Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine Memorial Park Cemetery / Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens (4000 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Formerly known as the Assiniboine Memorial Park Cemetery, this cemetery in west Winnipeg, complete with mausoleum and columbarium, was opened around August 1929 on Lots 90-93 in the Parish of St. Charles. As of late 1950, its name was changed to Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. The service building was designed by Dwight R. Johnston and constructed by the A. W. Peterson Construction Company.

Among the noteworthy people buried in this cemetery are Lewis St. George Stubbs and Sally Warnock.

Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens Service Building