Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hedges Junior High School (369 Fairlane Avenue, Winnipeg)

Hedges Junior High School was built between 1968 and 1969, at a cost of $1.2 million, by contractor John G. Taubensee on a design by architect Stewart Eric Lindgren of the firm Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates. Named in commemoration of Patrick Henry Hedges, builder of the first school in the area, an official opening ceremony on 28 November 1969 was presided by Attorney General Alvin Mackling. Other guests included School Board Chair D. H. McNabb, Mayor W. Hanks, and School Inspector R. Vasey.

1968-1976

Thaddeus Edward “Ted” Witoski (1932-2014)

1976-1977

1977-1979

Thomas M. Carlyle

1979-1987

Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (1939-2017)

1987-1988

1988-1990

Henry A. Wiebe

1990-1996

1996-1998

Connie Newman

1998-2004

2004-2006

Dennis Peterson

2006-2015

2015-2016

Dan Kalynchuk

1968-1970

Peter Sawatsky

1970-1972

Mrs. P. Millard

1972-1974

Gary C. Hamilton

1974-1975

Mr. G. C. Rogers

1975-1977

1977-1981

George R. Dyker

1981-1983

Ross Narick

1983-1985

Betty Rae

1985-1986

Fred Bilous

1986-1987

J. Dary

1987-1988

1988-1989

C. Newman

1989-1990

K. Smith

1990-2005

2005-2006

Heather Palmer

1968-1969

Mr. Backman, Mr. Bobinski, Miss Bodie, Mr. Buck, Mr. Chartrand, Mrs. Collins, Mr. Craig, Mrs. Dixon, Miss Franks, Mr. Guenther, Aaron Hildebrand, Mrs. Hunter, Mrs. Loptson, Ralph Lyndon, Mrs. McMullen, Mr. Mesman, Victor A. Mollot, Mr. Patzer, Mrs. Richman, Mr. Richmond, Mrs. Romaniw, Miss Staples, Miss Twerdochlib, Mr. Warkentin, Mrs. Wilson

1969-1970

Mr. Backman, Mrs. Bartlette, Miss Bodie, Gladys Jane Bodnarus, Mr. Buck, Mr. Chartrand, Mrs. Collins, Mr. Craig, Mrs. Dixon, Mr. Dychko, Miss Marilyn Folson, Miss Franks, Mr. Guenther, Aaron Hildebrand, Mrs. Hunter, Mrs. Loptson, Mrs. McMullen, Victor A. Mollot, Mr. Patzer, Mrs. J. Peters, Mr. Richmond, Mrs. Romaniw, Miss Staples, Miss Twerdochlib, Mr. Warkentin

1970-1971

Mrs. Bartlette, Miss Bendinger, Miss Bodie, Gladys Jane Bodnarus, Mr. Buck, Mr. Chartrand, Mr. Craig, Mrs. Collins, Irwin Duester, Mrs. Faux, Miss Marilyn Folson, Mr. Guenther, Aaron Hildebrand, Miss Holding, Mr. Law, Mrs. Loptson, Mrs. MacDonald, Al Mayer, Victor A. Mollot, Mrs. Mowat, Mrs. Peters, Mrs. Reagh, Mrs. Richmond, Mr. Richmond, Mrs. Romaniw, Mr. Warkentin

1971-1972

Miss Bendinger, Gladys Jane Bodnarus, Mrs. Briggs, Mr. Buck, Mrs. Collins, Mr. Craig, Baldur Danielson, Irwin Duester, Mrs. Dufresne, Mrs. Faux, Miss Marilyn Folson, Mr. Guenther, Mr. Gushuliak, Miss Henrie, Mr. Hildebrand, Mr. Kemkaren, Mrs. Kerstetter, Mr. Law, Mrs. Loptson, Ralph Lyndon, Mrs. MacDonald, Al Mayer, Mrs. McKeag, Mr. Nikolychuk, Mrs. Peters, Mr. Richmond, Miss Sneddon, Mrs. Stokes, Miss Swan, Mrs. Szucs, Mrs. Warachka, Mr. Warkentin

1972-1973

Mr. Allan, Miss Bendinger, Gladys Jane Bodnarus, Mr. Braun, Mrs. Briggs, Mr. Buck, Mrs. Collins, Mr. Craig, Baldur Danielson, Irwin Duester, Mrs. Dufresne, Mrs. Faux, Miss Marilyn Folson, Mr. Guenther, Mr. Gushuliak, Miss Henrie, Aaron Hildebrand, Mr. Kemkaren, Miss Koch, Mr. Law, Mrs. Loptson, Ralph Lyndon, Mrs. MacDonald, Al Mayer, Mrs. McKeag, Mr. Nikolychuk, Mr. Richmond, Miss Sneddon, Mrs. Stokes, Miss Swan, Mrs. Szucs, Mrs. Thompsett, Mr. Warkentin

1973-1974

Gladys Jane Bodnarus, ?

1974-1975

Mrs. Allan, Mr. Allan, Mr. Allen, Miss Bendinger, Gladys Jane Bodnarus, Mrs. Bousseau, Robert Boychuk, Mr. Buck, Mr. Craig, Baldur Danielson, Irwin Duester, Mrs. Faux, Robert Firman, Miss Marilyn Folson, Miss Henrie, Aaron Hildebrand, Mrs. Kostiuk, Mr. Law, Ralph Lyndon, Mrs. MacDonald, Mr. Martin, Al Mayer, Miss McDougall, Mrs. McKeag, Mr. Millar, Ronald Morissette, Mrs. Morton, Dave Nikolychuk, Mrs. Peters, Mrs. Peterson, Mr. Richmond, Mr. Sichewski, Mrs. Szucs, Douglas Thompson, Mr. Warkentin, Mrs. Alene Whitlaw, Mrs. Wilson

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

Lyall Allan (grade 7), Miss Cathy Andrayko (grade 7), Miss Bendinger (home economics), Robert Boychuk (grade 8), Dieder Conrad (band), Baldur Danielson (grade 9), Irwin Duester (industrial arts), Miss Diane Fast (grade 8), Robert Firman (grade 8), Miss Marilyn Folson (grade 8), Mrs. Marj Hignett (grade 9), Aaron Hildebrand (grade 9), Mrs. Denise Kotyluk (grade 7), Don Krampetz (grade 8), Ralph Lyndon (grade 9), Al Mayer (grade 9), Art Miller (grade 7), Mrs. J. Montie (grade 7), Ronald Morissette (grade 8), Mrs. Jean Morton (physical education), Dave Nikolychuk (industrial arts), Dennis Peterson (grade 9), Mr. Sichewski (guidance), Fred Simoenidis (grade 9), Miss Pamela Smith (home economics), David Spiers (grade 8), Douglas Thompson (grade 7), Mrs. Alene Whitlaw (grade 7), Miss Dorothy Y. Young (grade 7)

1978-2005

2005-2006

Tammy Barton, Dawn Carey, Jaine Ducharme, Janet Frolek, Colleen Ingram, Maureen Jenner, Jason Kehler, Maria Metzlaff, Jacquelyn Neudorf, Karlen Peters, Jeffrey Rogers, Jacqueline Sakalauski, William Stevenson, Alexander Van Eck

Hedges Junior High School

Hedges Junior High School (May 2020)