Memorable Manitobans: William Henry “Bill” McWilliams (1860-1942)

William Henry McWilliams

Grain and lumber merchant.

Click to enlarge

Born at Peterborough, Ontario on 1 July 1860, son of John A. and Agnes McWilliams, he was educated at public schools then commenced a career in the grain business at Minneapolis, Minnesota, working with Elbert Walter Kneeland at the Peavey Grain Company.

He came to Winnipeg in 1902 and joined the Winnipeg Grain and Produce Exchange. He held executive positions with the Monarch Lumber Company (Vice-President and General Manager), Winnipeg Elevator Company (President), Atlas Elevator Company (General Manager), Canadian Elevator Company (President), Empire Elevator Company (President), Thunder Bay Elevator Company (President), Canadian Consolidated Grain Company, Western Grocers Limited (Vice-President), Dominion Malting Company (Vice-President), and Grain Insurance and Guarantee Company.

In 1904, McWilliams, along with fellow grain merchants Samuel Peck Clark, Alexander Reid, John Love, and William Wallace McMillan, formed the North-West Grain Dealers’ Association. He was an early investor in the Manitoba Sugar Company and was a Director of the Royal Bank of Canada, National Trust Company, and Holt Renfrew Company.

In 1884, he married Carrie Jane Hart (1862-1921) of St. Cloud, Minnesota. They had two sons: Harry Cecil McWilliams and John C. McWilliams (1888-?). He was a member of the Presbyterian Church, Manitoba Club and St. Charles Country Club, serving as President of the latter in 1918. He was a keen golfer.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 65 Kennedy Street, on 14 June 1942 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.