Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winkler School No. 747 (Winkler)

The Winkler School District was organized in April 1893. A school operated in the village (now city) of Winkler. A new four-room school was built in 1911 and officially opened on 16 September 1911.

Principals (Winkler School / Winkler Elementary)

1893-1895

Cornelius B. Fast

1895-1986

P. B. Krehbiel

1896-1898

John P. Isaac

1899-1901

George Russell Belton (1875-?)

1901

James Cooper Butchart (1865-?)

1902

H. B. McDiarmid

1902

H. Learmie

1903

James A. McTavish

1904-1906

Margaret V. Bennett

1907-1911

Joe S. Wolkof

1911-1912

Archibald Macdonald Headlam (1872-1943)

1912-1913

Isaak J. Warkentin (1885-1971)

1913-1915

Frederick Philip Grove (1871-1948)

1915

D. McLeod

1916

William Arthur Gamey (1892-1968)

1916-1940

John Robert Wolkof (?-1965)

1940-1944

Gerhard John Siemens

1944-1958

Peter Brown (1896-1986)

1958-1963

John J. Bergen

1963-1966

Henry Teichgraf Thiessen (1918-2003)

1966-1968

Principals (Winkler Collegiate)

1966-1967

1967 onward

See Winkler Collegiate

Vice-Principals (Winkler School)

1962-1963

1963-1967

Teachers (Winkler School)

1893

Cornelius B. Fast

1894

Cornelius B. Fast (senior grades), Gustav R. Toews (junior grades)

1895

Mary Entz (junior grades), Cornelius B. Fast (senior grades, spring), P. B. Krehbiel (senior grades, fall)

1896

Mary Entz (junior grades), John P. Isaac (senior grades, fall), P. B. Krehbiel (senior grades, spring)

1897

Mary Entz (junior grades, fall), Agathe Isaac (junior grades, spring), John P. Isaac (senior grades)

1898

J. P. Hiebert (junior grades, fall), Agathe Isaac (junior grades, fall), John P. Isaac (senior grades), Benjamin Ewert (substitute, fall)

1899

George Russell Belton (senior grades, fall), Henry Graff (junior grades, fall), J. P. Hiebert (junior grades, fall), John P. Isaac (senior grades, spring), Louis Penner (junior grades, fall)

1900

George Russell Belton (senior grades), Henry Graff (junior grades), Louis Penner (junior grades, spring), Jacob Henry Riesen (junior grades, fall)

1901

George Russell Belton (grades 5-8, spring), James Cooper Butchart (grades 5-8, fall), Henry Graff (junior grades)

1902

Henry Graff (grades 2-3), H. B. McDiarmid (grades 5-8, fall), Jacob Henry Riesen (junior grades, spring), H. Learmie (grades 5-8, fall)

1903

James A. McTavish (grades 5-8), Jacob B. Warkentin (junior grades, fall), Henry Graff (grades 3-4, fall), ? (junior grades, spring)

1904

Margaret V. Bennett (grades 5-8, fall), Lily Green (junior grades, spring), Jacob F. Davidtky (grades 1-2), James A. McTavish (grades 5-8, spring), P. H. Neufeld (grades 2-4, fall)

1905

Margaret V. Bennett (grades 5-9), P. H. Neufeld (grades 2-4)

1906

Margaret V. Bennett (grades 5-9), P. H. Neufeld (grades 2-4), Sara S. Voth (grades 1-2)

1907

D. M. Fast (grade 1), P. H. Neufeld (grades 2-4), Sara S. Voth (grade 1), Joe S. Wolkof (grades 5-9)

1908

P. H. Neufeld (grades 2-4), J. B. Warkentin (grades 2-4), Joe S. Wolkof (grades 5-9), ? (grade 1)

1909

A. K. Friesen (grades 1-2), P. H. Neufeld (grades 2-4), Joe S. Wolkof (grades 5-8)

1910

A. K. Friesen (grade 1), P. H. Neufeld (grades 2-4), Joe S. Wolkof (grades 5-9)

1911

Archibald Macdonald Headlam (grades 5-8, fall), Helen L. Warkentin (grades 2-4), George E. Wolkof (grade 1), Joe S. Wolkof (grades 5-8, spring)

1912

Lizzie E. Dyck (grades 2-4), Archibald Macdonald Headlam (grades 7-10), P. H. Neufeld (grades 5-6), Helen L. Warkentin (grade 1)

