Keeping history alive for over 143 years

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lord Wolseley School / East Kildonan Collegiate (939 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)

Named for British military commander Garnet J. Wolseley, the Lord Wolseley School building was designed by architect John Danley Atchison and constructed in 1915 with six classrooms, at the same time as Salisbury School and Lord Kitchener School.

Secondary education in the East Kildonan area began in 1921 when the Winnipeg School District advised the local school board that it was not longer able to accept secondary students. For a year, classes were held in the Prince Edward School, which had opened in the fall of 1920. By the fall of 1927, overcrowding caused the classes to be relocated into Lord Wolseley School, where they remained until 1952, when the Miles Macdonell Collegiate building was constructed at its present location.

In October 1953, the school inaugurated the first school zone speed sign in Manitoba at the corner of Henderson Highway at Leighton Avenue.

Principals (Lord Wolseley School)

1915-1918

David Sutherland Michell (1865-1957)

1918-1920

James Hilton Moir (1882-1955)

1920-1921

Dorothy Rutherford Turner (1897-1970)

1921-1923

Bessie May Cameron Lancaster (1892-1978)

1923-1927

1927-1952

See East Kildonan Collegiate

1952-1959

Leslie Wilmot Wiley (1910-1996)

1959-1961

Robert Henry Alexander Gray (1917-2010)

1961-1964

Marion Anderson (?-1983)

1964-1968

John Alexander Melnyk (1927-2022)

1968-1969

1969-1972

Orest Lazaruk (1932-2008)

Val Kovachik (1933-2005)

Vice-Principals (Lord Wolseley School)

1952-1953

Melvin “Mel” Borody (1922-2010)

1955-1956

1956-1958

1958-1959

George Wall

1959-1962

Donald Neil McTavish

1962-1965

Hubert John Jonasson

1965-1967

James Gordon “Jim” Ladoski (1932-2006)

Principals (East Kildonan Collegiate)

1921-1947

James Hilton Moir (1882-1955)

1947-1952

James Edwin Scarrow (1902-1982)

After 1952

See Miles Macdonell Collegiate

Vice-Principals (East Kildonan Collegiate)

1927-1928

Harvey Willis Ferrier (1873-1957)

1928-1942

Howard Robert Haines (1891-1974)

1942-1946

Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring (1912-1970)

1946-1952

Leslie Wilmot Wiley (1910-1996)

After 1952

1915-1916

Norah Armstrong (grades 4-5), Rebecca Johnston (grade 1), David Sutherland Michell (grades 6-8), Bessie Stebbing (grades 1-3)

1916-1917

Dorothy Green (grades 4-5), Daisy Jackson (grade 1), David Sutherland Michell (grades 6-8), Alta Shearer (grade 1), Bessie Stebbing (grades 2-3)

1917-1918

Bernice May “Bessie” Cameron (grades 5-6), Dorothy H. Green (grade 4), Esther M. Hagbord (grade 1), Gertrude Higgins (gras 2-3), David Sutherland Michell (grades 6-8)

1918-1919

Bessie May Cameron (grades 5-6), Ida May Cook (grade 1), Dorothy H. Green (grades 4-5), Gertrude Higgins (grade 3), James Hilton Moir (grades 7-8)

1919-1920

Bessie May Cameron (grade 6), Ida May Cook (grade 5), Evelyn Fleming (grade 1), Dorothy H. Green (grade 4), James Hilton Moir (grades 7-8), Stella Morrison (grades 1-3)

1920-1921

Oneita W. Cannon (grade 1), Lucille E. Gelley (grades 2-3), G. B. Jickling (grades 1-2), James Hilton Moir (grades 7-8), Gladys M. Robertson (grades 4-5), Dorothy Turner (grades 5-6)

1921-1922

Bessie May Cameron (grade 7), Miss Oneita W. Cameron (grade 1), Miss Lucille E. Gelley (grades 3-4), Miss Jessie McDonald, Miss Gladys M. Robertson (grades 4-5), Dorothy Turner (grades 5-6)

1922-1923

Bessie May Cameron (grades 7-8), Oneita W. Cameron (grade 1), Lucille E. Gelley (grades 3-4), Mrs. J. Holmes (grades 5-6, substitute), K. Grant McDougal (grades 3-4, 1923), Gladys M. Robertson (grades 5-6), Dorothy Turner (grades 5-6)

1923-1924

Oneita W. Cameron (grade 1; grades 1-2, 1923), Margaret MacDonald (grades 1-2, 1924), Jessie McDonald (grades 3-4), Gladys M. Robertson (grades 5-6), Dorothy Turner (grades 4-5), Sara M. Wood (grades 7-8)

