Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Charles School No. 2071 (77 Dundurand Avenue, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The St. Charles School District was established in March 1921 and, by the autumn, a one-storey, three-room stone and brick school building was constructed by contractor Patrick H. Hedges, on Lot 94 in St. Charles. A small room on a mezzanine between the two classrooms served as a library and “scolding room.” The school was paid for with the district issuing of two debentures, first for $30,000 in May 1921 to purchase a site, build the school, and then equip and furnish the schoolhouse. A further $20,000 in debentures were issued in January 1922 to complete the schoolhouse, following a vote of local ratepayers by a count of 35 in favour to 5 opposed. A small stable behind the building accommodated the horses ridden by students to school. In 1946, a third teacher was hired to teach a class housed in the basement.

In 1955, four more classrooms were constructed on the back of the building and, four years later, laboratories, a gymnasium, and more classroms were added, bringing the total classroom complement to twelve. In 1967, the school became part of the Assiniboine North School Division. As student enrollment declined through the 1970s, especially after construction Hedges Junior High School, the number of classrooms in active use decreased. Finally, in June 1983, with only 146 students, the school closed and the remaining students moved to Buchanan School. The building was demolished and its cornerstone (laid on 22 July 1921 by Deputy Education Minister Robert Fletcher) was also transferred to Buchanan.

Principals

Period

Principal

1921-1924

Annie Cameron (1879-1963)

1924

C. L. Fleche?

1924-1927

Flora Isabell [Isabelle] “Flo” Pollock (1902-1981)

1927-1929

Grace Ida McNicholl Keith (1905-1995)

1929-1931

Jean Winnifred Gower Livingstone Lower (1906-1996)

1931-1940

Ruby Marian Douglas (1908-1997)

1940-1941

Jemima Isabelle MacLean

1941-1942

Violet Mary Foot

1942-1944

Bernice May McClelland Bedsworth (1921-2017)

1944-1945

Olga Ciotka?

1945

Julie S. Ryck

1946

Julia Rich

1946-1949

William Connell Murray

1949-1951

Boris Shewchuk

1951

Matthew Samuel Pritchard Glowe (1926-2015)

1952-1953

Mary Emma Watson

1953-1954

Muriel Philippe

1954-1955

Mary Samborski [Samboyka?]

1955

Farquhar Nicolson?

1956

Marjorie Ellen Geddes

1956-1964

Peter Slonowski

1964-1967

?

1967-1968

Thaddeus Edward “Ted” Witoski (1932-2014)

1968-1970

Ron Sigurdson

1970-1973

Lyall Evert Sims (1930-1996)

1973-1977

?

1977-1983

Nell Angela Ruchkall Ramsay (1925-2016)

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1963-1965

Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (1939-2017)

Teachers

Period

Teachers

1921-1922

Annie Cameron (grades 5-10), Regina Champagne (grades 1-4)

1922-1923

Annie Cameron (grades 5-10), Regina Champagne (grades 1-4)

1923-1924

Annie Cameron (grades 5-9), Flora Isabell Pollock (grades 1-4)

1924-1925

C. L. Fleche? (grades 5-9, September-?), Gladys Georgina Griffith (grades 1-4, Spring), Kathleen Isobelle Milligan (grades 1-4, pt. Fall), Flora Isabell Pollock (grades 1-4, September-?; grades 5-9, ?-December & January-June)

1925-1926

Gladys Georgina Griffith (grades 1-3), Flora Isabell Pollock (grades 4-9)

1926-1927

Grace Ida McNicholl (grades 1-4), Flora Isabell Pollock (grades 5-9)

1927-1928

Grace Ida McNicholl (grades 5-8), Ruth Robson Mitchell (grades 1-4)

1928-1929

Grace Ida McNicholl (grades 5-8), Ruth Robson Mitchell (grades 1-4)

1929-1930

Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4, Spring), Jean Winnifred Gower Livingstone (grades 5-10), Ruth Robson Mitchell (grades 1-4, Fall)

1930-1931

Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4), Jean Winnifred Gower Livingstone (grades 5-10)

1931-1932

Ruby Marian Douglas (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1932-1933

Ruby Marian Douglas (grades 1-9, Fall; grades 5-9, Spring), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4, Spring)

1933-1934

Ruby Marian Douglas (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1934-1935

Ruby Marian Douglas (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1935-1936

Ruby Marian Douglas (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1936-1937

Ruby Marian Douglas (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1937-1938

Ruby Marian Douglas (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1938-1939

Ruby Marian Douglas (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1939-1940

Ruby Marian Douglas (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1940-1941

Jemima Isabelle MacLean (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1941-1942

Violet Mary Foot (grades 5-9), Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4)

1942-1943

Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4), Bernice May McClelland (grades 5-9)

1943-1944

Mary Helen Hollingshead (grades 1-4), Bernice May McClelland (grades 5-9)

1944-1945

Olga Ciotka? (grades 5-8), Edna Marion Dack (grades 1-4, September-December; wife of John Edward Dack), Gudbjorg Eggertson (grades 1-4, January-June)

1945-1946

Hilda Johanna Arnason (grades 4-6, August-? pt. Fall), Miss James (grades 4-6, pt. Fall), Elsie Margueritte Paxton (grades 4-6, pt. Fall - June), Julia Rich (grades 7-11, January-June), Julie S. Ryck (grades 7-11, September-December), Claire Valcourt (grades 1-3)

1946-1947

William Connell Murray (grades 7-9), Alice O’Kane (grades 1-3), Elsie Margueritte Paxton (grades 4-6)

