Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Charles School No. 2071 (77 Dundurand Avenue, Winnipeg)

The St. Charles School District was established in March 1921 and, by the autumn, a one-storey, three-room stone and brick school building was constructed by contractor Patrick H. Hedges, on Lot 94 in St. Charles. A small room on a mezzanine between the two classrooms served as a library and “scolding room.” The school was paid for with the district issuing of two debentures, first for $30,000 in May 1921 to purchase a site, build the school, and then equip and furnish the schoolhouse. A further $20,000 in debentures were issued in January 1922 to complete the schoolhouse, following a vote of local ratepayers by a count of 35 in favour to 5 opposed. A small stable behind the building accommodated the horses ridden by students to school. In 1946, a third teacher was hired to teach a class housed in the basement.

In 1955, four more classrooms designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff were constructed on the back of the building and, four years later, laboratories, a gymnasium, and more classroms were added, bringing the total classroom complement to twelve. In 1963, the district opened a second educational facility in Buchanan School. In 1967, the school became part of the Assiniboine North School Division. As student enrollment declined through the 1970s, especially after construction Hedges Junior High School, the number of classrooms in active use decreased. Finally, in June 1983, with only 146 students, the school closed and the remaining students moved to Buchanan School. The building was demolished and its cornerstone (laid on 22 July 1921 by Deputy Education Minister Robert Fletcher) was also transferred to Buchanan.

1921-1924

Annie Cameron (1879-1963)

1924

C. L. Fleche

1924-1927

Flora Isabell [Isabelle] “Flo” Pollock (1902-1981)

1927-1929

Grace Ida McNicholl Keith (1905-1995)

1929-1931

Jean Winnifred Gower Livingstone Lower (1906-1996)

1931-1940

Ruby Marian Douglas (1908-1997)

1940-1941

Jemima Isabelle MacLean

1941-1942

Violet Mary Foot

1942-1944

Bernice May McClelland Bedsworth (1921-2017)

1944-1945

Olga Ciotka?

1945

Julie S. Ryck

1946

Julia Rich

1946-1949

William Connell Murray

1949-1951

Boris Shewchuk

1951

Matthew Samuel Pritchard Glowe (1926-2015)

1952-1953

Mary Emma Watson

1953-1954

Muriel Philippe

1954-1955

Mary Samborski [Samboyka?]

1955

Farquhar Nicolson (1898-1979)

1956

Marjorie Ellen Geddes

1956-1967

Peter Slonowski [Sloan] (c1927-2015)

1967-1968

Thaddeus Edward “Ted” Witoski (1932-2014)

1968-1970

Ron Sigurdson

1970-1973

Lyall Evert Sims (1930-1996)

1973-1977

1977-1983

Nell Angela Ruchkall Ramsay (1925-2016)

1963-1965

Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (1939-2017)

1921-1922

Annie Cameron (grades 5-10), Regina Champagne (grades 1-4)

1922-1923

1923-1924

Annie Cameron (grades 5-9), Flora Isabell Pollock (grades 1-4)

1924-1925

C. L. Fleche (grades 5-9, September-?), Gladys Georgina Griffith (grades 1-4, Spring), Kathleen Isobelle Milligan (grades 1-4, pt. Fall), Flora Isabell Pollock (grades 1-4, September-?; grades 5-9, ?-December & January-June)

1925-1926

Gladys Georgina Griffith (grades 1-3), Flora Isabell Pollock (grades 4-9)

1926-1927

Grace Ida McNicholl (grades 1-4), Flora Isabell Pollock (grades 5-9)

1927-1928

Grace Ida McNicholl (grades 5-8), Ruth Robson Mitchell (grades 1-4)

1928-1929

1929-1930

Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4, Spring), Jean Winnifred Gower Livingstone (grades 5-10), Ruth Robson Mitchell (grades 1-4, Fall)

1930-1931

Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4), Jean Winnifred Gower Livingstone (grades 5-10)

1931-1932

Ruby Marian Douglas (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1932-1933

Ruby Marian Douglas (grades 1-9, Fall; grades 5-9, Spring), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4, Spring)

1933-1934

1934-1935

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

1938-1939

1939-1940

1940-1941

Jemima Isabelle MacLean (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1941-1942

Violet Mary Foot (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1942-1943

Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4), Bernice May McClelland (grades 5-9)

1943-1944

1944-1945

Olga Ciotka? (grades 5-8), Edna Marion Dack (grades 1-4, September-December; wife of John Edward Dack), Gudbjorg Eggertson (grades 1-4, January-June)

1945-1946

Hilda Johanna Arnason (grades 4-6, August-? pt. Fall), Miss James (grades 4-6, pt. Fall), Elsie Margueritte Paxton (grades 4-6, pt. Fall - June), Julia Rich (grades 7-11, January-June), Julie S. Ryck (grades 7-11, September-December), Claire Valcourt (grades 1-3)

1946-1947

William Connell Murray (grades 7-9), Alice O’Kane (grades 1-3), Elsie Margueritte Paxton (grades 4-6)

1947-1948

Muriel Jean Alexander (grades 1-3, January-June), William Connell Murray (grades 7-9), Alice O’Kane (grades 1-3, September-December), Elsie Margueritte Paxton (grades 4-6)

1948-1949

William Connell Murray (grades 7-9), Bernice Stober (grades 1-3), Eleanor M. Zilke (grades 4-6)

1949-1950

Christina Fraser (grades 1-3), Boris Shewchuk (grades 7-9), Bernice Stober (grades 1-3)

1950-1951

Anne K. Lentourch (grades 1-3), Mrs. Fred Pawluk (graeds 4-6), Boris Shewchuk (grades 6-9)

