Memorable Manitobans: William Wallace McMillan (1852-1928)

William Wallace McMillan

Grain merchant.

Click to enlarge

Born in Ontario in 1852, brother of Daniel Hunter McMillan, he came to Winnipeg in June 1875 and worked with John McKechnie at Vulcan Iron Works until 1882 when he turned to the milling and grain business. He dropped out of the milling business in 1902 to concentrate on grain.

In 1904, along with other grain merchants Samuel Peck Clark, Alexander Reid, John Love, and William Henry McWilliams, he formed the North-West Grain Dealers’ Association. In 1911, he was President and Managing Director of the Dominion Elevator Company, with offices in the Grain Exchange Building, Winnipeg. He was Vice-President of the Alberta Grain Company and Vice-President of the Dominion Elevator Company under President Frederick Phillipps.

He and his wife Sophia Louise Chambers (c1856-1938) had one son, Wallace Hunter McMillan (1882-?), He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Granite Curling Club (President, 1890-1891), and Carleton Club.

He died while vacationing at Miami, Florida on 23 February 1928 and was returned to Winnipeg for burial in the family plot in the Elmwood Cemetery. His honorary pallbearers were William Harvey, Robert Magill, Charles Napier Bell, John McEachern, William A. Matheson, and Walter Thomas Kirby.