Memorable Manitobans: Elbridge Doty Parker (1884-1981)

Elbridge Doty Parker

Educator, school inspector.

Born at Hebron, Nova Scotia on 10 April 1884, he came to Manitoba around 1900 and taught at Ninga School (?-?), Miami School (1908-1909) and Pilot Mound School until 1911, when he was appointed a School Inspector, serving until retirement in 1949. Then, he became the first Superintendent of Schools in St. James, serving until 1956. He collaborated in the writing of two books: Boys and Girls Around the World (with D. J. Dickie) and The English People (with Dr. Robert Jones, 1931).

On 28 December 1905, he married Olive Blanche Mulvin (1886-1979) at Brandon. They had two children: Joyce Aileen Parker (1907-?, wife of R. H. Davis) and John Mulvin Parker (1918-1974). He was a member of the Shriners, Manitoba Red Cross, Manitoba School Trustees Association (Life Member), and Manitoba Educational Association (President, 1942-1943).

He retired to Victoria, British Columbia where he died on 22 March 1981.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: