Historic Sites of Manitoba: Buchanan School (815 Buchanan Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Buchanan School was the second school constructed in the St. Charles School District, intended to expand the facilities of St. Charles School. A six-classroom building, designed by the architectural firm of Pratt Lindren and Associates, opened in 1963. Two years later, an addition increased this to twelve classrooms with a small gymnasium. Eventually, the gymasium was divided into an art room and music room. When a new, larger gymnasium was built, the renovation also included a science room, staff room, larger administrative offices, and two kindergarten rooms.

1963-1965

Peter Slonowski [Sloan] (c1927-2015)

1965-1967

Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (1939-2017)

1967-1973

Peter D. Carney

1973-1979

William “Bill” Burdeniuk (1932-2010)

1979-1988

Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (1935-2017)

1988-1990

William Theodore “Bill” Betz (1936-2022)

1990-1996

1996-1997

Jim Tomes

1997-2004

Cheryl Chaban

2004-2020

Henrietta Hoch

2020-?

Neil Moffatt

1963-1969

James Wilfred Sharkey

1969-1970

Hilda Muir

1970-1973

Miss J. Hill

1973-1975

Mr. A. Otchenash

1975-1977

1977-1978

Shirley Gibb (1929-2001)

1978-1982

Mr. H. Sheldon

1982-1983

Daniel Maharaj

1983-1987

Jack Van Den Bossche

1987-1988

1988-1989

Arlene E. Billeck

1989-1990

Glen Harper

1990-2000

2000-2002

Henrietta Hoch

2002-2004

Neil Moffatt

2004-2005

2005-2006

Jonathan Baker

1963-1964

1964-1965

Ethel Lylle Finnbogason (grade 1), Eileen Marie Fizer (grade 2), Mary Vera Parker (kindergarten), James W. Sharkey (grade 4), Ella Charolette Shepherd (grade 3), Jessie Ellen Wallace (grades 1-2)

1965-1966

Judith Marilyn Bragg (grade 2), Ethel Lylle Finnbogason (grade 1), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 5), Barbara Eleanor Ostopowich (grade 3), Mary Vera Parker (kindergarten), Joan Anne Ruhr (grade 2), James W. Sharkey (grade 4), Ella Charolette Shepherd (grade 3), Marion Verna Simpson (grade 1)

1966-1967

Leslie Lynn Bodie (grade 5), Mrs. L. A. Finkbiner (?), Ethel Lylle Finnbogason (grade 1), Marilyn Carroll Gibbons (grade 2), Constance Gertrude Guthrie (grade 4), Mrs. G. H. Johnstone (?), Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (grade 6), Mary Vera Parker (kindergarten), Gloria Jane Penner (grade 3), Joan Anne Ruhr (grade 2), Jane McKenzie Seal (French), James Wilfred Sharkey (grade 4), Ella Charolette Shepherd (grade 3), Marion Verna Simpson (grade 1)

1967-1968

Miss L. Bodie, Mrs. J. Branconier, Mrs. M. Collins, Mrs. L. A. Finkbiner, Mrs. Constance Guthrie, Mrs. M. Hotson, Mrs. G. H. Johnstone, Mr. J. Logan, Mrs. M. V. Parker, Mrs. G. Penner, Miss E. Renaud, Mr. J. Sharkey, Mrs. E. Sokalski

1968-1969

Mrs. R. Carruthers, Mrs. M. Collins, Miss M. Friesen, Miss S. Hiscox, Mrs. M. Hotson, Mrs. H. Johnstone, Miss G. Michaluk, Mrs. G. Penner, Miss G. Rempel, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss A. Zacharias

1969-1970

Mrs. R. Breckman, Mrs. R. Carruthers, Mrs. M. Collins, Miss M. Friesen, Mrs. Constance Guthrie, Miss S. Hiscox, Mrs. M. Hotson, Mrs. L. Jacobson, Mrs. G. H. Johnstone, Mrs. L. Knash, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss G. Michaluk, Miss J. Moody, Mrs. P. Ogilvie, Miss S. Paschke, Mr. G. Payne, Mrs. G. Penner, Mrs. D. Prichard, Mrs. J. Purvis, Miss G. Rempel, Mr. J. Sharkey, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss A. Zacharias

1970-1971

Mrs. A. Bonneau, Mrs. R. Breckman, Mrs. R. Carruthers, Mrs. S. Colman, Mrs. G. Ginter, Mr. K. Gompf, Mr. O. Gulay, Mrs. Constance Guthrie, Miss S. Hiscox, Mrs. L. Jacobson, Miss L. Kissack, Mrs. L. Knash, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss G. Michaluk, Mrs. P. Ogilvie, Miss S. Paschke, Mrs. G. Penner, Mrs. J. Purvis, Mrs. M. Recksiedler, Miss E. Ruby, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss M. Szymanski

