Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Charles School No. 2071 (77 Dandurand Avenue, Winnipeg)

The St. Charles School District was established in March 1921 and, by the autumn, a one-storey, three-room stone and brick school building was constructed at a cost of $25,000 by contractor Patrick H. Hedges, on Lot 94 in St. Charles. A small room on a mezzanine between the two classrooms served as a library and “scolding room.” A small stable behind the building accommodated the horses ridden by students to school. Teachers Annie Cameron and Regina Champagne taught students in ten grades. In 1946, a third teacher was hired to teach a class housed in the basement.

In 1955, four more classrooms were constructed on the back of the building and, four years later, laboratories, a gymnasium, and more classroms were added, bringing the total classroom complement to twelve. In 1967, the school became part of the Assiniboine North School Division. As student enrollment declined through the 1970s, especially after construction Hedges Junior High School, the number of classrooms in active use decreased. Finally, in June 1983, with only 146 students, the school closed and the remaining students moved to Buchanan School. The building was demolished and its cornerstone (laid on 22 July 1921 by Deputy Education Minister Robert Fletcher) was also transferred to Buchanan.

1957-1964

Peter Slonowski

1964-1967

1967-1968

Thaddeus Edward “Ted” Witoski (1932-2014)

1968-1970

Ron Sigurdson

1970-1973

Lyall Evert Sims (1930-1996)

1973-1977

1977-1983

Nell Angela Ruchkall Ramsay (1925-2016)

1963-1965

Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (1939-2017)

Teachers

Some of the teachers at St. Charles School included Annie Cameron (1921), Regina Champagne (1921), and Christopher S. O’Grady (1958-1963).

St. Charles School

St. Charles School (circa 1930) by E. D. Parker

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Charles Convent / St. Charles Catholic School (331 St. Charles Street, Winnipeg)