Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 86


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1945)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1941) | Provincial General Election (1949)

The Manitoba general election of 1945 was held on 15 October. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Seats

Coalition (Liberal & Conservative)

Stuart Sinclair Garson (1898-1977)

41

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

?

10

Social Credit

?

2

Labour Progressive

?

1

Independent

-

1

Total

55

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur

John Robertson Pitt (1885-1970)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,158

Guy Craven

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

446

Assiniboia

Ernest Richard Draffin (1909-1982)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,948

David Alexander Best (1880-1949)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,778

William Cecil Ross (c1911-1998)

Labour Progressive

388

Beautiful Plains

John Silas Poole (1872-1963)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,775

Adalbert James Moses Poole (1881-1970)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

902

Birtle

Francis Campbell “Frank” Bell (1892-1968)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,887

George B. Reid

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

792

Brandon

Leslie Hill McDorman (1879-1966)

Coalition (Liberal)

3,288

Peter McDuffe

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,046

Dwight Lyman Johnson (1898-1972)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,554

Carillon

Edmond Prefontaine (1897-1971)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Cypress

James Lyall Christie (1891-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,434

Robin Chester Parsons (1890-1947)

Coalition (Conservative)

870

Dauphin

Robert Hawkins (1879-1962)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,312

Maurice Wesley “Moe” Cryderman (1909-1991)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,277

Deloraine

James Oswald Argue (1888-1955)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Dufferin

Earl Thompson Collins (1895-1958)

Independent Coalition

Acclaim

Emerson

John Roman Solomon (1910-1985)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,039

Norman C. McLean

Independent

1,097

Peter Jacob Olchowecki (1911-2011)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

753

Ethelbert

Michael M. Sawchuk (1911-1969)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,081

Nicholas Apoluner Hryhorczuk (1888-1979)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,743

John Dubno

Labour Progressive

163

Fairford

Stuart Sinclair Garson (1898-1977)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,254

George William Leonard (1880-1959)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

295

Fisher

Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky (1887-1969)

Coalition (Liberal)

890

Leon William Michalchuk

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

778

John Kapusta

Labour Progressive

166

Gilbert Plains

Stanley William Fox (1906-1984)

Social Credit

1,375

William G. Doak

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,179

Gimli

Steinn Olafur Thompson (1893-1972)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,133

Snabjorn S. Johnson

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,437

Mitchell John “Mitch” Sago (1914-1989)

Labour Progressive

246

Gladstone

William Morton (1884-1958)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Glenwood

Gilbert Harrison Grant (1885-1972)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,741

Leslie Victor Robson (1893-1977)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

698

Hamiota

Norman Leslie Turnbull (1900-1986)

Social Credit

1,578

C. Stanley Dawley

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

380

Iberville

John McDowell (1894-1980)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,499

William David Lawrence

Coalition (Liberal)

991

Harold Philip Kendall

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

683

Kildonan and St. Andrews

James Osborne McLenaghen (1892-1950)

Coalition (Conservative)

3,518

William Grundy

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,313

William Gilbey

Labour Progressive

426

Killarney

Abram William Harrison (1898-1979)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,155

Gordon Murray Anderson

Coalition (Liberal)

1,027

Glen W. McMillan

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

560

Lakeside

Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Lansdowne

Matthew Robinson Sutherland (1893-1971)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,759

William E. Hargreaves

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

720

La Verendrye

Sauveur Marcoux (1893-1951)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,620

Paul Prince

Social Credit

1,089

Alfred Lagimodiere

Coalition (Liberal)

824

Manitou

Hugh Borthwick Morrison (1892-1957)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Minnedosa

Earl James Rutledge (1894-1975)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,639

Ralph Gordon Firth

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,430

Morden and Rhineland

William Conrad “Wally” Miller (1896-1959)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,142

John Robert Walkof (1888-1965)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,894

Edward Friesen

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

326

Morris

John Cameron Dryden (1893-1951)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,676