1924-1925

E. M. Bayfield (grades 1-2), Oneita W. Cameron (grade 1, 1924), R. C. Green (grade 5, 1925), Jean Lightbody (grade 1, 1925) Margaret MacDonald (grades 3-4), Florence M. Russell (grade 5, 1925), Dorothy Turner (grade 5, 1924), James Kenneth Watson (grade 6)

1925-1926

E. M. Bayfield (grades 2-3), Margaret M. Gelley (grade 1, 1926), Jean Lightbody (grade 1, 1925), Margaret MacDonald (grades 3-4), Florence M. Russell (grade 5), Margaret Shaw (grade 6), James Kenneth Watson (grade 8)

1926-1927

Fannie Bell Atchison (grades 3-4), E. M. Bayfield (grades 1-2, 1926), B. A. Cann (grade 6, 1927), Margaret M. Gelley (grade 1), Margaret MacDonald (grade 4), Florence M. Russell (grade 5), Margaret Shaw (grade 6, 1926; grades 1-2, 1927), James Kenneth Watson (grades 7-8)

1927-1928

Fannie Bell Atchison (grades 3-4), Ethel May Carfoot (grades 6-7), Olive O’Neill (grades 1-2), Florence M. Russell (grade 5), Grant G. Watson (grades 7-8)

1928-1929

Olive O’Neill, Florence M. Russell, ?

1929-1930

Arthur Foster Brown, Alice E. Dafoe, Olive O’Neill, Florence M. Russell, Clara Sanderson

1930-1931

Arthur Foster Brown, Louise Mae Hudson, Olive O’Neill, Florence M. Russell, Clara Sanderson

1931-1932

Louise Mae Hudson, Olive O’Neill, Florence M. Russell, Clara Sanderson

1932-1933

Louise Mae Hudson, Lillian May McInnes, Olive O’Neill, Florence M. Russell, Clara Sanderson

1933-1934

Louise Mae Hudson, Lillian May McInnes, Olive O’Neill, Florence M. Russell

1934-1935

Louise Mae Hudson, ?

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

Louise Mae Hudson, Jeannie B. Lothrop, Stella Safaniuk, Annie Gertrude Stech

1938-1939

Louise Mae Hudson, Jeannie B. Lothrop, Stella Safaniuk, Pearl Mabel Smith, Annie Gertrude Stech

1939-1940

1940-1941

Louise Mae Hudson, Isabelle Lillian Leech, Stella Safaniuk, Annie Gertrude Stech

1941-1942

Genevieve Ann CraigLouise Mae Hudson, Isabelle Lillian Leech, Annie Gertrude Stech

1942-1943

1943-1944

Genevieve Ann CraigLouise Mae Hudson, Isabelle Lillian Leech, Glenys Gertrude Pinkney

1944-1945

1945-1946

Genevieve Ann Craig, Carrie M. Garson, Louise Mae Hudson, Isabelle Lillian Leech, Glenys Gertrude Pinkney

1946-1947

1947-1948

Genevieve Ann Craig, Carrie M. Garson, Louise Mae Hudson, Isabelle Lillian Leech, Gertrude Maud Lowery, Anne Georgina Sanford

1948-1949

Genevieve Ann Craig, Bentina Erlendson, Carrie M. Garson, Louise Mae Hudson, Isabelle Lillian Leech, Anne Georgina Sanford

1949-1950

Genevieve Ann Craig, Carrie M. Garson, Louise Mae Hudson, Isabelle Lillian Leech, Annie Rose Riske, Margaret Campbell Supeene, Annie Rose Taylor

1950-1951

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Genevieve Ann Craig, Carrie M. Garson, Louise Mae Hudson, Isabelle Lillian Leech, Isabel Georgina Muirhead, Margaret Campbell Supeene, Annie Rose Taylor, Margaret Wright

1951-1952

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Genevieve Ann Craig, Frieda Duerksen, Eva Menzies Fallis, Carrie M. Garson, Louise Mae Hudson, Isabelle Lillian Leech, Isabel Georgina Muirhead, Dorothy E. Ryan, Adolphe Sochoski, Annie Rose Taylor

1952-1953

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Edith Sophia Bethel, Genevieve Ann Craig, Frieda Duerksen, Eva Menzies Fallis, Carrie M. Garson, Louise Mae Hudson, Pat Jackson, Isabelle Lillian Leech, Louisa Loeb, Isabel Georgina Muirhead, Eleanor Lydia Siemens, Miss L. Mary Stangl, Annie Rose Taylor

