Memorable Manitobans: Richard Collier “Dick” Green (1899-1955)

Educator, athlete.

Born at Vancouver, British Columbia on 13 June 1899, son of teacher John Kerr Green (1866-?) and Helen “Nellie” Collier (1868-?), he worked as a motor-driver before military service enlistment in March 1917. He returned from the First World War, settled in Manitoba, and became a teacher. He was noted for his strong track and field athletic abilities, where he won 100 and 440 yard races with regularity, and was also a champion sprinter within the Department of Education summer school. He later earned a BA and MEd degrees from the University of Manitoba.

Among the places he taught were Oakhurst School (1921), Brooklands School (1922-1923), High Plains School (1924-1925), Lord Wolseley School (1925), and Prairie School (1927) before becoming Principal of Cartwright School (1927-1931) and Pierson School (1931-1933). He moved to Winnipeg and joined the staff of Norquay School prior to transferring to Gordon Bell High School in 1935, where he taught Physical Education (1937-1947) and was also the Squadron Leader of the Gordon Bell Air Cadets. He was Principal of Grosvenor School (1947-1953) and Carpathia School (1953-1955), and was Principal-designate of Cecil Rhodes School (1955) though he retired shortly before his death.

He worked with Robert Jarman in reorganizing schools’ athletic programs, and later with Andy Currie he collaborated to organize speed skating races. He was a founder of provincial track and field meets, and was a frequent judge at annual Scottish sports competitions. In 1955, he won the Robert Jarman Memorial Trophy in 1955. A noted bowler, he was President of the Winnipeg Teachers’ Bowling League.

On 2 July 1937, he married Edna Mary Campain (1899-1970), also a teacher, at St. James. They had one daughter, Helen Green (wife of F. Farrow).

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 9-796 Wolseley Avenue on 29 June 1955 and was buried in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. He is commemorated with the Dick Green Memorial Trophy in the Winnipeg Teachers’ Bowling League, first awarded in 1957.