sun Weekly, 15 April 1897, page 7.

“Towns of the West [Oak Lake],” The Western Sun, 25 August 1897, page 6.

Oak Lake,” Western Sun," 6 October 1897, page 2.

“Tenders – Oaklake School,” Manitoba Free Press, 12 May 1921, page 65.

“A teacher retires after over 50 years service [Blanche Phillips], Brandon Sun, 20 August 1965, page 9.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Oakwood School District No. 439 (Oakwood School) - Daily Registers, GR0466, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Oakwood School District No. 439 (Oak Lake Consolidated School) - Daily Registers, GR0466, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Oakwood School District No. 439 - Ledger Books, GR6560, Archives of Manitoba.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Ox Trails to Blacktop by Oak Lake History Committee, 1982, Manitoba Legislative Library, F 5649.O23 Oxt.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

Thomas Dowrick Brown, Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online.

Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Canada, 1800-1950 by Robert G. Hill, Toronto.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 31 December 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.