1953-1954

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Edith Sophia Bethel, Melvin BorodyGenevieve Ann Craig, Frieda Duerksen, A. E. Duval, Eva Menzies Fallis, Martha Hilde Kendall, Helen Viola Kroeker, Ray Kuran, Isabel Georgina Muirhead, Elsie Eugenie Pottruff, Annie Rose Taylor, Robert James Wilson, Annie Elizabeth Worden

1954-1955

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Vera Gertrude Bell, Edith Sophia Bethel, Helen Viola Bock, Melvin BorodyGenevieve Ann Craig, Frieda Duerksen, A. E. Duval, Dorothy Dyson, Ina Dell Erlendson, Eva Menzies Fallis, Martha Hilde Kendall, Ray Kuran, Isabel Georgina Muirhead, John J. Pauls, Louise St. Mars, Margaret Tanchak, Annie Rose Taylor, Annie Elizabeth Worden

1955-1956

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Elizabeth Sophia Bethel, Dorothy Bilash, Phyllis Budyk, Genevieve Ann Craig, Frieda Duerksen, Dorothy Dyson, Ina Dell Erlendson, Mary Ellen Foster, Gladys May King, Una Darlene Kuran, John Alexander Melnyk, May Ryan, Margaret Reimer, Marion Louise Schick, Anne Shymko, Margaret Tanchak, Annie Rose Taylor

1956-1957

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Elizabeth Sophia Bethel, Phyllis Budyk, Genevieve Ann Craig, Frieda Duerksen, Judith Ann Latta, Evelyn Gladys MacKinlay, May Ryan, Joseph John Rebizant, Margaret Reimer, Ina Dell Erlendson Richardson, Margaret Tanchak, Annie Rose Taylor, Dorothy Vinsky, George Wall, Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson

1957-1958

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Edith Bethel, Frieda Duerksen, Judith Ann Latta, Evelyn Gladys MacKinlay, Donald Neil McTavish, Lorna C. Madill, Darcia Mandziuk, Charles George John Mastin, May Ryan, Margaret Reimer, Ina Dell Erlendson Richardson, Margaret Tanchak, Annie Rose Taylor, Dorothy Vinsky, George Wall

1958-1959

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Patricia C. Bonnell, Margaret Hooper, Hubert John Jonasson, Judith Ann Latta, Evelyn Gladys MacKinlay, Donald Neil McTavish, Lorna C. Madill, Darcia Mandziuk, May Ryan, Margaret Reimer, Margaret Tanchak, Annie Rose Taylor, Dorothy Vinsky, George Wall, Marie Vivian Wangen

1959-1960

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Frieda Duerksen, Blanche Doreen Erickson, Arthur Ben Funk, William Glitnak, Margaret Hooper, Hubert John Jonasson, Judith Ann Latta, Donald Neil McTavish, May Ryan, Margaret Reimer, Margaret Tanchak, Annie Rose Taylor, Marie Vivian Wangen, Annie Elizabeth Worden, Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski

1960-1961

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Frieda Duerksen, Blanche Doreen Erickson, Arthur Ben Funk, William Glitnak, Margaret Hooper, Arleen Donna Lemkey, Donald Neil McTavish, May Ryan, Margaret Reimer, Margaret Tanchak, Annie Rose Taylor, Annie Elizabeth Worden, Donald Zaporzan, Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski

1961-1962

Marion Anderson, Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Frieda Duerksen, Catherine Mary Dupont, Arthur Ben Funk, Margaret Hooper, Bonnie Jean Lang, Arlene Donna Lemkey, Donald Neil McTavish, Margaret Reimer, Margaret Tanchak, Annie Elizabeth Worden, Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski

1962-1963

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Edith Sophia Bethel, Joan Brisley, Phyllis Budyk, Catherine Mary Dupont, Arthur Ben Funk, Hubert John Jonasson, Lorraine Wanda Kovachik, Arlene Donna Lemkey, Margaret Reimer, Bonnie Jean Lang Stanley, Margaret Tanchak, Annie Elizabeth Worden, Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski

1963-1964

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Ronald Michael Bodner, Anne Lorraine Bowman, Phyllis Budyk, Catherine Mary Dupont, Hubert John Jonasson, Lorraine Wanda Kovachik, Arlene Donna Lemkey, Margaret Reimer, Bonnie Jean Lang Stanley, Margaret Tanchak, Annie Rose Taylor, Marcia Melba Trew, Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski

1964-1965

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Ronald Michael Bodner, Anne Lorraine Bowman, Phyllis Budyk, Marlene Karen Chalmers, Catherine Mary Dupont, Eleanor Joan Ford, Arlene Donna Lemkey, Bonnie Jean Lang Stanley, Stephen Stanley Szucki, Marcia Melba Trew, Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski

1965-1966

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Ronald Michael Bodner, Anne Lorraine Bowman, Phyllis Budyk, Marlene Karen Chalmers, Catherine Mary Dupont, Eleanor Joan Ford, James Gordon Ladoski, Arlene Donna Lemkey, Judith Gail Poley, Bonnie Jean Lang Stanley, Stephen Stanley Szucki, Marcia Melba Trew, Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski

1966-1967

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell, Anne Bowman, Marlene Chalmers, Marilyn Chudd, Margaret Coates, Catherine Dupont, Marcia Ewashko, Eleanor Ford, James Gordon Ladoski, Arlene Lemkey, Bonnie Stanley, Stephen Stanley Szucki, Marcia Melba Trew, Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski

Teachers (East Kildonan Collegiate)

1921-1922

At Prince Edward SchoolJames Hilton Moir (grade 9), Constance Irene Seale (grade 9)

1922-1923

At Prince Edward SchoolJames Hilton Moir (grade 10), Constance Irene Seale (grade 9)

1923-1924

At Prince Edward School: S. W. Code (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1924-1925

At Prince Edward SchoolHarvey Willis Ferrier (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1925-1926

At Prince Edward School: Emma Embry (grade 9), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1926-1927

At Prince Edward SchoolHarvey Willis Ferrier (grade 9), Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1927-1928

Esther A. Hinds (grade 9), Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1928-1929

Alice Margaret Rowan GrayHoward Robert Haines, Bergthara Johnson, James Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale

1929-1930

1930-1931

1931-1932

Alice Margaret Rowan GrayHoward Robert Haines, Bergthara Johnson, Lillian May McInnes, Anna Mima McIntyreJames Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale

1932-1933

Alice Margaret Rowan GrayHoward Robert Haines, Bergthara Johnson, Anna Mima McIntyreJames Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale

1933-1934

Alice Margaret Rowan GrayHoward Robert Haines, Helen B. Hawryluk, Anna Mima McIntyreJames Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale, Arthur George Stanley Williams

1934-1935

1935-1936

1936-1937

Alice Margaret Rowan GrayHoward Robert Haines, Helen B. Hawryluk, Anna Mima McIntyreJames Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale, David Stewart SmallArthur George Stanley Williams

1937-1938

Frank Bowman, Richard Buck, Alice Margaret Rowan GrayHoward Robert Haines, Helen B. Hawryluk, Anna Mima McIntyreJames Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale, Lillian Magdelen Weganest

1938-1939

Alice Margaret Rowan GrayHoward Robert Haines, Helen B. Hawryluk, James Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale, Leslie Wilmot Wiley

1939-1940

Alice Margaret Rowan GrayHoward Robert HainesJames Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale, Ronald Victor ShearerLeslie Wilmot Wiley

1940-1941

1941-1942

1942-1943

Frank Edmund Goldring, Alice Margaret Rowan Gray, Helen B. Hawryluk, James Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale

1943-1944

1944-1945

Norris Davidson Belton, Frank Edmund Goldring, Helen B. Hawryluk, Margaret Eunice Lee, James Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale

1945-1946

Robert Henry Alexander Gray, Frank Edmund Goldring, Helen B. Hawryluk, James Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale

1946-1947

Robert Henry Alexander Gray, Helen B. Hawryluk, Margaret Eunice Lee, James Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale, Leslie Wilmot Wiley

1947-1948

George William Chidley, Helen B. Hawryluk, James Edwin Scarrow, Constance Irene Seale, Leslie Wilmot Wiley

1948-1949

George William Chidley, Margaret Eunice Lee, James Edwin Scarrow, Constance Irene Seale, Leslie Wilmot Wiley

1949-1950

Robert Norman Currie, Margaret Eunice Lee, Emma Louise Reid, James Edwin Scarrow, Patricia Rose Taylor, Leslie Wilmot Wiley

1950-1951

Robert Norman Currie, Margaret Eunice Lee, John Wesley Alexander “Jack” Muirhead, Emma Louise Reid, James Edwin Scarrow, Patricia Rose Taylor, Angela Caroline Thompson, Leslie Wilmot Wiley

1951-1952

Robert Norman Currie, Margaret Eunice Lee, John Wesley Alexander “Jack” MuirheadJames Edwin Scarrow, Patricia Rose Taylor, Angela Caroline Thompson, Leslie Wilmot Wiley

Photos & Coordinates

Lord Wolseley School