1912-1913

John J. Enns (grades 1-3, 1913), P. H. Neufeld (grades 4-6), Tina Striemer (grades 1-3, 1912), Helen L. Warkentin (grade 1), Isaak J. Warkentin (grades 7-10)

1913-1914

John J. Enns (grades 2-4), Frederick Philip Grove (senior grades), P. H. Neufeld (grades 4-5), Tena Wiens (grades 1-2)

1914-1915

John J. Enns (grades 2-4), Frederick Philip Grove (grades 9-11), P. H. Neufeld (grades 5-8), ? (grade 1)

1915-1916

John J. Enns (grades 3-4), W. Arthur Gamey (grades 8-11, 1916), D. McLeod (grades 8-11, 1915), P. H. Neufeld (grades 5-7), Helen L. Warkentin (grades 1-2)

1916-1917

John J. Enns (grades 3-4, 1916; grades 5-8, 1917), Tina Enns (grades 1-2), P. H. Neufeld (grades 5-8, 1916), Catherine Nickel (grades 3-4, 1917), John Robert Wolkof (grades 9-11)

1917-1918

John J. Enns (grades 2-4), Tina Enns (grades 1-2), John Robert Wolkof (grades 9-11), ? (grades 5-8)

1918-1919

John J. Enns (grades 2-4), Helen J. Hiebert (grades 1-2), Helena H. Siemens (grades 4-8), J. E. Suderman (grades 2-4, 1919), John Robert Wolkof (grades 9-11)

1919-1920

Mary Derksen (grades 2-4), Mrs. John L. Dyck (grades 1-2, 1920), Helen J. Hiebert (grades 1-2, 1919), Isaak J. Warkentin (grades 4-7), John Robert Wolkof (grades 8-11)

1920-1921

M. Derksen (grades 2-4, 1920), Anna Hamm (grades 1-2, 1921), Mary Ethel Neilson (grades 1-2, 1920), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 2-4, 1920; grades 3-5, 1921), Isaak J. Warkentin (grades 4-6), John Robert Wolkof (grades 8-11)

1921-1922

M. Alison (commercial), Wadena Conroy (grades 4-5, 1921; grades 3-4, 1922), M. Rusenel (grades 2-3), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 5-7), John Robert Wolkof (grades 9-11), ? (grade 1)

1922-1923

Pearl G. Christie (grades 2-3), Emma Gruenke (grades 3-4), Mildred M. Lamb (grade 1), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 5-7), John Robert Wolkof (grades 9-11)

1923-1924

Pearl G. Christie (grades 2-3), Emma Gruenke (grade 1), Jacob F. Sawatzky (grades 3-4), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 5-7), John Robert Wolkof (grades 9-11)

1924-1925

Sylvia Colman (grades 2-3), Anna Hamm (grade 1), Gustave E. Penner (grades 3-4), Helena H. Siemens (grades 2-3, 1925), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 4-7), Ida Thompson (grades 2-3, 1925), John Robert Wolkof (grades 8-11)

1925-1926

Anna Hamm (grade 1), Gustave E. Penner (grades 4-5), Helena H. Siemens (grades 2-3), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 6-8), John Robert Wolkof (grades 9-11)

1926-1927

Frances Lenore Cowie (grades 4-5), Isaac John Dyck (grade 12), Helen L. Friesen (grades 3-4), Anna Hamm (grade 1), Gustave E. Penner (grades 5-6), Helena H. Siemens (grades 2-3), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 6-8), John Robert Wolkof (grades 9-11)

1927-1928

Elizabeth R. Elias (grade 1), Helen L. Friesen (grades 1-2), John Howard Giesbrecht (grades 5-6), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 6-8), John Robert Wolkof (grades 9-11), ? (grades 3-4)

1928-1929

Frances Lenore Cowie (grades 4-5), Isaac John Dyck (grades 11-12), Elizabeth R. Elias (grade 1), Helen L. Friesen (grades 1-2), John Howard Giesbrecht (grades 5-6), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 6-8), Ingibjorg Thomasson (grades 2-4), John Robert Wolkof (grades 9-10)

1929-1930

Catherine Derksen (grade 4), Isaac John Dyck (grades 11-12, 1929), Elizabeth R. Elias (grade 1), John Howard Giesbrecht (grades 9-10), Mary Loewen (grade 3), Agnes Penner (grades 1-2), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 7-8), John Robert Wolkof (grade 12)

