Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School (Aspen Street, Oak Lake, RM of Sifton)

Located at Oak Lake in what is now the Rural Municipality of Sifton, this one-storey building was commissioned by the local school district to replace the Oakwood School. Built during the first half of 1968 by contractor Al Sigurdson, it was further expanded prior to opening that fall. The school later became part of the Fort La Bosse School Division. Upon its closure in 1994, classes were consolidated into the Oak Lake Junior High School. As of 2018, the building is used for storage.

1968-1970

Winnifred Isabelle Steen “Winnie” Hatch (1911-2000)

1970-1972

Ken W. Zamzow

1972-1974

H. R. Hurren

1974-1994

Walter Sherrin Cheslock (1944-2023)

After 1994

See Oak Lake Community School

1968-1969

D. Marie Anderson (grades 2-3), Donna Jean Cory (grade 3), Marion Myrta Douglas (Educable Mentally Handicapped, senior grades), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Myrtle Bell Johnston (grade 4), Arlene Gale Lowton (grade 5), Suzanne Marie Phillips (grade 6), Jo-Anne Marie Radics (grades 1-2), Jessie M. Skinner (Educable Mentally Handicapped, primary grades)

1969-1970

D. Marie Anderson (grade 2), Marion Myrta Douglas (Educable Mentally Handicapped, senior grades), Roberta Lillian F. Henry (grade 3), Myrtle Bell Johnston (Educable Mentally Handicapped, primary grades), David Gerald Turner Joynt (grade 6), Arlene Gale Lowton (grade 5), Suzanne Marie Phillips (grade 6), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grades 1-3)

1970-1971

D. Marie Anderson (grade 2), Suzanne Marie Phillips Ellis (grade 4), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Myrtle Bell Johnston (Educable Mentally Handicapped [E. M. H.], primary grades), Arlene Gale Lowton (grade 5), Kathryn McLachlan (grade 3), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grades 2-3), Frances Jean Taylor (E. M. H., senior grades)

1971-1972

D. Marie Anderson (grade 2), Audrey Mae Appleyard (grade 3), Frances Ann Dagg (Educable Mentally Handicapped [E. M. H.], primary grades), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Annette D. Klatt (E. M. H., senior grades), Iris Anne Michasiw (grade 5), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Elizabeth Mary Pearson (grade 4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grades 2 & 4)

1972-1973

D. Marie Anderson (grade 2), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Frances Ann Dagg (Educable Mentally Handicapped [E. M. H.], senior grades), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Marian Fay Kalynuk (grade 3), Annette D. Klatt Logeot (E. M. H., primary grades), Maxine Beth Martin (grade 2, 1973), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Elizabeth Mary Pearson (grade 4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 5)

1973-1974

Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Joan Elizabeth Chrun (grade 3), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Marian Fay Kalynuk (grade 2), Beverley Arlene Leckie (Educable Mentally Handicapped [E. M. H.], senior grades), Annette D. Klatt Logeot (E. M. H., primary grades), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Elizabeth Mary Pearson (grade 4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grades 5-6)

1974-1975

Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Marian Fay Kalynuk (grade 2), Beverley Arlene Leckie (Educable Mentally Handicapped [E. M. H.], senior grades), Annette D. Klatt Logeot (E. M. H., primary grades), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Elizabeth Mary Pearson (grade 4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grades 5-6), Carol Ternowski (grade 3)

1975-1976

Auralee Ann Bowering (grade 2), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Lynne Marie Cheslock (grade 4), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Margaret Berenice Johnston (grade 6), Laura Jean Langedahl (grades 5-6, 1975), Annette D. Klatt Logeot (Educable Mentally Handicapped, 1975 primary grades), Stanley Glen Patrick “Stan” Lundy (grades 5-6), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Doris Vivian Pratt (E. M. H., 1976 primary grades), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grades 1-2), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 3), I Slimmon (grades 5-6, 1975)

1976-1977

Auralee Ann Bowering (grade 2), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Lynne Marie Cheslock (grade 4), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Stanley Glen Patrick “Stan” Lundy (grade 5), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Doris Vivian Pratt (Educable Mentally Handicapped, primary grades), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grades 1-2), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 3), Donna Jean Smith (grade 6)

1977-1978

Elsie Lorraine Boys (Special Education), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Lynne Marie Cheslock (grade 4), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Auralee Ann Bowering Leadbeater (grade 2), Stanley Glen Patrick “Stan” Lundy (grade 5), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grades 2-3), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 3), Donna Jean Smith (grade 6)

1978-1979

Elsie Lorraine Boys (Special Education), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 5), Lynne Marie Cheslock (grade 4), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Auralee Ann Bowering Leadbeater (grade 2), Stanley Glen Patrick “Stan” Lundy (grade 5), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grades 3-4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 3), Donna Jean Smith (grade 6), Geraldine Stouffer (grade 4, 1979)

1979-1980

Elsie Lorraine Boys (Special Education), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 3), Walter Sherrin Cheslock (grade 5), Ernest James Creasy (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grades 3-4), Eleanor Blanche Seafoot (grade 2), Donna Jean Smith (grade 4)

1980-1981

Elsie Lorraine Boys (Special Education), Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 3), Walter Sherrin Cheslock (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Margaret Darlene Roblin (grade 2), Donna Jean Smith (grade 4), James Robert Strait (grades 4-5)

1981-1982

Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 3), E. “B.” Cairns (Special Education), Walter Sherrin Cheslock (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Donna Jean Smith (grade 4), Darlene Wilkinson (grade 2)

1982-1983

Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 3), Walter Sherrin Cheslock (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Donna Jean Smith (grade 4), Darlene Wilkinson (grade 2)

1983-1984

Iris Anne Michasiw Bradley (grade 3), Walter Sherrin Cheslock (grade 5), Patricia Iris Cross (kindergarten), Annette D. Klatt Logeot (grade 2), Alice Kathryn Olive (grade 1), Donna Jean Smith (grade 4)

The former Assiniboine School at Oak Lake

The former Assiniboine School at Oak Lake (March 2019)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School (175 Winston Road, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School No. 148 (RM of Whitehead)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School / David Livingstone School (1303 Assiniboine Avenue, Brandon)