Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 87


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-Third Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1950-1953)

Jump to:
22nd Assembly (1946-1949) | 24th Assembly (1954-1957) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected at a general election on 10 November 1949.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

14 February 1950

22 April 1950

 

2

7 November 1950

16 November 1950

 

3

1 February 1951

 

 

4

5 February 1952

 

 

5

22 July 1952

26 July 1952

 

6

13 January 1953

16 January 1953

 

7

24 February 1953

18 April 1953

23 April 1953

 

Douglas Lloyd Campbell
Douglas Lloyd Campbell

(Premier)

Wallace Conrad Miller
Wallace Conrad Miller

(Speaker, 1950)

Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky
Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky

(Speaker, 1950-1953)

Harry H. Dunwoody
Harry H. Dunwoody

(Clerk, 1950-1951)

Charland Prud'homme
Charland Prud’homme

(Clerk, 1951-1953)

Henry Stanley Bennett
Henry Stanley Bennett

(Sergeant-at-Arms)

 

 


James Frederick Anderson
James Frederick Anderson

(Fairford)

James Oswald Argue
James Oswald Argue

(Deloraine)

Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky
Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky

(Fisher)

Paul Bardal
Paul Bardal

(Winnipeg Centre)

Francis Campbell Bell
Francis Campbell Bell

(Birtle)

Robert W. Bend
Robert William Bend

(Rockwood)

Joseph Edmond Brodeur
Joseph Edmond Brodeur

(La Verendrye, by-election January 1952)

Samuel Edward Burch
Samuel Edward Burch

(Norfolk-Beautiful Plains)

Douglas Lloyd Campbell
Douglas Lloyd Campbell

(Lakeside)

Frank L. Chester
Frank Leslie Chester

(Winnipeg North)

James Lyall Christie
James Lyall Christie

(Cypress)

Rodney Stewart Clement
Rodney Stewart Clement

(Russell)

Joseph C. Donaldson
Joseph Cameron Donaldson

(Brandon City)

Gordon Richard Fines
Gordon Richard Fines

(Winnipeg Centre)

Morris A. Gray
Morris A. Gray

(Winnipeg North)

Charles Edwin Greenlay
Charles Edwin Greenlay

(Portage la Prairie)


Christian Halldorson

(St. George)

Daniel Roy Hamilton
Daniel Roy Hamilton

(Ruperts Land)


Edwin Arnold Hansford

(St. Boniface)

Abram William Harrison
Abram William Harrison

(Killarney)

John Martin Hawryluk
John Martin Hawryluk

(Winnipeg North)

Thomas Paterson Hillhouse
Thomas Paterson Hillhouse

(St. Andrews)

Michael Nicholas Hryhorczuk
Michael Nicholas Hryhorczuk

(Ethelbert)

Francis Laurence Jobin
Francis Laurence Jobin

(The Pas)

William Arthur Kardash
William Arthur Kardash

(Winnipeg North)

Reginald Otto Lissaman
Reginald Otto Lissaman

(Brandon City, by-election January 1952)

William Lucko
William Lucko

(Springfield)

Maurice Dane McCarthy
Maurice Dane MacCarthy

(Ste. Rose)

Sauveur Marcoux
Sauveur Marcoux

(La Verendrye)

John Stewart McDiarmid
John Stewart McDiarmid

(Winnipeg South)

Walter Clifton McDonald
Walter Clifton McDonald

(Dufferin)

John McDowell
John McDowell

(Iberville)

Ernest Newburn McGirr
Ernest Newburn McGirr

(Dauphin)

James Osborne McLenaghen
James Osborne McLenaghen

(St. Andrews)

Wallace Conrad Miller
Wallace Conrad Miller

(Morden-Rhineland)

 Raymond Mitchell
Raymond Mitchell

(Gilbert Plains)

Robert Henry Mooney
Robert Henry Mooney

(Virden)

Hugh Borthwick Morrison
Hugh Borthwick Morrison

(Manitou)

William Morton
William Morton

(Gladstone)

George Edward Olive
George Edward Olive

(Springfield)

John Robertson Pitt
John Robertson Pitt

(Arthur)

Edmund Prefontaine
Edmond Prefontaine

(Carillon)

George Poddester Renouf
George Poddester Renouf

(Swan River)

Ronald Douglas Robertson
Ronald Douglas Robertson

(Roblin)

Dufferin Roblin
Dufferin Roblin

(Winnipeg South)

Henry Smalley Rungay
Henry Smalley Rungay

(Minnedosa)

Ivan Schultz
Ivan Schultz

(Mountain)

Thomas Henry Seens
Thomas Henry Seens

(Lansdowne)

Harold Proctor Shewman
Harold Proctor Shewman

(Morris)

Charles Lemington Shuttleworth
Charles Lemington Shuttleworth

(Hamiota)

C. Rhodes Smith
Charles Rhodes Smith

(Winnipeg Centre)

John R. Solomon
John Roman Solomon

(Emerson)

Lloyd Cleworth Stinson
Lloyd Cleworth Stinson

(Winnipeg South)

Nicholas John Stryk
Nicholas John Stryk

(St. Clements)

Donovan Swailes
Donovan Swailes

(Winnipeg Centre)

Steinn Olafur Thompson
Steinn Olafur Thompson

(Gimli)

Albert F. Trapp
Albert F. Trapp

(St. Clements)

Ronald David Turner
Ronald David Turner

(Winnipeg South)

Joseph Gustave Van Belleghem
Joseph Gustave Van Belleghem

(St. Boniface)

Reginald Frederick Wightman
Reginald Frederick Wightman

(Assiniboia)

Errick French Willis
Errick French Willis

(Turtle Mountain)

 

 

 

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1949)

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1950)

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 1 September 2018

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2017


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.