1930-1931

Catherine Dagg (grade 4), Aratha Dahl (grade 2; grade 3, 1931) Helen L. Dyck (grades 1-4), Isaac John Dyck (grade 11), Elizabeth R. Elias (grade 1), John Howard Giesbrecht (grades 9-10), B. D. Klippenstein (grades 5-6), Mary J. Loewen (grade 3), Agnes Penner (grade 2), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 7-8), John Robert Wolkof (grade 12)

1931-1932

Frank Brown (grades 5-6), Helena Derksen (grade 3), Isaac John Dyck (grade 11), Elizabeth R. Elias (grade 1), John Howard Giesbrecht (grades 9-10), Helen Mary Hendricks (grade 2), Lillian Elsie Hooge (grade 4), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 7-8), John Robert Wolkof (grade 12)

1932-1933

Frank Brown (grades 9-10), Helena Derksen (grade 3), Isaac John Dyck (grades 10-11), Elizabeth R. Elias (grade 1), Agatha Epp (grade 4, 1932), Lillian Elsie Hooge (grade 4), Ernest F. Reimer (grades 5-6, 1932), William Schultz (grades 5-6, 1933), Eleanor Lydia Siemens (grade 4, 1933), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 7-8), John Robert Wolkof (grade 12)

1933-1934

Frank Brown (grade 9), Helena Derksen (grades 3-4), Isaac John Dyck (grade 10), Rhinehart F. Friesen (grades 5-6), Lillian Elsie Hooge (grade 2), Susanna Peters (grade 1), Eleanor Lydia Siemens (grade 4-5), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 7-8), John Robert Wolkof (grades 11-12)

1934-1935

Frank Brown (grades 9-10), Helena Derksen (grade 3), Isaac John Dyck (grade 11), Rhinehart F. Friesen (grades 5-6), Lillian Elsie Hooge (grade 2), Susanna Peters (grade 1), Eleanor Lydia Siemens (grade 4-5), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 7-8), John Robert Wolkof (grade 12)

1935-1936

1936-1937

Frank Brown (grades 9-10), Helena Derksen (grades 4-5), Isaac John Dyck (grade 11), Rhinehart F. Friesen (grades 5-6), Justeen [Justine] Ruth Klassen (grade 2), Susanna Peters (grade 1), Johannah Marie Reimer (grade 3), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 7-8), John Robert Wolkof (grade 12)

1937-1938

Frank Brown (grades 9-10), Helena Derksen (grades 4-5), Isaac John Dyck (grade 11), Rhinehart F. Friesen (grades 5-6), Justeen [Justine] Ruth Klassen (grade 2), Anne V. Peters (grade 3), Susanna Peters (grade 1), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 7-8), John Robert Wolkof (grade 12)

1938-1939

Frank Brown (grades 9-10), Helena Derksen (grades 4-5), Isaac John Dyck (grade 11), Eva Janzen (grade 1), Lynda Susie Penner (grades 1-2), Anne V. Peters (grade 3), Anna Nora Reimer (grades 5-6), Harry Hiebert Rempel (grades 5-10), Peter Henry Siemens (grades 7-8), John Robert Wolkof (grade 12)

1939-1940

Frank Brown (grades 9-10), Helena Derksen (grades 4-5), Isaac John Dyck (grade 11), Nicolai G. “Nic” Neufeld (grades 7-8), Lynda Susie Penner (grades 1-2), Susanna Peters (grade 3), Anna Nora Reimer (grades 5-6), Agathe Warkentin (grade 1), John Robert Wolkof (grade 12)

1940-1941

Frank Brown (grades 9-10), Isaac John Dyck (grade 11), Olga Kehler (grade 2), Concordia G. Neufeld (grades 4-5), Nicolai G. “Nic” Neufeld (grades 7-8), Susanna Peters (grade 3, 1940), Anna Nora Reimer (grades 5-6), Iris Havergal Sharpe (grade 3, 1941), Gerhard John Siemens (grade 12), Agathe Warkentin (grade 1)

1941-1942

Frank Brown (grades 9-10), Jean E. Comba (grades 5-6, 1941), Elizabeth Dyck (grades 4-5, 1942), Helena Friesen (grade 3), William Friesen (grade 4), Olga Kehler (grade 2), Nicolai G. “Nic” Neufeld (grades 7-8), Erna Alva Peters (grades 4-5, 1941; grades 5-6, 1942), Gerhard John Siemens (grade 12), Agathe Warkentin (grade 1)

1942-1943

Frank Brown (grades 9-10), William Friesen (grade 4), Rudy Mehmel (grades 5-6), Nicolai G. “Nic” Neufeld (grades 7-8), Olga Kehler (grade 2), Martha Hilda Pokrant (grade 3), Gerhard John Siemens (grade 12), Agathe Warkentin (grade 1), Marion Elsie Warkentin (grades 4-5)

