Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Prince Edward School (649 Brazier Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This one-storey red brick structure was constructed in 1920 for the East Kildonan School District No. 14, named after Prince Edward who later became King Edward VIII. On its back side were separate entrances for girls and boys, although the latter has been covered by a later addition to the building. The single-storey, red brick structure had eight classrooms (later expanded to 18) and a dedicated nurse’s room, the first school in the province to do so, and purportedly the first on the continent. The building was completed and furnished at a cost of around $60,000 and had capacity for 300 students.

Prince Edward School was opened officially on 20 October 1920 by Minister of Education Robert Stirton Thornton at a ceremony also attended by Provincial Secretary James William Armstrong, School Board Chairman Hugh McNair, Reverend Hugh John Robertson of John Black Memorial Presbyterian Church, and Reverend J. A. Shirley of St. Stephen’s Anglican Church. Until the opening of the school, students from the area were distributed between other nearby schools: Polson School (Grades 1-3), Lord Wolseley School (Grade 4 in the auditorium, Grade 6 in the basement), and Lord Kitchener School (Grade 5). Classes in the new building began on 21 October 1920.

The school has since become part of the River East School Division (now the River East Transcona School Division No. 9).

Principals (Prince Edward School)

Period

Principal

1920-1927

James Hilton Moir (1882-1955)

1927-1930

William Argyle Lightbody (1888-1974)

1930-1942

Harvey Willis Ferrier (1873-1957)

1942-1955

Howard Robert Haines (1891-1974)

1955-1965

Alfred Jay Anderson (1901-1968)

1965-1968

Leslie Wilmot Wiley (1910-1996)

1968-1970

Edmund Gerhard Wall

1970-1972

Hubert John Jonasson

?-?

Val Kovachik (1933-2005)

Vice-Principals (Prince Edward School)

Period

Vice-Principal

1940-1954

Alfred Jay Anderson (1901-1968)

1954-1955

?

1955-1958

Melvin Borody (1922-2010)

1958-1971

Charles George John Mastin (1928-2022)

Teachers (Prince Edward School)

School Year

Teachers

1920-1921

G. Cahill (grade 2, December-January), Bessie May Cameron (grades 4 & 6), Ida May Cook (grade 5), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grades 3-4, January-June), Elizabeth Fenney (grade 1), Kathleen J. Dagg (grade 1), Muriel Brenda Guppy (grade 1), Mary Hamilton (grade 4), Mrs. E. T? Holmes (grades 3-4, October-December), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 3), L. Melville (grade 2, October-November), Mary Mair Noble (grade 2, April-June), Ethel Elizabeth Wiley (grade 2, February-March)

1921-1922

Ida May Cook (grade 6, September; grades 7-8, October-June), Kathleen J. Dagg (grade 1), Miss F. Marjorie Dagg (grade 5), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grades 4-5), Elizabeth Fenny (grade 1, September-October), Muriel Brenda Guppy (grade 1), Mary Hamilton (grade 4, September-April; grades 3-4, March-June), J. A. Howell (grade 6, October-June), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 3), Ruth Lorimer (grade 1, November-June), James Hilton Moir (grades 7-8, September), Mary Mair Noble (grade 2)

1922-1923

Ida May Cook (grades 7-8), Miss F. Marjorie Dagg (grade 6), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 5), Arthur A. Fyre (grade 5), Muriel Brenda Guppy (grade 1, September-April; grades 1-2, April-June), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), Hazel Jackson (grade 1, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 3), Ruth Lorimer (grade 1, September-April; grade 3, April-June), Mary Mair Noble (grades 3-4), Miss Irene Seale (?), Miss M. Beatrice Sweet (grade 2), Dorothy Turner (?)

1923-1924

Janet Alexander (grade 1), Ida May Cook (grades 7-8), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 6), Hazel Jackson (grade 3), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 5), Ruth Lorimer (grades 3-4), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), M. Beatrice Sweet (grade 2)

1924-1925

Oneita Weaver Cannon (grade 1, January-June), Ida May Cook (grades 7-8), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 6), Mary A. Forsyth (grade 5), Muriel Brenda Guppy (grade 1), Mary Hamilton (grades 6-7), B. M. Hood (grade 3), Hazel Jackson (grade 4, September-April), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 4, May-June), Elizabeth D. Maccallum (grade 1), Margaret McNair (grade 1, September-December), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), M. Beatrice Sweet (grades 2-3), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 6)

