Memorable Manitobans: Mansell Allan Davis (1884-1972)

Mansell Allan Davis

Educator, realtor.

Born at Wiarton, Ontario on 10 March 1884, son of Thomas George Davis (1858-1907) and Miriam Patience Estella Earl (1864-1959), he grew up on the family farmstead and, at the age of 19, enrolled at Hamilton Normal College. Upon graduation, he moved to Manitoba and attained his first-class teaching certificate in 1905. He taught at Selkirk School (1905, Assistant Principal), Richard School (1906), and Rathwell School (1906), after which he was Principal of Baldur School (1906-1907) and Oakwood School (1907).

He moved to Winnipeg and took up legal studies for one year before entering the real estate sector. Around this time, he briefly returned to the classroom, teaching night school (1909) at Cecil Rhodes School in the Winnipeg School Division and was a Commissioner for Affidavits (1909) for the Province of Manitoba. He lived at 827 Dorchester Street in Winnipeg (c1910-1911) and married Elizabeth Jane “Bessie” Lakie (1884-1914, adopted daughter of Francis Albert Schultz) at Baldur on 15 June 1910. They sold their Winnipeg residence in October 1911 and traveled towards Alberta, visiting family in Saskatchewan along the way. Within 10 months, they returned to Baldur for the birth of their daughter, Margaret Enid Davis (1912-2009, wife of John B. Hromadka).

Returning to Winnipeg, he acquired a residence at 365 Yale Avenue and worked as the Managing Director of the Buildings Mortgage and Finance Company Limited (1912) and was President (and co-founder, with Ralph P. McGreevy) of the firm Davis & McGreevy (later the McGreevy Land Company) in 1911, in addition to being a founding member of the Western Canada Mortgage Company Limited (1912). He also involved himself in civic affairs, running in December 1913 for a seat on the Winnipeg city council (Ward One) but was defeated by Arthur L. Bond. Following the election, when city administration proposed hosting a party for Members of the Legislative Assembly, he went though the legal process of obtaining a court injunction against the proposed expenditures. The contested suit was elevated to the Court of Appeals, at which he lost the decision and was assessed court costs. Around the same time, his firm of Davis & McGreevy was taken to Police Court on the charge of faking a property deed. Limited data suggests that his local business interests were abandoned into 1915.

By 1919, he emigrated to the United States and lived in California, where he died on 15 February 1972.