1943-1944

Frank Brown (grades 9-10), William Friesen (grade 11), Henry Howard Goertzen (grades 5-6), Marion Elsie Hiebert(grade 1), Olga Kehler (grade 2), Mary Klassen (grades 4-5), Nicolai G. “Nic” Neufeld (grades 7-8), Gerhard John Siemens (grade 12), Martha Hilda Pokrant Wonnick (grade 3)

1944-1945

Frank Brown (grade 11), Peter Brown (grade 12), Anne Elaine Friesen (grade 2), Henry Howard Goertzen (grades 5-6), Mary Ethel Goertzen (grade 1), Jacob D. Pauls (grades 7-8, 1944), Mrs. A. V. Peters (grades 7-8, 1944), Elsa Sawatzky (grade 3), George Gerard Siemens (grades 9-10), Jacob G. Siemens (grades 7-8, 1945), Martha Hilda Pokrant Wonnick (grade 4)

1945-1946

Frank Brown (grade 11), John I. Brown (grades 7-8), Peter Brown (grade 12), Jessie Dyck (grade 3), Henry M. Friesen (grade 5), Anne Elaine Friesen Goertzen (grade 2), Henry Howard Goertzen (grades 5-6), Lily Schaefer (grade 1), George Gerard Siemens (grades 9-10), Martha Hilda Pokrant Wonnick (grade 4)

1946-1947

Frank Brown (grade 11), John I. Brown (grades 7-8), Peter Brown (grade 12), Anne Elaine Friesen Goertzen (grade 2), Henry Howard Goertzen (grade 6), Irene Janzen (grade 1), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 5), Edna Siemens (grade 3), George Gerard Siemens (grades 9-10), Martha Hilda Pokrant Wonnick (grade 4)

1947-1948

Frank Brown (grade 11), John I. Brown (grades 7-8), Peter Brown (grade 12), Henry Howard Goertzen (grade 6), Anne Elaine Friesen Goertzen (grade 2), Irene Janzen (grade 1), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 5), Edna Siemens (grade 3), George Gerard Siemens (grades 9-10), Henry F. Wiebe (grade 4)

1948-1949

Frank Brown (grade 11), John I. Brown (grade 8), Peter Brown (grade 12), Angela M. Claeys (grade 5, 1948), Helen Friesen (grade 5), Irene Janzen (grade 4), Mary Johanna Loewen (grade 2, 1949), Helen Esther Peters (grade 2), John Jacob Peters (grade 9), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 7), Edna Siemens (grade 3), George Gerard Siemens (grade 10), Marion Robina Smith (grade 1), Dorothy Esther Wiebe (grade 1), Henry F. Wiebe (grade 6)

1949-1950

Frank Brown (grade 11), John I. Brown (grade 8), Peter Brown (grade 12), Vera Epp (grade 1), Mary Johanna Loewen (grade 4), Peter Victor Penner (grade 9), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 7), Sally E. Schroeder (grade 3), George Gerard Siemens (grade 10), Henry T. Thiessen (grade 5), Henry F. Wiebe (grade 6), Olga Wiebe (grade 2)

1950-1951

Frank Brown (grade 11), John I. Brown (grade 8), Peter Brown (grade 12), Mary Fehr (grades 5-6), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen (grade 1), Erdman Isaac Kroeker (grade 6), Olga Penner (grade 2, 1951), Peter Victor Penner (grade 9), Tina Penner (grade 5), Hedy Hildegard Pokrant (grade 3), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 7), Helene Sawatsky (grade 2, 1952), Sally E. Schroeder (grade 4), Abe Siemens (grade 5), George Gerard Siemens (grade 10), Marion Robina Smith (grades 1-3)

1951-1952

Frank Brown (grade 11), John I. Brown (grade 8), Peter Brown (grade 12), Louise Garland (? grades), Helene Sawatsky Goertzen (grade 2), Charlotte Margaret Smyth Isaac (grades 3-4), Erdman Isaac Kroeker (grade 6), Helen Loewen (grade 3), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen (grade 1), George H. Olfert (grades 6-8), Peter Victor Penner (grade 9), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 7), Sally E. Schroeder (grade 4), George Gerard Siemens (grade 10), Marion Robina Smith (grade 1)