1925-1926

Oneita Weaver Cannon (grade 1), Ida May Cook (grades 7-8), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 6), Mary A. Forsyth (grade 5), Muriel Brenda Guppy (grade 1), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 3), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 4), Ruth Lorimer (grades 1-2), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), M. Beatrice Sweet (grade 2), Kathleen M. Thomson (grades 3-4), Grant G. Watson (grade 6)

1926-1927

Oneita Weaver Cannon (grade 1), Ida May Cook (grades 7-8), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 6), Marie Rose Eaves (grade 2, November-June), Mary A. Forsyth (grades 4-5), Muriel Brenda Guppy (grade 1), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), Laura Mabel Houston (grades 2-3), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 4), Ruth Lorimer (grades 1-2), Mary Mair Noble (grade 5), M. Beatrice Sweet (grade 2, September-October), Kathleen M. Thomson (grades 3-4), Grant G. Watson (grade 6)

1927-1928

Ida May Cook (grades 7-8), A. C. Coubrough (grade 6), Marie Rose Eaves (grade 6), Sadie May Gregory (grade 4, January-June), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 3), Mary Norma Beal Leech (grade 1, January-June), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 5), William Argyle Lightbody (grade 8), Ruth Lorimer (grades 1-2, September-December), Margaret C. MacDonald (grade 4), Mary Mair Noble (grade 5, September-December), Clara Sanderson (grade 2), Muriel Norma Soole (grade 1), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 5)

1928-1929

Oneita Weaver Cannon (grade 1), Ethel May Carefoot (grade 1, pt October - pt November & January-June), Ida May Cook (grade 7), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 6), Marie Rose Eaves (grade 6), Sadie May Gregory (grade 4), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 3), Hilda Marian Kammrath (grade 3), Mary Norma Beal Leech (grade 1), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 5), William Argyle Lightbody (grade 8), Margaret C. MacDonald (grade 4), Jean Smith McWee (grade 2), Muriel Norma Soole (grade 1, pt October), Kathleen M. Thomson (grades 4-5), Victoria L. H. Wallace (grade 1, pt November - December), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grades 6-7)

1929-1930

Oneita Weaver Cannon (grade 1), Ethel May Carefoot (grade 2), Ida May Cook (grades 7-8), Alice Dickie (grade 3), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 4), Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 9), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 3), Mary Norma Beal Leech (grade 1), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 5), William Argyle Lightbody (grade 8), Julia Mary Lothrop (grade 1), Margaret C. MacDonald (grade 5), Jean Smith McWee (grade 2), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 4), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 5), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grades 6-7)

1930-1931

Ethel May Carefoot (grade 5), Ida May Cook (grade 8), Alice Dickie (grade 3), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 8), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 4), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 3), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 6), Jeannie King B. Lothrop (grade 1), Julia Mary Lothrop (grade 1), Margaret C. MacDonald (grade 6), Jean Smith McWee (grade 2), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 2), Stella Safaniuk (grade 1), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 4), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 5), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grades 6 & 8)

1931-1932

Ethel May Carefoot (grade 5), Ida May Cook (grade 8), Alice Dickie (grade 5), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 8), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 4, January-June), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 4, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 6), Jeannie King B. Lothrop (grade 1), Julia Mary Lothrop (grade 3, September-December; grade 1, January-June), Margaret A. Cy? MacDonald (grade 6), Jean Smith McWee (grade 2), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 2), Stella Safaniuk (grade 3), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 4), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 5), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grades 6 & 8)

1932-1933

Ethel May Carefoot (grade 5), Ida May Cook (grade 8), Alice Dickie (grade 5), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 8), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 4), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 3), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 6), Jeannie King B. Lothrop (grade 1), Julia Mary Lothrop (grade 1), Margaret C. MacDonald (grade 6), Jean Smith McWee (grades 2-3), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grades 1-2), Stella Safaniuk (grade 3), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 4), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 6)

1933-1934

Ethel May Carefoot (grade 5), Ida May Cook (grade 8), Alice Dickie (grade 5), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 8), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 4), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), Laura Mabel Houston (grades 3-4), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 6), Jeannie King B. Lothrop (grade 1), Julia Mary Lothrop (grade 1), Margaret C. MacDonald (grade 6), Jean Smith McWee (grade 2), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 2), Stella Safaniuk (grade 3), Clara J. Sanderson (grade 5), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 4), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 6)

