Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 138 years

 


MHS
Events


Manitoba
History

No. 84


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Polson School (Winterton Avenue, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

Named for early settler Hugh Polson, the original two-classroom Polson School was built in 1910 on a design by local architect Edward G. Sherwood. The following year, it was expanded with a two-storey, two-classroom brick and stone extension. Four more classrooms were added in 1913 and a two-room annex was built in 1918. In February 1921, a fire at the school caused $7,000 in damage. While the structure was being repaired, students in undamaged classrooms continued classes while others were housed for a month at Lord Wolseley School.

The original building was situated across the street from the present Polson School building, erected in 1953 and named Munroe Elementary School. For seven years, from 1953 to 1960, both buildings were used for educational purposes. When an addition was made to Munroe School in 1960, the old building was closed as a school and Munroe School was renamed Polson School, to avoid confusion with the Munroe Junior High School nearby, built in 1958. The old school building was used for a time by the maintenance department of the local school division then it was sold and demolished. It is now the site of a church.

Principals

Period

Principal

1910-1915

?

1915-1916

Flora Henderson

1916-1918

James Hilton Moir (1882-1955)

1918-1919

James Malcolm Carmichael (1885-1931)

1919-1927

David Sutherland Michell (1865-1957)

1928-1930

Harvey Willis Ferrier (1873-1957)

1930-1932

Allan Shafer Bowman (1906-1941)

1932-1934

Ewart Reginald Dolmage (1897-1935)

1935-1936

Ida May Cook McNeil (1896-1987)

1937

Albert James Hatcher (1880-1970)

1937-1942

Arthur George Stanley Williams (1909-1981)

1942-1956

John Martin Hawryluk (1910-1975)

1956-1960

Robert McElroy (?-?)

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1949-1955

Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (1903-1982)

1955-1956

James Gordon “Jim” Ladoski (1932-2006)

1956-1960

Paul Moroz

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1910-1915

?

1915-1916

Norah Teresa Armstrong (grades 4-5), Mary Elizabeth Cameron (grade 1), Ida M. Cook (grade 1), Mary Hamilton (grades 1-2), Flora Henderson (grades 7-8), Gertrude M. Higgins (grade 3), Ruth Richardson (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Sampson (grades 4-5), Alta Shearer (grade 1), Clara Katherine Small (grade 2), Myrtle Spencer (grades 3-4)

1916-1917

Bessie M. Cameron (grade 4), Mary E. Cameron (grade 1), Mary Hamilton (grade 2), Gertrude M. Higgins (grades 5-6), Gladys B. Jickling (grade 1), James Hilton Moir (grades 7-8), Alta Shearer (grade 1), Clara K. Smith (grade 3)

1917-1918

Retta Brown (grade 1, 1918), Mary E. Cameron (grade 4), Emelia Fortier (grade 1), Mary Hamilton (grades 2-3), Gladys B. Jickling (grade 1, 1917), Rebecca Johnston (grade 2), Margaret I. Lightbody (grades 3-4), James Hilton Moir (grades 6-7), Gladys Robertson (grade 2), Dorothy Turner (grade 5)

1918-1919

Retta Brown (grade 1), Mary E. Cameron (grades 3-4), James Malcolm Carmichael (grades 7-8), F. Marjorie Dagg (grades 4-5), Emelia Fortier (grade 1), Jean A. Howell (grade 6), Gladys B. Jickling (grade 1), Margaret I. Lightbody (grades 3-4), L. Margolis (grade 1, 1919), Gladys Robertson (grade 1), Margaret E. Rosborough (grades 4-5, 1918), Dorothy Turner (grade 5)

1919-1920

Janet Alexander (grade 1), F. Marjorie Dagg (grade 4), Kathleen Dagg (grade 1), E. Fleming (grade 1, 1919), Mary Hamilton (grade 2), Jean A. Howell (grades 5-6), Gladys B. Jickling (grades 1-2), Margaret I. Lightbody (grade 3), David Sutherland Michell (grade 6, 1919; grades 7-8, 1920), S. Morrison (grade 2), Gladys Robertson (grade 3)

