Memorable Manitobans: John McEachern (1867-1942)

John McEachern

John McEachern

Banker.

Born at Kleinburg, York County, Ontario on 31 October 1867, son of Malcolm and Margaret McEachern, he was educated at Ontario public schools. He commenced a life-long banking career with the private firm of J. C. McKeggie and Company at Stayner, Ontario, from 1887 to 1888. He worked for the Dominion Bank from 1888 to 1898, then went into partnership with his former employers, McKeggie Company at Toronto from 1898 to 1903, when he took charge of the Toronto Junction Branch of the Bank of British North America. In 1908, he was appointed Western Superintendent of the Bank of British North America, based in Winnipeg.

He served as Chairman of the Sanatorium Board of Manitoba (1923-1942), President of the Winnipeg Board of Trade (1931-1932), and founding Treasurer of the Manitoba Hospital Service Association (1938-?).

On 12 June 1895, he married Mary Benson McFaul (1870-1951) of Stayner, Ontario with whom he had five children: John M. McEachern (1896-?), Margaret McEachern (1903-?), Donald McEachern (1904-?), Marion Benson McEachern (1910-?, wife of Charles Featherston Gwyn), and Mary Elizabeth “Betty” McEachern (1910-?). The family lived at 7 Roslyn Road (circa 1911). A member of the Scottish Rite Masons, he was interested in all outdoor sports: he played in the Cyclone Lacrosse Team of Stayner from 1895 to 1897, was President of the International Lacrosse Team, which won a championship at Toronto, President of the Highland Athletic Club, and treasurer of the Toronto Junction Curling and Bowling Club. He served as President of the St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg (1924-1929).

He died at Montreal, Quebec on 1 August 1942, while visiting a son. He was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.