1934-1935

Ethel May Carefoot (grade 5), Ida May Cook (grade 8, September-January), Alice Dickie (grade 5), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 8), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 4), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8, February-June), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 3), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grades 6-7), Jeannie King B. Lothrop (grade 1), Dorothy Margaret Lowery (grade 4, January-June), Margaret C. MacDonald (grade 6), Jean Smith McWee (grade 1), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 2), Stella Safaniuk (grade 3), Clara J. Sanderson (grade 5, September-December; grade 6, January-June), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 4, September-December; grade 5, January-June), Katherine Skorn (grade 2), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 6)

1935-1936

Emily Bessie Cannell (grade 3), Elsie Beatrice Clift (grade 2, exchange teacher from England), Alice Dickie (grade 6), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grades 7-8), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 6), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 7), Jeannie King B. Lothrop (grade 1), Dorothy Margaret Lowery (grade 4), Lillian May McInnes (grades 4-5), Jean Smith McWee (grade 1), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 3), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 6), Katherine Skorn (grade 2), Stella Safaniuk (grade 5)

1936-1937

Ethel May Carefoot (grade 6), Alice Dickie (grade 5), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 8), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 8), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 5), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 4), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 7), Jeannie King B. Lothrop (grade 1), Dorothy Margaret Lowery (grade 2), Lillian May McInnes (grade 4), Jean Smith McWee (grade 1), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 3), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 6), Katherine Skorn (grade 2), Stella Safaniuk (grade 3), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 7)

1937-1938

Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Ethel May Carefoot (grades 5-6), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 8), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 8), Mary Hamilton (grade 7), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 7), Dorothy Margaret Lowery (grade 4), Lillian May McInnes (grade 5), Jean Smith McWee (grade 1), Olive O’Neill (grade 1), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 3), Florence M. Russell (grade 2), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 6), Katherine Skorn (grades 2-3), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 7), Leslie Wilmot Wiley (grade 8)

1938-1939

Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Ethel May Carefoot (grade 6, September-April), Agnes Mary Colvin (grade 3), Alice Dickie (grade 5), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 9), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 4), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 8), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Jean Smith McWee (grade 1), Mary Agnes Mozel (grade 2), Olive O’Neill (grade 1, September-December), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 3), Lucille E. Raleigh (grade 1, January-June), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 7), Katherine Skorn (grade 2), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 6, May-June),

1939-1940

Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Agnes Mary Colvin (grade 3), Alice Dickie (grade 5), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 9, September-January), George Albert Frith (grade 9, February-June), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 4), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Margaret Isabel Lightbody (grade 8), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Jean Smith McWee (grade 1), Mary Agnes Mozel (grade 2), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 3), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 7), Katherine Skorn (grade 2), Pearl Mabel Smith (grade 1), Kathleen M. Thomson (grade 6)

1940-1941

Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 9), Marion Anderson (grade 7, January-June), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Agnes Mary Colvin (grade 3), Alice Dickie (grade 6, September-December), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), George Albert Frith (grade 8), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 5), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Gertrude Maude Lowery (grade 3, September-December; grade 6, January-June), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Charlotte Catherine Howe Morgan (grade 1), Mary Agnes Mozel (grade 2), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 4), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grade 7, September-December), Elizabeth May Small (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Pearl Mabel Smith (grade 1)

1941-1942

Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 9), Marion Anderson (grade 7), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Alice Margaret Belton (grade 8), Agnes Mary Colvin (grade 3, September-December), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Bessie Elizabeth “Betty” Gilchrist (grade 5), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), John Martin Hawryluk (grade 8), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Gertrude Maude Lowery (grade 6), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Charlotte Catherine Howe Morgan (grade 1), Mary Agnes Mozel (grade 2), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 4), Elizabeth May Small (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Pearl Mabel Smith (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June)

1942-1943

Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 8), Marion Anderson (grade 7), Laura Edna Asselstine (grades 3-4), Margaret Belton (grade 8, September-April), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Ethel Lois Kathleen Fraser (grades 1-2), Howard Robert Haines (grade 9), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Gertrude Maude Lowery (grade 6), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Charlotte Catherine Howe Morgan (grade 1), Mary Agnes Mozel (grade 2), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (grades 4-5), Elizabeth May Small (grade 3), Alice Margaret Rowan Gray Wiley (grade 8, May-June)