1947-1948

Muriel Jean Alexander (grades 1-3, January-June), William Connell Murray (grades 7-9), Alice O’Kane (grades 1-3, September-December), Elsie Margueritte Paxton (grades 4-6)

1948-1949

William Connell Murray (grades 7-9), Bernice Stober (grades 1-3), Eleanor M. Zilke (grades 4-6)

1949-1950

Christina Fraser (grades 1-3), Boris Shewchuk (grades 7-9), Bernice Stober (grades 1-3)

1950-1951

Anne K. Lentourch (grades 1-3), Mrs. Fred Pawluk (graeds 4-6), Boris Shewchuk (grades 6-9)

1951-1952

Matthew Samuel Pritchard Glowe (grades 6-9, September-December), Olga Kiedyk (grades 4-6), Anne K. Lentourch (grades 1-3), Mary Emma Watson (grades 6-9, January-June)

1952-1953

Anne K. Lentourch (grades 1-2), Susan Letandre (grades 3-5), Mary Emma Watson (grades 6-9)

1953-1954

Anne K. Lentourch (grades 1-2), Muriel Philippe (grades 6-9), Jemima Florence Webster (grades 3-5)

1954-1955

Anne K. Lentourch (grades 1-2), Mary Samborski [Samboyka?] (grades 6-9), Jemima Florence Webster (grades 3-5)

1955-1956

Enid E. Clarke (grades 5-6, January-June), Marjorie Ellen Geddes (grades 7-9, January-June), Olga Jean Goytan? (grade 1), Anne K. Lentourch (grades 2-3), Farquhar Nicolson? (grades 7-9, September-December), Helen G. Pashnitski (grades 3-4), Vera I. Orrell Stephens (grades 5-6, September-December)

1956-1957

Marion Ann Danko (grade 2, September-December & January-?), Marjorie Ellen Gedes (grade 2, ?-June), Irene Korny (grade 1), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grades 3-4), Gisele Pauline Regina (grades 5-6), Peter Slonowski (grades 7-9)

1957-1958

Valentine Kovachik (grades 7-8), Odette M. Lachance (grades 5-6), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grades 2-3), Lorraine Murray (grade 1), Yvette Alice Perrault (grades 3-4), Peter Slonowski (grades 9-10)

1958-1959

Paula Ruth Blant (grade 1), Odette M. Lachance (grades 5-6), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Yvette Alice Perrault (grade 4), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grades 7-8), Peter Slonowski (grades 9-11), Margaret Shirley Yaskiw (grade 3)

1959-1960

Edith Helen Johnson (grades 5-6, January-June), Odette M. Lachance (grades 5-6, September-December), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Marie Charlotte McLachlan (grade 1), Grace Millar (grade 1), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 7), Yvette Alice Perrault (grades 4-5), Peter Slonowski (grade 8), Margaret Shirley Yaskiw (grade 3)

1960-1961

Edith Helen Johnson (grade 5), Yvette Alice Perrault La Fleche (grade 4), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Marie Charlotte McLachlan (grades 1-2), Grace Millar (grade 1), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 6), Peter Slonowski (grades 7-8), Margaret Shirley Yaskiw (grade 3)

1961-1962

Joan Elaine Cameron (grade 1, January-June), Eileen Marie Fizer (grades 2-3, January-June), Edith Helen Johnson (grade 5), Stephanie Karalash (grades 1-2, September-December), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Grace Millar (grade 3), Mary Charlotte McLachlan (grade 4), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 7), Oliver Lawrence Overby (grade 6), Joan Nonsina Sandven (grade 1), Peter Slonowski (grade 8)

1962-1963

Ethel L. Finnboganson (grade 1), Eileen Marie Fizer (grade 2), Edith Helen Johnson (grade 5), Mary Olive Ellen Lewis (grade 2), Mary Charlotte McLachlan (grade 4), Grace Millar (grade 3), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 7), Oliver Lawrence Overby (grade 6), Joan Nonsina Sandven (grade 1), James W. Sharkey (graeds 3-4), Peter Slonowski (grade 8)

1963-1964

?

1964-1965

?

1965-1966

?

1966-1967

?

1967-1968

?

1968-1969

?

1969-1970

?

1970-1971

?

1971-1972

?

1972-1973

?

1973-1974

?

1974-1975

?

1975-1976

?

1976-1977

?

1977-1978

?

1978-1979

?

1979-1980

?

1980-1981

?

1981-1982

?

1982-1983

?

Photos & Coordinates

St. Charles School

St. Charles School (circa 1930) by E. D. Parker
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 88.

St. Charles School

Students in grades 4-6 at St. Charles School (1945-1946)
Source: Brenda Beck

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.88275, W97.32284
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Charles Convent / St. Charles Catholic School (331 St. Charles Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Charles School No. 826 / Beauchemin School / Charleswood School No. 826 (Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

A Brief History of Buchanan Elementary School, St. James Assiniboia School Division.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Summative half-yearly returns for school districts (A 0051), GR0571, Archives of Manitoba.

Corporate Security registered documents (ATG 0089), #10 School District of St. Charles, GR12576, Archives of Manitoba.

Corporate Security registered documents (ATG 0089), #1 School District of St. Charles, GR12576, Archives of Manitoba.

Corporate Security registered documents (ATG 0089), #45 School District of St. Charles, GR12576, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

We thank the St. James - Assiniboia School Division and Brenda Beck for providing information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 27 June 2022

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep
history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.