Historic Sites of Manitoba: East Kildonan School / East Kildonan Municipal Hall (1110 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)

This site, formerly in the Rural Municipality of Kildonan, was occupied by a wood frame schoolhouse built in 1906 by the East Kildonan School District, designed by Winnipeg architect V. W. Horwood. Two years later, a new brick and stone school replaced the earlier structure. Also based on Horwood’s design, this two-storey building was set on a sturdy foundation and designed with expansion in mind. Paid for by municipal taxation, in contrast with earlier structures funded by voluntary subscription, the school had two classrooms with room for a total of 120 students. Completed at a cost of around $10,000, it was opened on 16 November 1908 by Alexander Matheson, the then-oldest ex-teacher in the Kildonans. Also present were East Kildonan School Board Chairman Alfred Jackson, Secretary-Treasurer G. F. Munroe, School Inspector E. E. Best, A. N. MacLeod, and Reverend Hugh Hamilton.

Around March 1914, the structure drew the attention of the Municipal Council for the new Rural Municipality of East Kildonan who sought to acquire it for use as a municipal hall. At the end of the 1915 school year, the building and its property were sold to the municipality for around $15,000 and the building was renovated. It re-opened in September 1915 as its former students began attending Polson School or other schools in the area: Salisbury School, Lord Wolseley School, Lord Kitchener School, Rosewell School, or North Transcona School.

The building was later replaced by the East Kildonan Municipal Office. After the municipal split that formed East Kildonan and North Kildonan, the building, now located in North Kildonan, was rented out and also saw service as storage and commercial space, including as the Plaza Inn (1927-1931) and Coconut Grove (mid 1930s-1937). The surrounding former school grounds were sold in 1931. The 24,000-square-foot structure was demolished around 1970. The site is presently occupied by a parking lot and a professional/commercial building.

The former East Kildonan School building

The former East Kildonan School building (1960s)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Winnipeg, Henderson Highway, No. 21/70.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: East Kildonan Municipal Office (414 Winterton Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: East Kildonan Municipal Building / East Kildonan City Hall / East Kildonan - Transcona Community Office (755 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)