1943-1944

Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 8), Marion Anderson (grade 9), Laura Edna Asselstine (grades 3-4), Ethel Lois Kathleen Fraser Cram (grade 1), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 2), Howard Robert Haines (grade 8), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Gertrude Maude Lowery (grades 4 & 6), Robert McElroy (grade 7), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Edna Lenora Martens (grade 3), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grades 1-2), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (grade 7)

1944-1945

Sheila June Allen (grade 1), Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 8), Marion Anderson (grade 9), Laura Edna Asselstine (grades 3-4), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 2, September), Howard Robert Haines (grade 8), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Gertrude Maude Lowery (grades 4-5), Robert McElroy (grade 7), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Edna Lenora Martens (grade 3), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grades 1-2), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (grade 8), Elizabeth May Small Topping (grade 2, October-June)

1945-1946

Ada Margaret Allen (grade 2, February-June), Sheila June Allen (grade 1), Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 9), Marion Anderson (grade 7), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 9), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 3), Howard Robert Haines (grade 7), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Ruth Mary Hughes (grade 2, September-January), Margaret Eunice Lee (grade 9), Gertrude Maude Lowery (grades 5-6), Robert McElroy (grade 8), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (grade 8), Elizabeth May Small Topping (grades 2-3),

1946-1947

Ada Margaret Allen (grade 2), Sheila June Allen (grade 1), Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 9), Marion Anderson (grade 9), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 3), Howard Robert Haines (grade 8), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Robert McElroy (grade 8), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Kathleen Major (grades 3-4), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 6), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (grade 7), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 2)

1947-1948

Ada Margaret Allen (grade 2), Sheila June Allen (grade 1), Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 9), Marion Anderson (grade 9), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 3), Howard Robert Haines (grade 8), Mary Hamilton (grade 6), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Marguerite Eunice Lee (grade 7), Robert McElroy (grade 8), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Kathleen Major (grades 3-4), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 6), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 2)

1948-1949

Ada Margaret Allen (grade 2), Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 9), Marion Anderson (grade 9), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 3), Howard Robert Haines (grade 8), Laura Mabel Houston (grade 5), Evelyn Doreen Jackson (grade 5), Sheila June Allen Kilpatrick (grade 1), Robert McElroy (grade 8), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Eleanor Deane McMillan (grades 3-4), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 6), Robert Iverach Scarth (grade 7), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 2), Dianna Marilyn Wells (grade 1)

1949-1950

Ada Margaret Allen (grade 2), Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 9), Marion Anderson (grade 9), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 6), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grades 5-6), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 3), Anna M. Huculak (grade 1), Evelyn Doreen Jackson (grade 5), Sheila June Allen Kilpatrick (grade 1), Robert McElroy (grade 8), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 8), Alice Marjorie Richard (grade 4), Robert Iverach Scarth (grade 7), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grades 3-4), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 2), Dianna Marilyn Wells (grade 1)

1950-1951

Ada Margaret Allen (grade 2), Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 7), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Norma Jean Douglas (grade 4), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 9), Bentina Erlendson (grade 3, January-June), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 3), Louis Erwin “Lewis” Gendron (grade 6), Catherine Jean Grahame (grade 1), Sheila June Allen Kilpatrick (grade 1), Evelyn Doreen Jackson (grade 5), Robert McElroy (grade 8), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 6), Alice Marjorie Richard (grade 3, September-December), Robert Iverach Scarth (grade 7), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 2), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 2), Dianna Marilyn Wells (grade 1)

1951-1952

Ada Margaret Allen (grade 2), Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 8), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 6), Frances Bernice Bilanski (grade 3), Margaret I. Black (grade 4), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 7), Bentina Erlendson (grade 3), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 3), Louis Erwin “Lewis” Gendron (grade 6), Catherine Jean Grahame (grade 1), Muriel Elizabeth-Ann Harris (grade 3), Evelyn Doreen Jackson (grade 5), Ann Janzen (grade 2), Robert McElroy (grade 7), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 8), Robert Iverach Scarth (grade 8), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 2), Jessie Uswak (grade 4), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 2)

1952-1953

Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 9), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 7), Frances Bernice Bilanski (grade 3), Audrey Olga Borody (grade 4), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Margaret Ann Cranston (grade 2), Margreta May Curtis (grade 4), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 8), Bentina Erlendson (grade 3), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 7), Ruth McKain Gregory (grade 1, American exchange teacher), Muriel Elizabeth-Ann Harris (grade 3), Viola Gorden McCutcheon (grade 1), Robert McElroy (grade 8), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grade 8), Dorothy Emily Ryan (grade 8), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 7), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1)

