Manitoba Historical Society
Search
MHS website:
 


Past Lane
News


Upcoming
Events


Manitoba
History

No. 75


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba


Questions on
Manitoba
History

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-Fourth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1954-1957)

Jump to:
23rd Assembly (1950-1953) | 25th Assembly (1958-1959) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected at a general election on 8 June 1953.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

2 February 1954

25 March 1954

 

2

1 February 1955

31 March 1955

 

3

31 January 1956

23 April 1956

 

4

29 January 1957

5 April 1957

 

 

Douglas Lloyd Campbell
Douglas Lloyd Campbell

(Premier)

Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky
Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky

(Speaker)

Charland Prud'homme
Charland Prud’homme

(Clerk)

Henry Stanley Bennett
Henry Stanley Bennett

(Sergeant-at-Arms, 1954-1957)

George Milne
George Milne

(Sergeant-at-Arms,
1957)

 

 

 


James Frederick Anderson
James Frederick Anderson

(Fairford)

James Oswald Argue
James Oswald Argue

(Deloraine)

Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky
Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky

(Fisher)

Francis Campbell Bell
Francis Campbell Bell

(Birtle)

Robert W. Bend
Robert William Bend

(Rockwood)

Joseph Edmond Brodeur
Joseph Edmond Brodeur

(La Verendrye)

Francis Roy Brown
Francis Roy Brown

(Ruperts Land)

William L. Bullmore
William Lewis Bullmore

(Dauphin)

Samuel Edward Burch
Samuel Edward Burch

(Norfold-Beautiful Plains)

Douglas Lloyd Campbell
Douglas Lloyd Campbell

(Lakeside)

Walter E. Clark
Walter Ernest Clark

(Mountain)

Rodney Stewart Clement
Rodney Stewart Clement

(Russell)

Stanley Copp
Stanley Copp

(St. Clements)

Albert Earl Draper
Albert Earl Draper

(Deloraine-Glenwood)

Edward Gurney Vaux Evans
Edward Gurney Vaux Evans

(Winnipeg South)

Leslie Raymond Fennell
Leslie Raymond Fennell

(St. Boniface)

Francis Milton Ferg
Francis Milton Ferg

(Cypress)

Morris A. Gray
Morris A. Gray

(Winnipeg)


Charles Edwin Greenlay

(Portage la Prairie)

Elman Keisler Guttormson
Elman Keisler Guttormson

(St. George)


Christian Halldorson

(St. George)

Abram William Harrison
Abram William Harrison

(Killarney)

John Martin Hawryluk
John Martin Hawryluk

(Winnipeg North)

Thomas Paterson Hillhouse
Thomas Paterson Hillhouse

(St. Andrews)

Michael Nicholas Hryhorczuk
Michael Nicholas Hryhorczuk

(Ethelbert)

Gilbert Eugene Hutton
Gilbert Eugene Hutton

(Minnedosa)

Francis Laurence Jobin
Francis Laurence Jobin

(The Pas)

Stephen Juba
Stephen Juba

(Winnipeg Centre)

William A. Kardash
William Arthur Kardash

(Winnipeg)

Reginald Otto Lissaman
Reginald Otto Lissaman

(Brandon City)

William Lucko
William Lucko

(Springfield)

Walter Clifton McDonald
Walter Clifton McDonald

(Dufferin)

John McDowell
John McDowell

(Iberville)

Wallace Conrad Miller
Wallace Conrad Miller

(Morden-Rhineland)

 Raymond Mitchell
Raymond Mitchell

(Gilbert Plains)

Gildas Laurent Molgat
Gildas Laurent Molgat

(Ste. Rose)

Hugh Borthwick Morrison
Hugh Borthwick Morrison

(Manitou)

William Morton
William Morton

(Gladstone)

Andrew Russell Paulley
Andrew Russell Paulley

(Kildonan-Transcona)

Edmund Prefontaine
Edmond Prefontaine

(Carillon)

George Poddester Renouf
George Poddester Renouf

(Swan River)

Maurice Ridley
Maurice Ridley

(Pembina)

Ronald Douglas Robertson
Ronald Douglas Robertson

(Roblin)

Dufferin Roblin
Dufferin Roblin

(Winnipeg South)

James Arthur Ross
James Arthur Ross

(Arthur)

Jack St. John
Jack St. John

(Winnipeg Centre)

Ivan Schultz
Ivan Schultz

(Mountain)

Henry Baird "Hank" Scott
Henry Baird “Hank” Scott

(Winnipeg Centre)

Harold Proctor Shewman
Harold Proctor Shewman

(Morris)

Charles Lemington Shuttleworth
Charles Lemington Shuttleworth

(Hamiota)

John R. Solomon
John Roman Solomon

(Emerson)

Lloyd Cleworth Stinson
Lloyd Cleworth Stinson

(Winnipeg)

Matthew R. Sutherland
Matthew Robinson Sutherland

(Lansdowne)

Donovan Swailes
Donovan Swailes

(Winnipeg)

Roger Joseph Teillet
Roger Joseph Teillet

(St. Boniface)

John William McLeod Thompson
John William McLeod Thompson

(Virden)

Steinn Olafur Thompson
Steinn Olafur Thompson

(Gimli)

Alexander Turk
Alexander Turk

(Winnipeg North)

Ronald David Turner
Ronald David Turner

(Winnipeg South)

Reginald Frederick Wightman
Reginald Frederick Wightman

(Assiniboia)

Errick French Willis
Errick French Willis

(Turtle Mountain)

 

 

 

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 12 October 2013

Memorable Manitobans Memorable Manitobans

A collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2013


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  |  Sources  |  Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   
 

 
To report an error on the above page,
please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2014 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.