1920-1921

Janet Alexander (grade 1), Zoe Block (grade 1, 1921), F. Marjorie Dagg (grades 4-5), M. P. Duffin (grade 1, 1920 substitute), Jean A. Howell (grades 6-7), Hilda Kammrath (grade 2), K. K. Klinch (grade 1, 1920), Elizabeth Knox (grade 1), Miss J. McDonald (grades 2-3), David Sutherland Michell (grade 7-8), Hattie A. Umphrey (grade 1), Ethel Elizabeth Wiley (grade 1), Sara M. Wood (grade 3)

1921-1922

Janet Alexander (grade 1), Zoe Block (grade 1), Anne Booth (grade 1), Hilda Kammrath (grade 2), Elmo Lipsett (grade 4), Margaret McDonald (grades 1-2), M. Alexina Manthorne (grade 3), David Sutherland Michell (grade 7-8), Hattie A. Umphrey (grade 1), Vera L. Williams (grade 2), Sara M. Wood (grade 5)

1922-1923

Janet Alexander (grades 1), Margaret Birss (grade 3, 1923), Anne Booth (grade 3, 1922), Hilda Kammrath (grade 2), Elmo Lipsett (grade 4), Bella M. McDonald (grade 2), Jean McKay (grade 2, 1923), M. Alexina Manthorne (grades 1-2), David Sutherland Michell (grade 7-8), Hattie A. Umphrey (grade 1), Sara M. Wood (grade 6)

1923-1924

Margaret Birss (grade 3), Abbie French (grade 2, 1924), Marguerite M. Gelley (grades 1-2), Olive Jackson (grades 1-2), Elmo Lipsett (grade 4), Margaret MacDonald (grade 3, 1923), Annie R. McCormick (grade 3, 1924), Bella M. McDonald (grade 5), M. Alexina Manthorne (grades 1-2), David Sutherland Michell (grade 7-8)

1924-1925

Margaret Birss (grade 3), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Jean Henderson (grade 1), Olive Jackson (grades 1-2), Elmo Lipsett (grade 4), Annie R. McCormick (grade 3), M. Alexina Manthorne (grade 4), David Sutherland Michell (grade 7-8), Margaret Monahan (grade 5)

1925-1927

Margaret Birss (grade 3), A. C. Coubrough (grade 5, 1925), Mary Dyma (grade 1), Abbie French (grade 2), Janet Henderson (grade 1), Annie Holland (grade 2), Olive Jackson (grade 2), Elmo Lipsett (grade 4), Annie R. McCormick (grade 3), M. Alexina Manthorne (grade 4), David Sutherland Michell (grade 7-8), Margaret Monahan (grade 5, 1926)

1927-1928

Margaret Birss (grade 3), Ruth Margaret Bowering (grade 5, 1927), Myrtle Cail (grade 1), Mary Dyma (grades 2-3), Janet Henderson (grades 1-2), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grades 4-5), Elmo Lipsett (grade 4), Margaret McNair (grade 1), M. Alexina Manthorne (grade 5, 1926), F. G. Matheson (grade 5, 1927), Ruth Matheson (grade 4, 1927 substitute), David Sutherland Michell (grade 7-8)

1928-1929

Margaret Birss (grade 3), Ruth Margaret Bowering (grades 4-5), Myrtle Cail (grade 1), Sophie Dyma (grade 2), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grades 7-8), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grade 4), Mary Margaret Leus (grade 6), Margaret McNair (grades 1-2), Arthur John Patrick (grade 5), Helen Smith (grades 2-3)

1929-1930

Margaret Birss (grade 3), Myrtle Cail (grade 1), Sophie Dyma (grade 3), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 8), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grade 4, 1929; grade 6), H. Lang (grade 4), Marion Bertha Maclennan (grade 5), Margaret McNair (grades 1-2), Arthur John Patrick (grades 6-7, 1929), Alice Ross Wallace (grade 2)