1953-1954

Ada Margaret Allen (grade 2), Alfred Jay Anderson (grade 9), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 7), Audrey Olga Borody (grade 4), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Jean Pearl Dunbar (grade 9), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 7), Peter Franz Klassen (grade 8), Margaret Theresa Lewko (grade 4), Viola Gorden McCutcheon (grade 2), Robert McElroy (grade 9), Anne Melnyk (grade 5), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 6, pt June), Dorothy Emily Ryan (grade 8), Muriel Elizabeth-Ann Harris Sawatsky (grade 6, September - pt June), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1)

1954-1955

Ada Margaret Allen (grade 2), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Aline E. Duval (grade 3), Helen Kozun (grade 5), Margaret Theresa Lewko (grade 4), Viola Gorden McCutcheon (grade 1), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Elsie Eugenie Pottruff (grade 6), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 3), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Marlene Ellen Barbara Sinclair (grade 5), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 6), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1)

1955-1956

Ada Margaret Allen (grade 2), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 4), Margaret Eleanor Bjornson (grade 4), Melvin Borody (grade 6), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Frances Phyllis Davis (grade 4, September-March), Dorothy Jean Ellard (grade 4, April-June), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Helen Kozun (grade 5), Margaret Theresa Lewko (grade 4), Viola Gorden McCutcheon (grade 1), Anne Melnyk (grade 4), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Elsie Eugenie Pottruff (grade 6), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 3), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 6), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1)

1956-1957

Margaret Eleanor Bjornson (grade 4), Melvin Borody (grade 6), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Kenneth Palmer “Ken” Gillies (grade 5), Minnie Irene Kennedy (grade 4), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Helen Kozun (grade 5), Viola Gorden McCutcheon (grade 1), Anne Melnyk (grade 4), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Elsie Eugenie Pottruff (grade 6), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 3), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 5), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1)

1957-1958

Melvin Borody (grade 6), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Marilyn T. “Lyn” Finlay (grade 6), Minnie Irene Kennedy (grade 4), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Viola Gorden McCutcheon (grade 1), Anne Melnyk (grade 4), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Elsie Eugenie Pottruff (grade 6), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 5), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Rosalind Alfreda Sime (grade 2), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 6), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1), Aganetha Cornelia Warkentin (grade 6)

1958-1959

Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Minnie Irene Kennedy (grade 4), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Florence Marjorie Kuz (grade 3, April-June), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 4), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 5), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Rosalind Alfreda Sime (grade 2), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 6), Olia Marie Susky (grade 3, September-March), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1), Aganetha Cornelia Warkentin (grade 6), Esther Margaret Wiens (grade 3), Anne Melnyk Yakemow (grade 4)

1959-1960

Patrick George Angers (grade 5), Alice Mary Blair (grade 3), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Minnie Irene Kennedy (grade 4), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 5), Yolande Yvette Saurette (grade 4), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Rosalind Alfreda Sime (grade 2), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 6), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1), Anne Melnyk Yakemow (grade 4)

1960-1961

Patrick George Angers (grade 5), Alice Mary Blair (grade 3), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Minnie Irene Kennedy (grade 4), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Lorna Anne Mastin (grade 1), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 5), Yolande Yvette Saurette (grade 4), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 6), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1)

1961-1962

Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Minnie Irene Kennedy (grade 4), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Lorna Anne Mastin (grade 1), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 5), Garry Wayne Clifford Rogers (grade 4), Yolande Yvette Saurette (grade 4), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 6), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Alice Mary Blair Stewart (grade 3), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1)

1962-1963

Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Minnie Irene Kennedy (grade 4), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Lorna Anne Mastin (grade 1), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 5), Garry Wayne Clifford Rogers (grade 4), Yolande Yvette Saurette (grade 4), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 6), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Alice Mary Blair Stewart (grade 3), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1)

1963-1964

Jeannette Marie Brownelle (grade 4, September-November), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Minnie Irene Kennedy (grade 4), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Suzanne Jeannine Prefontaine (grade 4, January-June), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 6), Yolande Yvette Saurette (grade 4), Lorna Anne Mastin Schledewitz (grade 1), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Theresa Ann Sliva (grade 3), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 5), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1), Alice Margaret Rowan Gray Wiley (grade 4, December)

