Historic Sites of Manitoba: Buchanan School (815 Buchanan Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Buchanan School was the second school constructed in the St. Charles School District, intended to expand the facilities of St. Charles School. Consisting of six classrooms, it opened in 1963. Two years later, an addition increased this to twelve classrooms with a small gymnasium. Eventually, the gymasium was divided into an art room and music room. When a new, larger gymnasium was built, the renovation also included a science room, staff room, larger administrative offices, and two kindergarten rooms.

1963-1965

Peter Slonowski

1965-1967

Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (1939-2017)

1967-1973

Peter D. Carney

1973-1979

William “Bill” Burdeniuk (1932-2010)

1979-1988

Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (1935-2017)

1988-1990

William “Bill” Betz

1990-1996

1996-1997

Jim Tomes

1997-1998

Cheryl Chaban

1998-2004

2004-2016

Henrietta Hoch

1963-1969

Mr. J. Sharkey

1969-1970

Hilda Muir

1970-1973

Miss J. Hill

1973-1975

Mr. A. Otchenash

1975-1977

1977-1978

Mrs. S. Gibb

1978-1982

Mr. H. Sheldon

1982-1983

Daniel Maharaj

1983-1987

Jack Van Den Bossche

1987-1988

1988-1989

Arlene E. Billeck

1989-1990

Glen Harper

1963-1964

Mrs. E. L. Finnbogason, Mrs. E. Fizer, Mrs. M. V. Parker, Mrs. E. C. Shepherd

1964-1965

Mrs. E. L. Finnbogason, Mrs. E. Fizer, Mrs. M. V. Parker, Mrs. E. C. Shepherd, Miss J. E. Wallace

1965-1966

Miss J. Bragg, Mrs. E. L. Finnbogason, Mrs. Constance Guthrie, Miss B. Ostopowich, Mrs. M. V. Parker, Miss J. Ruhr, Mr. J. Sharkey, Mrs. E. C. Shepherd, Mrs. M. Simpson

1966-1967

Miss L. Bodie, Mrs. L. A. Finkbiner, Miss E. L. Finnbogason, Miss M. Gibbons, Mrs. Constance Guthrie, Mrs. G. H. Johnstone, Mr. J. Logan, Mr. C. S. O’Grady, Mrs. M. V. Parker, Mrs. G. Penner, Miss J. Ruhr, Mrs. J. Seal, Mr. J. Sharkey, Mrs. E. C. Shepherd, Mrs. M. Simpson

1967-1968

Miss L. Bodie, Mrs. J. Branconier, Mrs. M. Collins, Mrs. L. A. Finkbiner, Mrs. Constance Guthrie, Mrs. M. Hotson, Mrs. G. H. Johnstone, Mr. J. Logan, Mrs. M. V. Parker, Mrs. G. Penner, Miss E. Renaud, Mr. J. Sharkey, Mrs. E. Sokalski

1968-1969

Mrs. R. Carruthers, Mrs. M. Collins, Miss M. Friesen, Miss S. Hiscox, Mrs. M. Hotson, Mrs. H. Johnstone, Miss G. Michaluk, Mrs. G. Penner, Miss G. Rempel, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss A. Zacharias

1969-1970

Mrs. R. Breckman, Mrs. R. Carruthers, Mrs. M. Collins, Miss M. Friesen, Mrs. Constance Guthrie, Miss S. Hiscox, Mrs. M. Hotson, Mrs. L. Jacobson, Mrs. G. H. Johnstone, Mrs. L. Knash, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss G. Michaluk, Miss J. Moody, Mrs. P. Ogilvie, Miss S. Paschke, Mr. G. Payne, Mrs. G. Penner, Mrs. D. Prichard, Mrs. J. Purvis, Miss G. Rempel, Mr. J. Sharkey, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss A. Zacharias