1951-1952

Matthew Samuel Pritchard Glowe (grades 6-9, September-December), Olga Kiedyk (grades 4-6), Anne K. Lentourch (grades 1-3), Mary Emma Watson (grades 6-9, January-June)

1952-1953

Anne K. Lentourch (grades 1-2), Susan Letandre (grades 3-5), Mary Emma Watson (grades 6-9)

1953-1954

Anne K. Lentourch (grades 1-2), Muriel Philippe (grades 6-9), Jemima Florence Webster (grades 3-5)

1954-1955

Anne K. Lentourch (grades 1-2), Mary Samborski [Samboyka?] (grades 6-9), Jemima Florence Webster (grades 3-5)

1955-1956

Enid E. Clarke (grades 5-6, January-June), Marjorie Ellen Geddes (grades 7-9, January-June), Olga Jean Goytan? (grade 1), Anne K. Lentourch (grades 2-3), Farquhar Nicolson? (grades 7-9, September-December), Helen G. Pashnitski (grades 3-4), Vera I. Orrell Stephens (grades 5-6, September-December)

1956-1957

Marion Ann Danko (grade 2, September-December & January-?), Marjorie Ellen Gedes (grade 2, ?-June), Irene Korny (grade 1), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grades 3-4), Gisele Pauline Regina (grades 5-6), Peter Slonowski (grades 7-9)

1957-1958

Val Kovachik (grades 7-8), Odette M. Lachance (grades 5-6), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grades 2-3), Lorraine Murray (grade 1), Yvette Alice Perrault (grades 3-4), Peter Slonowski (grades 9-10)

1958-1959

Paula Ruth Blant (grade 1), Odette M. Lachance (grades 5-6), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Yvette Alice Perrault (grade 4), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grades 7-8), Peter Slonowski (grades 9-11), Margaret Shirley Yaskiw (grade 3)

1959-1960

Edith Helen Johnson (grades 5-6, January-June), Odette M. Lachance (grades 5-6, September-December), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Mary Charlotte Pinn McLachlan (grade 1), Grace Millar (grade 1), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 7), Yvette Alice Perrault (grades 4-5), Peter Slonowski(grade 8), Margaret Shirley Yaskiw (grade 3)

1960-1961

Edith Helen Johnson (grade 5), Yvette Alice Perrault La Fleche (grade 4), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Mary Charlotte Pinn McLachlan (grades 1-2), Grace Millar (grade 1), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 6), Peter Slonowski (grades 7-8), Margaret Shirley Yaskiw (grade 3)

1961-1962

Joan Elaine Cameron (grade 1, January-June), Eileen Marie Fizer (grades 2-3, January-June), Edith Helen Johnson (grade 5), Stephanie Karalash (grades 1-2, September-December), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Grace Millar (grade 3), Mary Charlotte Pinn McLachlan (grade 4), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 7), Oliver Lawrence Overby (grade 6), Joan Monsina Sandven (grade 1), Peter Slonowski (grade 8)

1962-1963

Ethel Lylle Finnboganson (grade 1), Eileen Marie Fizer (grade 2), Edith Helen Johnson (grade 5), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Mary Charlotte Pinn McLachlan (grade 4), Grace Millar (grade 3), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 7), Oliver Lawrence Overby (grade 6), Joan Monsina Sandven (grade 1), James W. Sharkey (graeds 3-4), Peter Slonowski (grade 8)

1963-1964

Harold Leonard Driedger (grades 6-7), Edith Helen Johnson (grade 5), Helen Kelbert (grades 5-6), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Mary Charlotte Pinn McLachlan (grade 4), Grace Millar (grade 3), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 8), Oliver Lawrence Overby (grade 7), Joan Monsina Sandven (grade 1)

1964-1965

Harold Leonard Driedger (grade 6), Mary Lou Frances Gaskin (kindergarten), Leonard Alfred Gellert (grade 8), Aaron Hildebrand (grade 6), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), James Alexander Logan (grade 8), Mary Charlotte Pinn McLachlan (grade 4), Grace C. Millar (grade 3), Lesia Minarik (grade 1), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 7), Jean Yvonne Peters (grade 5), Mary Zamuda (grade 5)

1965-1966

Harold Leonard Driedger (grade 6), Mary Lou Frances Gaskin (kindergarten), Leonard Alfred Gellert (grade 8), Constance Gertrude Guthrie (grade 7), Aaron Hildebrand (grade 6), James Alexander Logan (grade 6), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Mary Charlotte Pinn McLachlan (grade 4), Grace Millar (grade 3), Jean Yvonne Peters (grade 5), Valery Beverley Pokrant (grade 1)

1966-1967

Leanore Ann Beaman (grade 8), Ruth Estelle Carruthers (AM kindergarten; pt Fall - February), Mary Lou Frances Gaskin (AM kindergarten; pt Fall & February-June; PM kindergarten; September-June), Dora Kremer (grade 8), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), James Alexander Logan (grade 7), Mary Charlotte Pinn McLachlan (grade 4), Grace Millar (grade 3), Fernand Joseph Normandin (grade 7), Jean Yvonne Peters (grade 5), Valery Beverley Pokrant (grade 1), Jane McKenzie Seal (French), Sylvia Jean Twerdochlib (grade 6)

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

1979-1980

1980-1981

1981-1982

1982-1983

St. Charles School

St. Charles School (circa 1930) by E. D. Parker

St. Charles School

Students in grades 4-6 at St. Charles School (1945-1946)
Source: Brenda Beck

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Charles Convent / St. Charles Catholic School (331 St. Charles Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Charles School No. 826 / Beauchemin School / Charleswood School No. 826 (Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg)