Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Charles School No. 826 / Beauchemin School / Charleswood School No. 826 (Roblin Boulevard, RM of Charleswood)

The St. Charles District was established formally in August 1894, and a wood frame school operated on lots 59 and 60 within the Parish of St. Charles on land donated by local resident Patrick “Pat” Beauchemin (1871-1941), in what would later become the Municipality of Charleswood, now a suburb of Winnipeg. Classroom instruction began that Fall and was overseen by a single teacher.

In 1914, the original schoolhouse was replaced at the site by a two-storey, red brick building designed by Winnipeg architect Eldred Dodsworth Tuttle. Formally named Beauchemin School, it was also known as the “Old Red Brick School,” by district residents, and was later renamed Charleswood School.

In the latter half of 1918, the district was renamed the Charleswood School District, in keeping with the Department of Education's efforts to reduce the potentially confusing variation of school district names and unify them with that of the respective local communities. The districts original name would soon be reused with the opening of the St. Charles School District No. 2071 in 1921. By the 1930s, the school hosted grades 1 to 11 in three of its four classrooms, with the fourth room used as the municipal office. An indoor recreation facility was in the basement along with bathrooms that lacked running water.

The district opened a second school, Roblin Park School, in 1948. In 1951, it became Charleswood Consolidated School No. 2327, merging with Loudoun School No. 1511 and Chapman School No. 1677.

Charleswood School closed in 1956 and henceforth students went to other newly-constructed schools in the area: Beaumont School, Dieppe School, or Royal School. High school students went to Chapman School for a time until Charleswood Collegiate was built. The former Charleswood School building was taken over by the Royal Canadian Legion, which used it as a Legion Hall until a new structure was erected. The building was demolished in 1969.

1914-1915

Marie Carmelie Armandine Desautels Laflamme (1891-1971)

1915-1917

Laura Vivian Asselstine Singleton (1888-1968)

1917-1918

Margaret Harper

1918-1922

Albina Marie Bleau (1897-1982)

1923

M. E. Walls

1923-1928

George Morgan Wade (1894-1984)

1928-1944

Kristjan Bergthor Sigurdsson (1899-1990)

1944-1945

Mae Eileen Smith

1945-1946

Henry Joseph Grenon (1881-1981)

1946-1947

Vitaline Yvonne Gauthier

1947-1949

George Lecoq (1905-2000)

1949-1950

Louis Erwin “Lewis” Gendron (1896-1973)

1950-1952

Benjamin Franklin Olson (1898-1981)

1952-1953

Alice Marie Rousseau (1918-1983)

1953-1954

Ernest Friesen Reimer (1909-1999)

1954-1955

Irvin Labovitch

1955-1956

Lillian Eva Elizabeth Robertson

Teachers

Among the early teachers of St. Charles School were Marie Desgagner (Fall 1894 - Spring 1895), ? (Fall 1895 - Fall 1896), M. Louise Caron (Spring 1898 - Spring 1900), Ad. Manseau (Fall 1900 - Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Spring 1904), Mr. Collins (Fall 1904), Josephine Paradis (Spring 1905), Rose A. Perras (Fall 1905 - Spring 1906), Cecile Paille (Fall 1906 - Spring 1908), Leda A. Benoit (Fall 1908), Caroline Boiteau (Spring 1909 - Spring 1910), and Berthe Benjamin (Fall 1910 - Spring 1911).

1911-1912

Berthe Benjamin (Fall), Berthe Caron (Spring), Eva Langevin

1912-1913

Berthe Benjamin (Fall), Eva Langevin

1913-1914

N. Valentine Desautels

1914-1915

Armandine Desautels, N. Valentine Desautels

1915-1916

N. Valentine Desautels (grades 1-3), Laura Vivian Singleton (grades 4-8)

1916-1917

Albina Marie Bleau (grades 1-4), Laura Vivian Singleton (grades 5-9)

1917-1918

Albina Marie Bleau (grades 1-4), Margaret Harper (grades 5-10)

1918-1919

Albina Marie Bleau (grades 4-10), Mona Brown (grades 1-3)

1919-1920

Albina Marie Bleau (grades 4-9), Mona Brown (grades 1-3)

1920-1921

Albina Marie Bleau (grades 4-8), Mona Brown (grades 1-3)

1921-1922

1922-1923

Albina Marie Bleau (grades 4-9, Fall), Mona Brown (grades 1-3), M. E. Walls (grades 5-8, Spring)

1923-1924

Maud Palmer Hall (grades 5-8), Nita McArthur (grades 1-4), George Morgan Wade (grades 9-11)

1924-1925

Mrs. Booth (grades 5-8, September-October), Elsie E. Cameron (grades 5-8, October-December), Miss Kilpatrick (grades 5-8, October), Nita McArthur (grades 1-4), George Morgan Wade (grades 9-11)

1925-1926

Elsie E. Cameron (grades 5-8), Jean H. Dunlop (grades 1-4, ?-June), Eleanor Marie Vosper (grades 1-4, September-December & January-?), George Morgan Wade (grades 9-11, September-December; grades 9-10, January-June)

1926-1927

Elsie E. Cameron (grades 5-8), Jean H. Dunlop (grades 1-4), George Morgan Wade (grades 8-10)

1927-1928

Elsie E. Cameron (grades 5-8), Jean H. Dunlop (grades 1-4), George Morgan Wade (grades 9-11)

1928-1929

Lillian Kathleen Betsworth (grades 5-8), Kristjan Bergthor Sigurdsson (grades 9-11), Eleanor Marie Vosper (grades 1-4)

1929-1930

1930-1931

Irma Marguerite Preston (grades 5-8), Kristjan Bergthor Sigurdsson (grades 9-11), Eleanor Marie Vosper (grades 1-4)

1931-1932

1932-1933

1933-1934

Dorothy Hazel Betsworth (grades 5-8), Kristjan Bergthor Sigurdsson (grades 9-11), Eleanor Marie Vosper (grades 1-4)

1934-1935

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

1938-1939

Dorothy Hazel Betsworth (grades 5-8), I. Margaret E. Kelly (grades 1-4, pt Spring), Kristjan Bergthor Sigurdsson (grades 9-11), Eleanor Marie Vosper (grades 1-4, Fall - pt Spring)

1939-1940

Dorothy Hazel Betsworth (grades 5-8), Nena [Nina?] Agnes Halloway (grades 1-4), Kristjan Bergthor Sigurdsson (grades 9-11)

1940-1941

Nena [Nina?] Agnes Halloway (grades 1-4), Kristjan Bergthor Sigurdsson (grades 9-11), Minerva Caroline Stevin? (grades 5-8)

1941-1942

Nena [Nina?] Agnes Halloway (grades 1-4, Fall), Gertrude Maude Kendrick (grades 1-4, Spring), Kristjan Bergthor Sigurdsson (grades 9-11), Minerva Caroline Stevin? (grades 5-8)

1942-1943

Ethel Catherine Edwards (grades 5-8), Gertrude Maude Kendrick (grades 1-4), Kristjan Bergthor Sigurdsson (grades 9-11)

1943-1944

Christina Fraser (grades 1-4), Kristjan Bergthor Sigurdsson (grades 9-11), Mae Eileen Smith (grades 5-8)

1944-1945

Christina Fraser (grades 1-3), Mabel Laura Magnusson (grades 4-6), Mae Eileen Smith (grades 7-9)

1945-1946

Henry Joseph Grenon (grades 7-9), Mabel Laura Magnusson (grades 3-5), Mae Eileen Smith (grades 1-2)

1946-1947

Hilda Johanna Arnason (grade 1), Vitaline Yvonne Gauthier (grades 7-9), Mabel Laura Magnusson (grades 4-6), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 2-3)

1947-1948

Hilda Johanna Arnason (grades 1-2), I. Margaret E. Kelly (grades 3-4), George Lecoq (grades 7-9), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 4-6)

1948-1949

Hilda Johanna Arnason (grades 1-2), Jeanette Y. Defresne (grades 3-4), George Lecoq (grades 7-9), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 4-6)

1949-1950

Hilda Johanna Arnason (grades 1-2), Ella Aubrey Brown (grades 3-4, January-June), Gwendoline Nettie May Corbett (grades 3-4, September-December), Ruth Elizabeth Galbraith (grades 4-6), Lewis Erwin Gendron (grades 7-9)

1950-1951

Hilda Johanna Arnason (grades 1-2), Ella Audrey Brown (grades 3-4), Mrs. S. Margaret Cantelon (grades 1-2), Ruth Elizabeth Galbraith (grades 5-6), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 7-9)

1951-1952

Hilda Johanna Arnason (grades 1-2, 1951), Ella Audrey Brown (grades 3-4), Ruth Elizabeth Galbraith (grades 4-5), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 6-8), Jennie Elizabeth Tait (grades 1-2)

1952-1953

Ella Audrey Brown (grades 3-4), Clara Louise Dee (grades 5-6, 1952), Irvin Labovitch (grades 5-6, 1953), Alice Marie Rousseau (grades 7-8), Jennie Elizabeth Tait (grades 1-2)

1953-1954

Ella Audrey Brown (grades 2-3), E. Dugard (grades 4-5, 1953 substitute), Miss N. Kassian (grades 4-5, 1953), Irvin Labovitch (grades 6-7), Jennie Elizabeth Tait (grades 1-2), Nan E. Yurkiw (grades 4-5, 1954)

1954-1955

Ella Audrey Brown (grades 2-3), Irvin Labovitch (grades 6-7), Lillian Eva Elizabeth Robertson (grades 4-5), Jennie Elizabeth Tait (grades 1-2)

1955-1956

Ella Audrey Brown (grades 2-3), Joan Alice Butler (grades 3-4), Beatrice Arnetta Connon (grade 1), Lillian Eva Elizabeth Robertson (grades 5-6)

The second Charleswood School building, known as the “Old Red Brick School,” in which the Charleswood municipal office was situated (1914)
Source: Len Van Roon

The second Charleswood School

The second Charleswood School (February 1933)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7447, Album 4, Page 2.

The second Charleswood School building being demolished

The second Charleswood School building shortly before demolition (1969)
Source: Planning, Property & Development, City of Winnipeg , #4536

The second Charleswood School building being demolished (1969)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Charles Roman Catholic Church and Cemetery (320 St. Charles Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Charles School No. 2071 (77 Dandurand Avenue, Winnipeg)