1970-1971

Mrs. A. Bonneau, Mrs. R. Breckman, Mrs. R. Carruthers, Mrs. S. Colman, Mrs. G. Ginter, Mr. K. Gompf, Mr. O. Gulay, Mrs. Constance Guthrie, Miss S. Hiscox, Mrs. L. Jacobson, Miss L. Kissack, Mrs. L. Knash, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss G. Michaluk, Mrs. P. Ogilvie, Miss S. Paschke, Mrs. G. Penner, Mrs. J. Purvis, Mrs. M. Recksiedler, Miss E. Ruby, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss M. Szymanski

1971-1972

Mrs. L. Alexander, Mrs. S. Banks, Mrs. A. Bonneau, Mrs. R. Breckman, Mrs. A. Cairns, Mrs. R. Carruthers, Mrs. S. Colman, Miss M. Demorest, Mrs. L. A. Finkbiner, Mrs. G. Ginter, Mrs. K. Gompf, Mr. O. Gulay, Mrs. L. Knash, Mrs. P. Lee, Miss L. Lucko, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss P. Maskell, Miss G. Michaluk, Mrs. P. Ogilvie, Miss S. Paschke, Mrs. J. Purvis, Mrs. M. Recksiedler, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss M. Szymanski

1972-1973

Mrs. L. Alexander, Mrs. S. Banks, Mr. E. Bond, Mrs. A. Bonneau, Mrs. J. Bretecher, Mrs. R. Carruthers, Mrs. S. Colman, Miss A. Farrow, Mrs. L. A. Finkbiner, Mrs. G. Ginter, Mr. K. Gompf, Mr. O. Gulay, Mrs. A. Hamm, Miss H. Ivanoff, Mrs. E. Kwasnitza, Mrs. P. Lee, Miss L. Lucko, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss G. Michaluk, Mrs. P. Ogilvie, Miss S. Paschke, Mrs. M. Recksiedler, Mrs. J. Robson, Mrs. M. Saxton, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss J. Swartz, Miss M. Szymanski, Mrs. Thimm

1973-1974

Mrs. G. Adlard, Mrs. L. Alexander, Mrs. S. Banks, Mr. E. Bond, Mrs. A. Bonneauy, Mrs. J. Bretecher, Mrs. R. Carruthers, Miss A. Farrow, Mrs. L. A. Finkbiner, Mrs. A. Gillies, Mrs. G. Ginter, Mr. K. Gompf, Mr. O. Gulay, Mrs. A. Hamm, Mrs. K. Hanneson, Miss H. Ivanoff, Mrs. E. Kwasnitza, Mrs. P. Lee, Miss M. Lipchen, Miss L. Lucko, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss P. Maskell, Miss G. Michaluk, Mrs. P. Ogilvie, Mrs. J. Tomlinson, Miss S. Paschke, Mrs. M. Recksiedler, Mrs. J. Robson, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss J. Swartz, Miss M. Szymanski, Mrs. J. Thimm

1974-1975

Mrs. L. Alexander, Miss J. Black, Mr. E. Bond, Mrs. A. Bonneau, Mrs. J. Bretecher, Mrs. L. Burton, Miss C. Chaban, Mr. B. Dearlove, Mrs. A. Gillies, Mrs. G. Ginter, Mr. S. Goldberg, Mr. O. Gulay, Mrs. A. Hamm, Mrs. K. Hanneson, Mrs. M. Kelbrick, Mrs. K. Kolesar, Mrs. E. Kwasnitza, Mrs. M. Lipchen, Miss L. Lucko, Mrs. L. MacDonald, Miss N. McLeod, Miss S. Paschke, Mrs. J. Robson, Mrs. S. Smith, Mrs. E. Sokalski, Miss E. Steindel, Mr. L. Switzer, Miss M. Szymanski, Mrs. J. Thimm, Mrs. L. Tomes, Mrs. S. Toyne

Photos & Maps

No photo is available for this site. If you can provide one, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hedges School (369 Fairlane Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Buchan School No. 1883 (RM of Lac du Bonnet)