Ivan Langtry

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

714

Mountain

Ivan Schultz (1891-1974)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,300

David Leslie McBrien

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

723

Norfolk

John Polworth Lawrie (1875-1951)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,710

James Henry Wood

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

870

Portage la Prairie

Charles Edwin Greenlay (1899-1984)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,878

Margaret Mann

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

746

Earl Moffat

Labour Progressive

105

Roblin

Ronald Douglas Robertson (1920-1998)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,247

Leslie Thompson

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,092

Rockwood

William J. Campbell (?-1950)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,879

Mungo Turnbull Lewis (1894-1969)

Social Credit

1,582

Rupertsland

Daniel Roy “Roxy” Hamilton (1892-1965)

Coalition (Liberal)

438

Oddur Olafson (1888-1972)

Coalition (Liberal)

230

Walter Henry Gabriel “Harry” Gibbs (1872-1952)

Coalition (Liberal)

175

Melvin Reid Burritt

Labour Progressive

55

Russell

William Wilber Wilfred Wilson (1885-1964)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,250

Michael John Tokar

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,768

St. Boniface

Edwin Arnold Hansford (1895-1959)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

6,605

Walter H. Tod

Coalition (Liberal)

4,331

Laurier Arthur Regnier (1903-1990)

Independent Liberal

1,812

Angus McDonald

Independent

898

Jules Jerome Pynoo

Labour Progressive

483

St. Clements

Wilbert George Doneleyko (1913-1990)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

3,615

Nicholas John Stryk (1896-1950)

Coalition (Liberal)

3,395

Andrew Bileski [Bilecki] (1903-1992)

Labour Progressive

1,041

St. George

Christian Halldorson (1891-1956)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,150

Eric Stefanson (1913-1977)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

892

Jon Adalvordur Howardson

Independent Liberal

237

Olfe P. Johnson

Labour Progressive

56

Ste. Rose

Maurice Dane MacCarthy (1878-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,907

Jake Heesaker

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

823

Springfield

George Edward Olive (1887-1973)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

3,106

Murdoch Mackay (1884-1962)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,992

Michael John Hoban

Independent Liberal

1,393

Joseph Ilchena

Labour Progressive

484

Swan River

George Poddester Renouf (1879-1961)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,519

Robert Niven

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,448

The Pas

Beresford Robert Richards (1914-1982)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,840

Robert Franklin Milton

Independent

2,759

Turtle Mountain

Errick French Willis (1896-1967)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Virden

Robert Henry Mooney (1873-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,030

Cecil Lee Nichol

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

856

Winnipeg (* elected)

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969) *

Coalition (Conservative)

7,256

Seymour James Farmer (1878-1951) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

7,222

Morris A. Gray (1887-1966) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

7,222

John Stewart McDiarmid (1882-1965) *

Coalition (Liberal)

7,222

Charles Rhodes Smith (1896-1993) *

Coalition (Liberal)

7,222

Lloyd Cleworth Stinson (1904-1976) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

7,222

Lewis St. George Stubbs (1878-1958) *

Independent

7,222

Donovan Swailes (1892-1984) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

7,222

William Arthur “Bill” Kardash (1912-1997) *

Labour Progressive

6,892

William Scraba (1907-1971) *

Coalition (Liberal)

5,714

Morley Semmens Lougheed (1892-1974)

Coalition (Conservative)

5,621

Mark Long

Coalition (Conservative)

4,273

George Stapleton

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

4,055

Paul Bardal (1889-1966)

Coalition (Liberal)

3,291

Joseph “Joe” Zuken (1912-1986)

Labour Progressive

3,105

A. N. Robertson

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,694

Margaret Walsh

Coalition (Liberal)

2,253

R. G. Sully

Coalition (Conservative)

716

T. W. Taylor

Social Credit

692

James Milne

Social Credit

264

See also:

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-Second Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1946-1949)

Sources:

Manitoba Election Records (December 1870 to November 1957, June 1958 to June 1969), Manitoba Legislative Library.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 8 July 2018

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.