LG Award
Nominations

Memorable Manitobans: Francis Campbell Bell (1892-1968)

Click to enlargeMunicipal official, MLA (1937-1940), MLA (1941-1945), MLA (1946-1949), MLA (1950-1953), MLA (1954-1957).

Born on 31 May 1892 near Clearwater, Manitoba, son of Thomas Bell and Annie Edith Reynolds, brother of James R. Bell, he was educated at Clearwater. On 31 March 1916, he married Eva Wright Rumball, daughter of Rev. M. C. Rumball of Morden, Manitoba. They had three daughters: Gwendolyn Ruth, Roberta Jean, and Helen Marion. The spent three years with Canadian Expeditionary Force during the First World War. On his return, he became manager of the Union Bank at Rosebank, later transferred to McAuley. He then became secretary-treasurer of the Rural Municipality of Archie. In 1920, he was a member of the Municipal Civic Service Board.

Elected to the Manitoba Legislature in the 1936 general election, he was re-elected in 1941, 1945, 1949, and 1953. He was defeated in 1958. He held various ministerial portfolios, including Minister of Agriculture (1948-1952), Minister of Health and Public Welfare (1952-1955), Minister of Public Works (1955-1956), and Minister of Mines and Natural Resources (1956-1958).

He died at Winnipeg on 10 May 1968 and was buried in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.