1930-1931

Marion Anderson (grades 5 & 7), Allan Shafer Bowman (grade 8), Myrtle Cail (grade 1), Sophie Dyma (grade 5), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 3), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grade 6), Mary Margaret Leus (grade 4), Margaret McNair (grade 1), Arthur John Patrick (grade 7), Donalda Ross (grades 2-3), Alice Ross Wallace (grade 2)

1931-1932

Marion Anderson (grades 6 & 8), Allan Shafer Bowman (grade 8), Sophie Dyma (grade 5), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 3), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grade 6), Helen J. Lang (grade 4), Jessie Phyllis Leus (grade 2), Mary Margaret Leus (grade 4), Margaret McNair (grades 1-2), Donalda Ross (grade 5), Alice Ross Wallace (grade 7)

1932-1933

Marion Anderson (grade 7), Ewart Reginald Dolmage (grade 8), Sophie Dyma (grade 6), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 3), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grade 6), Helen J. Lang (grade 5), Jessie Phyllis Leus (grade 2), Mary Margaret Leus (grade 4), Margaret McNair (grades 1-2), Donalda Ross (grade 5)

1933-1934

Marion Anderson (grade 7), Dorothy Ada Bailey (grades 2-3), Ewart Reginald Dolmage (grade 8), Sophie Dyma (grade 6), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 3), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grade 7), Jessie Phyllis Leus (grade 4), Margaret McNair (grades 1-2), Donalda Ross (grade 5)

1934-1935

Marion Anderson (grade 8), Dorothy Ada Bailey (grades 2 & 4), Ida M. Cook (grade 8, 1935), Ewart Reginald Dolmage (grade 8, 1934), Sophie Dyma (grade 7), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 3), Jessie Phyllis Leus (grade 4), Margaret McNair (grades 1-2), Donalda Ross (grade 5), Isabella F. Spier (grade 7)

1935-1936

Marion Anderson (grade 8), Dorothy Ada Bailey (grades 2-3), Ida M. Cook (grade 8), Sophie Dyma (grade 6), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 3), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grade 7), Jessie Phyllis Leus (grade 4), Mary Margaret Leus (grade 5), Edith Margery Reynolds (grades 1-2), Donalda Ross (grade 5)

1936-1937

Marion Anderson (grade 7), Ida M. Cook (grade 8, 1936), Sophie Dyma (grade 5), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Albert James Hatcher (grade 8, 1937), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 3), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grade 6), Jessie Phyllis Leus (grade 4), Mary Margaret Leus (grade 5), Edith Margery Reynolds (grades 1-2), Donalda Ross (grade 5), E. Margaret Walsh (grades 3-4)

1937-1938

Marion Anderson (grade 7), Alice Dickie (grade 5), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Bessie E. Gilchrist (grade 4), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grades 1-2), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grades 6-7), Mary Margaret Leus (grade 2), Janet Helen MacMorran (grade 6), E. Margaret Walsh (grade 3), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grade 8)

1938-1939

Marion Anderson (grades 7-8), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 2), John M. Kozoriz (grade 7), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grade 6), Mary Margaret Leus (grade 4), Janet Helen MacMorran (grades 5-6), Lillian May McInnes (grade 8), Cecilia Smillie (grade 3), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grade 9), Lillian M. Wegenast (grade 9)

1939-1940

Marion Anderson (grade 7), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grades 1-2), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grade 6), Isabel St. Clair Lautch? (grade 8, 1940), Mary Margaret Leus (grade 4), Janet Helen MacMorran (grade 5), Lillian May McInnes (grades 7-8), Cecilia Smillie (grade 3), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grade 9), Lillian M. Wegenast (grade 8, 1939)

1940-1941

Marion Anderson (grade 6), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Robert Henry Alexander Gray (grade 7), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grades 2-3), Anne Manners Laidlaw (grade 5, 1940), Mary Margaret Leus (grade 4, 1940), Cecilia Smillie (grade 4, 1941), Stella Stefaniuk (grade 5, 1941), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grade 9), Lillian M. Wegenast (grade 8)

