Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Peck Clark (1859-1924)

Samuel Peck Clark

Grain merchant.

Born at Kingston, Ontario on 17 October 1859. He was engaged in railway contract work in the Dakotas for several years. On coming to Manitoba he went into the grain business. He later formed a partnership in the Northern Elevator Company with George Reading Crowe and Nicholas Bawlf, with himself as Secretary later rising to become President.

In 1904, Clark, along with other grain merchants Alexander Reid, John Love, William Henry McWilliams, and William Wallace McMillan, formed the North-West Grain Dealers’ Association. He was one of the founders of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange. In 1910 he went into partnership with William Martin, in the grain brokerage firm previously known as O’Brien and Martin.

He was a member and President of the St. Charles Country Club (1911) and Assiniboine Curling Club (1902-1903).

After a long illness, he died at his Winnipeg residence, 46 Osborne Street, on 15 December 1924 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.