1971-1972

Mrs. L. Alexander, Mrs. S. Banks, Mrs. A. Bonneau, Mrs. R. Breckman, Mrs. A. Cairns, Mrs. R. Carruthers, Mrs. S. Colman, Miss M. Demorest, Mrs. L. A. Finkbiner, Mrs. G. Ginter, Mrs. K. Gompf, Mr. O. Gulay, Mrs. L. Knash, Mrs. P. Lee, Miss L. Lucko, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss P. Maskell, Miss G. Michaluk, Mrs. P. Ogilvie, Miss S. Paschke, Mrs. J. Purvis, Mrs. M. Recksiedler, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss M. Szymanski

1972-1973

Mrs. L. Alexander, Mrs. S. Banks, Mr. E. Bond, Mrs. A. Bonneau, Mrs. J. Bretecher, Mrs. R. Carruthers, Mrs. S. Colman, Miss A. Farrow, Mrs. L. A. Finkbiner, Mrs. G. Ginter, Mr. K. Gompf, Mr. O. Gulay, Mrs. A. Hamm, Miss H. Ivanoff, Mrs. E. Kwasnitza, Mrs. P. Lee, Miss L. Lucko, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss G. Michaluk, Mrs. P. Ogilvie, Miss S. Paschke, Mrs. M. Recksiedler, Mrs. J. Robson, Mrs. M. Saxton, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss J. Swartz, Miss M. Szymanski, Mrs. Thimm

1973-1974

Mrs. G. Adlard, Mrs. L. Alexander, Mrs. S. Banks, Mr. E. Bond, Mrs. A. Bonneauy, Mrs. J. Bretecher, Mrs. R. Carruthers, Miss A. Farrow, Mrs. L. A. Finkbiner, Mrs. A. Gillies, Mrs. G. Ginter, Mr. K. Gompf, Mr. O. Gulay, Mrs. A. Hamm, Mrs. K. Hanneson, Miss H. Ivanoff, Mrs. E. Kwasnitza, Mrs. P. Lee, Miss M. Lipchen, Miss L. Lucko, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss P. Maskell, Miss G. Michaluk, Mrs. P. Ogilvie, Mrs. J. Tomlinson, Miss S. Paschke, Mrs. M. Recksiedler, Mrs. J. Robson, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss J. Swartz, Miss M. Szymanski, Mrs. J. Thimm

1974-1975

Mrs. L. Alexander, Miss J. Black, Mr. E. Bond, Mrs. A. Bonneau, Mrs. J. Bretecher, Mrs. L. Burton, Miss C. Chaban, Mr. B. Dearlove, Mrs. A. Gillies, Mrs. G. Ginter, Mr. S. Goldberg, Mr. O. Gulay, Mrs. A. Hamm, Mrs. K. Hanneson, Mrs. M. Kelbrick, Mrs. K. Kolesar, Mrs. E. Kwasnitza, Mrs. M. Lipchen, Miss L. Lucko, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss N. McLeod, Miss S. Paschke, Mrs. J. Robson, Mrs. S. Smith, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss E. Steindel, Mr. L. Switzer, Miss M. Szymanski, Mrs. J. Thimm, Mrs. L. Tomes, Mrs. S. Toyne

1975-2005

2005-2006

Aileen Bergan, Catherine Breckman, Maurice Coss, Heather Kaminsky, Maddalena Lionetti Calheiros, Christos Mavroudis, Deborah O’Neail, Barbara Powell, Ashley Queen, Joanne Sommerfeld, Patricia Steuart, Margaret Syrja, Trena Thorsteinson, Laura Warrenchuk-Rankin, Regine Wetzel, Nancy Woo, Calvin Wookey

2006-2019

2019-2020

Kristina Bakker (grades 4-5), Maddy Calheiros, Megan Cretton (grades 1-3), Jeremy Derouard (grades 1-3), Pat Flynn (reading recovery), Rhonda Forcand (resource), Maureen Jenner (grades 4-5), Ms. R. Lee (kindergarten, grades 4-5), Ms. M. Lionetti (grades 1-3), Stacey MacDonald (grades 1-3), Stacey Marshall (kindergarten), Chris Mavroudis (kindergarten), Deborah O’Neail (grades 4-5), Justine Pochuk (grades 1-3), Cherlyn Reid (grades 1-3), Shelley Riddell (resource, special needs), Stefan Severin (music), Chris Spradbrow (gym), Laura Warrenchuk (counsellor)

Buchanan School

Buchanan School (May 2020)