1941-1942

Dorothy Harnott Dutton (grade 6, 1942), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1), Evelyn Doreen Jackson (grade 7, 1942), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 2), Isabel St. Clair Lautch? (grade 6, 1941), Cecilia Smillie (grades 2-3), Stella Stefaniuk (grade 6), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grade 9), Lillian M. Wegenast (grade 8, 1941), Leslie Wilmot Wiley (grade 7, 1941; grade 8, 1942)

1942-1943

Mildred Grace Brown (grade 7), Marguerite M. Gelley (grades 1-2), John Martin Hawryluk (grades 8-9), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 4), Cecilia Smillie (grades 2-3), Stella Stefaniuk (grade 5), Annie Wach (grade 6), Angeline Edith Waterman (grades 1-2)

1943-1944

Wilfred Brian Deering (grade 7), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grades 4-5), Stella Stefaniuk (grade 5), Annie Wach (grades 5-6), Angeline Edith Waterman (grades 1-2), Mary Edna Williams (grades 2-3)

1944-1945

Wilfred Brian Deering (grade 7), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grades 4-5), Annie Wach (grades 5-6), Mary Edna Williams (grades 1-2), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grades 2-3)

1945-1946

Wilfred Brian Deering (grade 7), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grades 4-5), Annie Wach (grades 5-6), Mary Edna Williams (grade 1), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grades 2-3)

1946-1947

John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Evelyn Doreen Jackson (grade 7), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grades 3-4), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 5), Annie Wach (grade 4), Mary Edna Williams (grade 1), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grades 2-3)

1947-1948

John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Shirley Anne Hoddinott (grade 2), Evelyn Doreen Jackson (grade 7), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grade 4), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 5), Jean Tatlock (grade 2), Annie Wach (grade 6), Mary Edna Williams (grade 1), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3)

1948-1949

Mary Hamilton (grade 6), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Shirley Anne Hoddinott (grade 2), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grade 4), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 5), Jean Tatlock (grades 1-3), Patricia Rose Taylor (grade 7), Annie Wach (grade 6), Mary Edna Williams (grade 1), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3)

1949-1950

Alma Jean Evanson (grade 6), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grade 4), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 5), Shirley Anne Hoddinott Legary (grade 2), Mary Ellen Arminda McMillan (grade 5), Margaret Blanche Mann (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth Ritchie (domestic science), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (shops), Jean Tatlock (grade 1), Mary Edna Williams (grade 1), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3)

1950-1951

Catherine Flett (grade 5), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grade 4), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 5), Shirley Anne Hoddinott Legary (grade 2), Winona Elaine Kinniard Pratt (grade 7), Walter Regehr (grade 6), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (shops), Jean Tatlock (grade 1), Lois Irene Turriff (grade 1), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3)

1951-1952

Lillian Elizabeth Barry (grades 1-2), Catherine Flett (grade 6), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grade 4), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 5), William Nicholas Kormylo (grade 7), Audrey Marion Peebles Kopachena (grade 2), Winona Elaine Kinniard Pratt (grade 7), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (shops), Helen Elfreida Unruh (grade 1)

1952-1953

Lillian Elizabeth Barry (grade 4), Madeline Ruth Campbell (grades 5-6), Catherine Flett (grade 7), Charles Eber Douglas (grade 7), Shirley Joan Duncalfe (grade 4), Ethel Catherine Edwards (grade 2, 1953), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grade 5), Annie Dorothy Kammrath (grade 6), Audrey Marion Peebles Kopachena (grade 2, 1952), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (shops), Margaret Tanchak (grade 1), Helen Elfreida Unruh (grade 1), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3)

1953-1954

Madelaine Ruth Campbell (grade 6), Helen Elfreida Unruh Derksen (grade 1), Shirley Joan Duncalfe (grade 4), Dorothy Dyson (grade 7), Ethel Catherine Edwards (grade 2), Jacob D. Friesen (grade 7), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grade 5), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (shops), Evelyn L. Stadel (grade 1), Adolphe Sochaski (grades 5-6), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3)

