Manitoba Historical Society
Search
MHS website:
 


MHS
Spring 2014
Field Trip


Past Lane
News


Upcoming
Events


A new
future for
Dalnavert


Manitoba
History

No. 74


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba


Questions on
Manitoba
History

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-First Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1941-1945)

Jump to:
20th Assembly (1937-1940) | 22nd Assembly (1946-1949) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected at a general election on 22 April 1941.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

9 December 1941

31 March 1942

 

2

2 February 1943

17 March 1943

 

3

8 February 1944

6 April 1944

 

4

6 February 1945

7 April 1945

 

5

4 September 1945

8 September 1945

8 September 1945

 

John Bracken
John Bracken

(Premier, 1941-1943)

Stuart Sinclair Garson
Stuart Sinclair Garson

(Premier, 1943-1945)

Robert Hawkins
Robert Hawkins

(Speaker)

Harry H. Dunwoody
Harry H. Dunwoody

(Clerk)

Gareth Stanley Walter
Gareth Stanley Walter

(Sergeant-at-Arms,
1941-1944)

Henry Stanley Bennett
Henry Stanley Bennett

(Sergeant-at-Arms,
1944-1945)

 

 


Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky
Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky

(Fisher)

Paul Bardal
Paul Bardal

(Winnipeg)

Francis Campbell Bell
Francis Campbell Bell

(Birtle)

David Alexander Best
David Alexander Best

(Assiniboia)

Arthur Rivers Boivin
Arthur Rivers Boivin

(Iberville)

John Bracken
John Bracken

(The Pas)

James Washington Breakey
James Washington Breakey

(Glenwood)

Douglas Lloyd Campbell
Douglas Lloyd Campbell

(Lakeside)

James Lyall Christie
James Lyall Christie

(Cypress)

Austin Lloyd Clark
Austin Lloyd Clark

(St. Boniface)

Earl Thompson Collins
Earl Thompson Collins

(Dufferin, by-election June 1943)

George Dinsdale
George Dinsdale

(Brandon City)

John Cameron Dryden
John Cameron Dryden

(Morris)

Seymour James Farmer
Seymour James Farmer

(Winnipeg)

Stanley William Fox
Stanley William Fox

(Gilbert Plains)

Stuart Sinclair Garson
Stuart Sinclair Garson

(Fairford)

Morris A. Gray
Morris A. Gray

(Winnipeg)

Charles Edwin Greenlay
Charles Edwin Greenlay

(Portage la Prairie, by-election November 1943)

Daniel Roy Hamilton
Daniel Roy Hamilton

(Ruperts Land)

Abram William Harrison
Abram William Harrison

(Killarney, by-election June 1943)

Robert Hawkins
Robert Hawkins

(Dauphin)

Nicholas Apoluner Hryhorczuk
Nicholas Apoluner Hryhorczuk

(Ethelbert)

William Arthur Kardash
Dwight Lyman Johnson

(Brandon, by-election 1943)

William Arthur Kardash
William Arthur Kardash

(Winnipeg)

Huntley Douglas Brodie Ketchen
Huntley Douglas Brodie Ketchen

(Winnipeg)

Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk
Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk

(Winnipeg)

John Bell Laughlin
John Bell Laughlin

(Killarney)

John Polworth Lawrie
John Polworth Lawrie

(Norfolk)

Mungo Turnbull Lewis
Mungo Turnbull Lewis

(Rockwood)

Maurice Dane McCarthy
Maurice Dane MacCarthy

(Ste. Rose)

Sauveur Marcoux
Sauveur Marcoux

(La Verendrye)

John Stewart McDiarmid
John Stewart McDiarmid

(Winnipeg)

James Osborne McLenaghen
James Osborne McLenaghen

(Kildonan & St. Andrews)

Wallace Conrad Miller
Wallace Conrad Miller

(Morden-Rhineland)

Robert Henry Mooney
Robert Henry Mooney

(Virden)

Hugh Borthwick Morrison
Hugh Borthwick Morrison

(Manitou)

William Morton
William Morton

(Gladstone)

John Robertson Pitt
John Robertson Pitt

(Arthur)

John Silas Poole
John Silas Poole

(Beautiful Plains)

Edmund Prefontaine
Edmond Prefontaine

(Carillon)

George Poddester Renouf
George Poddester Renouf

(Swan River)

Beresford Robert Richards
Beresford Robert Richards

(The Pas, by-election August 1943)

Sydney Ernest Rogers
Sydney Ernest Rogers

(Roblin)

Earl James Rutledge
Earl James Rutledge

(Minnedosa)

Ivan Schultz
Ivan Schultz

(Mountain)

William Raymond Sexsmith
William Raymond Sexsmith

(Portage la Prairie)

Evelyn Foster Shannon
Evelyn Foster Shannon

(Springfield)

Skuli Sigfusson
Skuli Sigfusson

(St. George)

Charles Rhodes Smith
Charles Rhodes Smith

(Winnipeg)

John Roman Solomon
John Roman Solomon

(Emerson)

Nicholas John Stryk
Nicholas John Stryk

(St. Clements)

Lewis St. George Stubbs
Lewis St. George Stubbs

(Winnipeg)

Matthew Robinson Sutherland
Matthew Robinson Sutherland

(Lansdowne)

Gunnar Solmunder Thorvaldson
Gunnar Solmunder Thorvaldson

(Winnipeg)

Norman Leslie Turnbull
Norman Leslie Turnbull

(Hamiota)

Joseph Wawrykow
Joseph Wawrykow

(Gimli)

Alexander Robert Welch
Alexander Robert Welch

(Turtle Mountain)

Errick French Willis
Errick French Willis

(Deloraine)

William Wilber Wilfred Wilson
William Wilber Wilfred Wilson

(Russell)

 

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 12 October 2013

Memorable Manitobans Memorable Manitobans

A collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2013


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  |  Sources  |  Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   
 

 
To report an error on the above page,
please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2014 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.