Memorable Manitobans: Hugh Phillipps (1875-1963)

Hugh Phillipps

Lawyer.

Born at Beckenham, Kent, England on 15 December 1875, the youngest of seven children of Henry Mitchell and Louise Vivian Phillipps, cousin of Frederick Phillipps, he was educated at the Isle of Wight College and Heidelberg College (Germany). He emigrated to Manitoba in 1893 and articled in the law office of Daniel Alexander Macdonald at Portage la Prairie. He moved to Winnipeg in 1898 and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1900. He was a silver medalist at the University of Manitoba.

From 1900 to 1908, he was associated with John Donald Cameron then he worked as a barrister with the firm of Phillipps and Whitla, being appointed a King’s Counsel in 1916. He was a partner in the firm of Phillips, Rogers and Scarth when, in 1917, he was a founding director of the Commercial Grain Company.

He was legal counsel for Quebec Bank, Canada Life Insurance Company, British America Elevator Company, F. H. Peavey & Company, and Grand Trunk Pacific Railway. He was President of the Dominion Elevator Company, and a Director of the Imperial Elevator & Lumber Company and McLaughlin & Ellis Company. He retired in 1955.

In 1909, he married Louie Playfair Gemmill (1884-1977) of Ottawa, Ontario. They had a daughter, Louise Phillipps. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Lakewood Country Club, and the Carleton Club. His recreations included military work and fishing. He served as a Captain in the 90th Regiment.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 657 Wellington Crescent, on 18 May 1963. He was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sutherland House (135 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Windatt House (657 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)