Memorable Manitobans: George Percy Raymond “Pete” Tallin (1894-1970)

Lawyer, educator.

Born at Petrolia, Ontario on 27 July 1894, son of George Henry Tallin (1871-1957) and Candace Rebecca Waylett (1874-1967), brother of Clive Kerslake Tallin, he moved to Winnipeg in 1909 and graduated with an Arts degree from Wesley College in 1916. As an undergraduate, he was noted for having studied Greek at the university level with no previous exposure to the language. He rose from private to captain in the army during the First World War. He was a Rhodes Scholar at Queen’s College, Oxford, and was called to the Manitoba Bar at the Inner Temple in 1921.

After returning to Manitoba, he practised law until he was appointed Dean of the Manitoba Law School in 1945, serving until 1964. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1942. During the Second World War he commanded the University of Manitoba Contingent, C.O.T.C. Tallin was known for his prodigious talents, having acquired, among other accomplishments, an ability to speed type and to take shorthand. He was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba in 1969.

He and wife Olive Belle Cunningham (1890-1986) had two sons: George Rhodes Tallin (1924-1994) and Rae Henry Tallin.

He died suddenly at the Grace Hospital on 13 January 1970 and was buried in the Little Britain Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hawthorne Lodge (729 River Road, RM of St. Andrews)