Memorable Manitobans: Thomas William Ebbern (1879-1970)

Educator.

Born at Sheffield, England on 5 January 1879, he emigrated to Canada in 1889 and resided near Binscarth. He taught at Silver Creek School and Dunstan School, and later served as Principal of Sinclair School (1921-1925), Alexander School (1925-1929), Cypress River School (1929-1933), Hartney School (1933-1937), Gunton School (1937-1938), and Stonewall School (1939-1940). He moved to Winnipeg in 1942 and continued working as a teacher, later returning to rural Manitoba as the Principal of Carroll School (1954-1955). On 2 August 1911, he married Lucy Jane Troop (1889-1967) at Portage la Prairie. They had five children: Evelyn Ebbern (wife of J. Jonasson), Muriel Ebbern (wife of G. Collins), Gwendolyn Ebbern (who died in childhood), Mildred Ebbern (wife of R. Hatch), and Keith Ebbern (1926-2014). He died at Winnipeg on 4 April 1970 and was buried in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.