Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School (Aspen Street, Oak Lake, RM of Sifton)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located in Oak Lake in what is now the Rural Municipality of Sifton, this one-storey building was commissioned by the local school district to replace the Oakwood School. Built during the first half of 1968 by contract5or Al Sigurdson, it was further expanded prior to opening that fall. The school later became part of the Fort La Bosse School Division. Upon its closure in 1984, classes were consolidated into the Oak Lake Junior High School. As of 2018, the building is used for storage.

Principals

Period

Principal

1968-1970

Winnifred Isabelle Steen “Winnie” Hatch (1911-2000)

1970-1972

Ken W. Zamzow

1972-1974

H. R. Hurren

1974-1984

Walter Sherrin Cheslock

Teachers

Period

Teachers

1968-1969

D. Marie Anderson (grades 2-3), Donna Jean Cory (grade 3), Marion Myrta Douglas (Educable Mentally Handicapped, senior grades), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Myrtle Bell Johnston (grade 4), Arlene Gale Lowton (grade 5), Suzanne Marie Phillips (grade 6), Jo-Anne Marie Radics (grades 1-2), Jessie M. Skinner (Educable Mentally Handicapped, primary grades)

1969-1970

D. Marie Anderson (grade 2), Marion Myrta Douglas (Educable Mentally Handicapped, senior grades), Roberta Lillian F. Henry (grade 3), Myrtle Bell Johnston (Educable Mentally Handicapped, primary grades), David Gerald Turner Joynt (grade 6), Arlene Gale Lowton (grade 5), Suzanne Marie Phillips (grade 6), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grades 1-3)

1970-1971

D. Marie Anderson (grade 2), Suzanne Marie Phillips Ellis (grade 4), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Myrtle Bell Johnston (Educable Mentally Handicapped [E. M. H.], primary grades), Arlene Gale Lowton (grade 5), Kathryn McLachlan (grade 3), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grades 2-3), Frances Jean Taylor (E. M. H., senior grades)

1971-1972

D. Marie Anderson (grade 2), Audrey Mae Appleyard (grade 3), Frances Ann Dagg (Educable Mentally Handicapped [E. M. H.], primary grades), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Annette D. Klatt (E. M. H., senior grades), Iris Anne Michasiw (grade 5), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Elizabeth Mary Pearson (grade 4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grades 2 & 4)

1972-1973

D. Marie Anderson (grade 2), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Frances Ann Dagg (Educable Mentally Handicapped [E. M. H.], senior grades), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Marian Fay Kalynuk (grade 3), Annette D. Klatt Logeot (E. M. H., primary grades), Maxine Beth Martin (grade 2, 1973), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Elizabeth Mary Pearson (grade 4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 5)

1973-1974

Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Joan Elizabeth Chrun (grade 3), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Marian Fay Kalynuk (grade 2), Beverley Arlene Leckie (Educable Mentally Handicapped [E. M. H.], senior grades), Annette D. Klatt Logeot (E. M. H., primary grades), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Elizabeth Mary Pearson (grade 4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grades 5-6)

1974-1975

Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Marian Fay Kalynuk (grade 2), Beverley Arlene Leckie (Educable Mentally Handicapped [E. M. H.], senior grades), Annette D. Klatt Logeot (E. M. H., primary grades), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Elizabeth Mary Pearson (grade 4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grades 5-6), Carol Ternowski (grade 3)

1975-1976

Auralee Ann Bowering (grade 2), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Lynne Marie Cheslock (grade 4), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Laura Jean Langedahl (grades 5-6, 1975), Annette D. Klatt Logeot (Educable Mentally Handicapped, 1975 primary grades), Stanley Glen Patrick “Stan” Lundy (grades 5-6), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Doris Vivian Pratt (E. M. H., 1976 primary grades), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grades 1-2), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 3), I Slimmon (grades 5-6, 1975)

1976-1977

Auralee Ann Bowering (grade 2), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Lynne Marie Cheslock (grade 4), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Stanley Glen Patrick “Stan” Lundy (grade 5), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Doris Vivian Pratt (Educable Mentally Handicapped, primary grades), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grades 1-2), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 3), Donna Jean Smith (grade 6)

1977-1978

Elsie Lorraine Boys (Special Education), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Lynne Marie Cheslock (grade 4), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Auralee Ann Bowering Leadbeater (grade 2), Stanley Glen Patrick “Stan” Lundy (grade 5), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grades 2-3), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 3), Donna Jean Smith (grade 6)

1978-1979

Elsie Lorraine Boys (Special Education), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Lynne Marie Cheslock (grade 4), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Auralee Ann Bowering Leadbeater (grade 2), Stanley Glen Patrick “Stan” Lundy (grade 5), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grades 3-4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 3), Donna Jean Smith (grade 6), Geraldine Stouffer (grade 4, 1979)

1979-1980

Elsie Lorraine Boys (Special Education), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 3), Walter Sherrin Cheslock (grade 5), Ernest James Creasy (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grades 3-4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 2), Donna Jean Smith (grade 4)

1980-1981

Elsie Lorraine Boys (Special Education), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 3), Walter Sherrin Cheslock (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grade 2), Donna Jean Smith (grade 4), James Robert Strait (grades 4-5)

1981-1982

Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 3), E. “B.” Cairns (Special Education), Walter Sherrin Cheslock (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Donna Jean Smith (grade 4), Darlene Wilkinson (grade 2)

1982-1983

Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 3), Walter Sherrin Cheslock (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Donna Jean Smith (grade 4), Darlene Wilkinson (grade 2)

1983-1984

Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 3), Walter Sherrin Cheslock (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Annette D. Klatt Logeot (grade 2), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Donna Jean Smith (grade 4)

Photos & Maps

Assiniboine School

Site Location (lat/long): N49.76659, W100.62365
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School (175 Winston Road, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School No. 148 (RM of Whitehead)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School / David Livingstone School (1303 Assiniboine Avenue, Brandon)

Sources:

“School addition bids accepted,” Brandon Sun, 22 April 1968, page 5.

“Those song sheets again,” Brandon Sun, 26 November 1968, page 3.

“Piault scholarships,” Brandon Sun, 15 November 1972, page 3.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Assiniboine School - Daily Registers, GR0466, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Fort La Bosse School Division No. 41 (Assiniboine Elementary) - Daily Registers, GR0466, Archives of Manitoba.

Ox Trails to Blacktop by Oak Lake History Committee, 1982, Manitoba Legislative Library, F 5649.O23 Oxt.

We thank Denise Griffith (Oak Lake & District Museum) for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 22 December 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.