1964-1965

Vivian Felicia Blair (grade 4), Barbara Elizabeth Brown (grade 3), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Claudia Marsha Dubovsky (grade 4), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Gloria Jean Kroeker (grade 4), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 6), Lorna Anne Mastin Schledewitz (grade 1), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 5), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6)

1965-1966

Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Claudia Marsha Dubovsky (grade 4), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Gloria Jean Kroeker (grade 4), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth Brown Peterman (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 6), John Remniak (grade 4), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 5), Joyce Lorraine Horbachewski Vermeulen (grade 1), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1)

1966-1967

Valeria Jean Bales (grade 4), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Claudia Marsha Dubovsky (grade 4), Sally Ann Figgures (grade 3), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Violet Kilback (grade 4), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Lolita T. Oandasan (grade 1), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 6), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 5), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1)

1967-1968

Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Claudia Marsha Dubovsky (grade 4), Sally Ann Figgures (grade 3), Valerie Jean Frost (grade 4), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Violet Kilback (grade 4), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Lolita T. Oandasan (grade 1), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 6), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 5), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1)

1968-1969

Kenneth Berkis (grade 5), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Hazel Agnes Chance (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Sally Ann Figgures (grade 3), Valerie Jean Frost (grade 4), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Tiny Lynne Kirby (grade 6), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Lolita T. Oandasan (grade 1), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 4), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1), Jane Doreen Wright (grade 4)

1969-1970

Kenneth Berkis (grade 5), Iola Winnifred Cartnell (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Sally Ann Figgures (grade 3), Valerie Jean Frost (grade 4), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Tiny Lynne Kirby (grade 6), Cheryl Lynn Lincoln (grade 1), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 4), Dolores Lorraine Roffey (kindergarten), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Christina Shirleen Small (grade 3), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Shirley Joyce Walker (grade 1), Irene Grace Warkentin (grade 5)

1970-1971

Kenneth Berkis (grade 5), Constance Marion Cox (grade 2), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Irene Nadia Humniski (grade 5), Margaret Grace Kiddle (grade 2), Elaine Marie Lakey (grade 6), Meryl Yvonne Lawrence (grade 4), Cheryl Lynn Lincoln (grade 1), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), Katherine Panshysak (grade 3), Jessie Helen Quesnel (grade 4), Dolores Lorraine Roffey (kindergarten), Donna Raeh? Singer Schechter (grade 4), Gwendolyn Mary “Gwen” Sherstone (grade 1), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grade 6), Clara Steen (grade 3), Irene Grace Warkentin (grade 5)

Principals (East Kildonan Collegiate)

Period

Principal

1921-1927

See East Kildonan Collegiate

Teachers (East Kildonan Collegiate)

School Year

Teachers

1921-1927

See East Kildonan Collegiate

Photos & Coordinates

Prince Edward School

Prince Edward School (June 2014)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Prince Edward School

Prince Edward School (May 2018)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Prince Edward School

Prince Edward School (May 2018)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Prince Edward School

Prince Edward School (May 2018)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.92240, W97.10228
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

“New school to be open Sept. 1,” Winnipeg Tribune, 23 August 1921, page 6.

“Thornton will open East Kildonan School,” Winnipeg Tribune, 16 October 1920, page 14.

“City and district [New school at East Kildonan],” Manitoba Free Press, 16 October 1920, page 6.

“Open school in East Kildonan,” Winnipeg Tribune, 20 October 1920, page 3.

“Kildonan school has first room for nurse,” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 October 1920, page 3.

“New East Kildonan school opened,” Winnipeg Tribune, 23 October 1920, page 7.

“East Kildonan boasts of fine schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 23 September 1922, page 19.

“East Kildonan,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 April 1921, page 3.

“East Kildonan,” Winnipeg Tribune, 31 August 1921, page 6.

“School crowded; more room and teacher needed,” Winnipeg Tribune, 7 September 1922, page 5.

“Open school in East Kildonan,” Manitoba Free Press, 1920. [Northeast Winnipeg Historical Society]

“East Kildonan school bell to call scholars Sept. 6,” Winnipeg Free Press, 24 August 1949, page 3.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

Obituary [Charles George John Mastin], Manitoba Free Press 17 April 2022.

Manitoba School Records Collection, East Kildonan School District No. 14 (Prince Edward School) Daily Registers, GR8245, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Jim Smith for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 20 November 2022

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.