1954-1955

Helen Elfreida Unruh Derksen (grade 1), Ethel Catherine Edwards (grade 2), Rose Fedoryshen (grade 4), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 6), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 6), Margaret Hooper (grade 6), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grade 5), Yolande Yvette Saurette (grade 4), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (shops), Evelyn L. Stadel (grade 1), Gloria May Warenko (grade 2), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3)

1955-1956

Helen Elfreida Unruh Derksen (grade 1), Ethel Catherine Edwards (grade 2), Rose Fedoryshen (grade 3), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 6), Margaret Hooper (grade 5), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grade 5), Marie Vivian Kobylak (grade 1), James Gordon “Jim” Ladoski (grade 6), Yolande Yvette Saurette (grade 4), Gloria May Warenko (grade 2), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3)

1956-1957

Helen Elfreida Unruh Derksen (grade 1), Ethel Catherine Edwards (grade 5), Margaret Hooper (grade 4), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grade 5), Robert McElroy (grade 6), Gloria Winifred McPherson (grade 4), Henry Moroz (grade 6), Yolande Yvette Saurette (grade 4), Vivian Marie Wangen (grade 1), Gloria May Warenko (grade 2), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3)

1957-1958

Garfield Brickman (grade 4), Ethel Catherine Edwards (grade 5), Margaret Hooper (grade 4), Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (grade 5), Robert McElroy (grade 6), Marilyn Dale McLeod (grade 5), Gloria Winifred McPherson (grade 4), Paul Moroz (grade 6), Gloria May Warenko (grade 2), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3)

1958-1959

Ethel Catherine Edwards (grade 5), Martha Hilde Kendall (grade 4), Robert McElroy (grade 6), Marilyn Dale McLeod (grade 5), Gloria Winifred McPherson (grade 4), Lorna Anne Mastin (grade 1), Paul Moroz (grade 6), John Petrash (grade 5), Gloria May Warenko (grade 2), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3), Mary Teenie Wolfe (grade 6)

1959-1960

Ethel Catherine Edwards (grade 5), Catherine McKenzie Hamilton (grade 4), Lois Lundy (grade 1), Vida Gordon McCutcheon (grade 1), Robert McElroy (grade 6), Gloria Winifred McPherson (grade 4), Lorna Anne Mastin (grade 1), Paul Moroz (grade 6), John Petrash (grade 5), Muriel Winnifred Solomon (grade 4), Gloria May Warenko (grade 2), Winnifred Nellie Williams (grade 3), Mary Teenie Wolfe (grade 6)

Photos & Maps

Polson School

Polson School (circa 1962)
Source: The East Kildonan and Elmwood Herald, 15 February 1962, page 1. [Legislative Library of Manitoba]

Site Location (lat/long): N49.91772, W97.09905
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Munroe School / Polson School (491 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Munroe Junior High School (405 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“Tenders,” Manitoba Free Press, 12 July 1911, page 2.

“Tenders for building,” Manitoba Free Press, 13 February 1913, page 2.

“East Kildonan Schools will be opened Wednesday, teaching staff completed,” Manitoba Free Press, 1 September 1920, page 5.

“Polson Public School fire very mysterious,” Manitoba Free Press, 15 February 1921, page 2.

“Polson School to be repaired,” Winnipeg Tribune, 15 February 1921, page 6.

“Polson School repairs to take one month,” Winnipeg Tribune, 17 February 1921, page 15.

“East Kildonan,” Winnipeg Tribune, 31 August 1921, page 6.

“East Kildonan boasts of fine schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 23 September 1922, page 19.

“Discord breaks up happy school family,” Manitoba Free Press, 12 March 1937, page 6.

“Polson School exhibit draws many visitors,” Winnipeg Tribune, 16 February 1938, page 6.

“East Kildonan school bell to call scholars Sept. 6,” Winnipeg Free Press, 24 August 1949, page 3.

“Haines named E. Kildonan School Superintendent,” Winnipeg Free Press, 29 December 1955, page 9.

Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Canada, 1800-1950.

Polson School, River East Transcona School Division.

Manitoba School Records Collection, East Kildonan District No. 14 - Polson School Daily Registers, GR8245, Archives of Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 15 October 2017

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2017 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.