1952-1953

Frank Brown (grade 11), John I. Brown (grade 8), Peter Brown (grade 12), David A. Friesen (grade 9), Helene Sawatsky Goertzen (grade 2), Charlotte Margaret Smyth Isaac (grades 3-4), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen (grade 1), Tina Kehler (kindergarten), Helen Loewen (grade 3), Minna Martens (grades 4-5), Susan Martens (grade 4), George H. Olfert (grade 6), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 7), Elizabeth Reimer (grades 1-2), Abe Siemens (grade 5), George Gerard Siemens (grade 10)

1953-1954

Frank Brown (grade 12), John I. Brown (grade 8), David A. Friesen (grade 10), Helene Sawatsky Goertzen (grade 2), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen (grade 3), Tina Kehler (kindergarten), Evelyn Katherine Kuhl (grade 1), George William Neufeld (grade 6), Herbert Victor Neufeld (grade 9), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 7), Elizabeth Reimer (grades 1-2 & special education), Norma Helen Rempel (grade 11; grade 9, 1954), Henrietta Rosalind Schellenberg (grades 5-6), Abe Siemens (grade 5), George Gerard Siemens (grade 10), Martha Hilda Pokrant Wonnick (grade 4)

1954-1955

Frank Brown (grade 12), John I. Brown (grade 8), Jake Doerksen (grade 9), Anne Driediger (grade 5), Anne Dyck (grade 10), Anne H. Enns (grade 1), David A. Friesen (grade 11), Helen Friesen (ungraded), Edith Hildebrand (grade 2), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen (grade 3), Tina Kehler (kindergarten), Evelyn Katherine Kuhl (grade 1), George William Neufeld (grades 6-7), Herbert Victor Neufeld (grade 10), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 7), Henrietta Rosalind Schellenberg (grades 3-4), Abe Siemens (grade 6), George Gerard Siemens (grade 11), Martha Hilda Pokrant Wonnick (grade 4)

1955-1956

Helen Boldt (grade 2), Albert Braun (grade 5), Carl Braun (grades 5-6), Frank Brown (grade 12), John I. Brown (grade 8), Jake Doerksen (grade 10), David Friesen (grade 11), Helena Friesen (grade 1), Kristine Friesen (grade 4), Jacob Hiebert (grade 10), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen (grade 3), Tina Kehler (kindergarten), Evelyn Katherine Kuhl (grade 1), George William Neufeld (grades 7-8), Madeline Pries (grade 2), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 7), Gordon Senoff (grade 9), Abe Siemens (grade 6), George Gerard Siemens (grade 11), Eileen Margaret Toews (grade 4)

1956-1957

Carl Braun (grade 5), Frank Brown (grade 12), John I. Brown (grade 8), Evelyn Katherine Kuhl Dyck (grade 1), David Friesen (grade 11), Helen Friesen (grade 1), Willie B. Goertzen (grade 4), Kristine “Kris” Friesen (grade 3), Anne Hildebrand (grade 2), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen (grade 3), Tina Kehler (kindergarten), Henry Konrad (grade 9), George Peter Krahn (grades 4-5), George William Neufeld (grade 6), Madeline Pries (grade 2), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 7), Gordon Senoff (grade 10), Abe Siemens (grades 6-7), George Gerard Siemens (grade 11), Allan James Wiebe (grade 10), David R. Winter (grade 9)

1957-1958

Anna Bergen (grade 2), Carl Braun (grade 6), Frank Brown (grade 12), John I. Brown (grade 8), Daniel W. Doerksen (grade 10, 1957), Abe Dyck (grade 5), Jake Walter Dyck (grade 4), David Friesen (grade 11), Helen Friesen (grade 1), Willie B. Goertzen (grade 4), Kristine “Kris” Friesen (grade 1), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen (grade 3), Tina Kehler (kindergarten), Henry Konrad (grade 9), Emma M. Klassen (grade 3), George Peter Krahn (grade 5), Ernest A. Kroeker (grade 7), Jacob Letkemann (grade 9), Mary Penner (grade 2), Jacob P. Redekopp (grades 7-8), Abe Siemens (grade 6), George Gerard Siemens (grade 11), Alvin James Wieler (grade 10), David R. Winter (grade 12, 1957; grade 10, 1958)

1958-1959

Anna Bergen (grade 2), Carl Braun (grade 9), Frank Brown (grade 12), John I. Brown (grade 8), Anne Derksen (grade 3), Abe Dyck (grade 5), Jake Walter Dyck (grade 6), Kristine “Kris” Friesen (grade 1), Willie B. Goertzen (grade 5), Margaret “Marg” Harder (grade 1), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen (grade 4), Emma M. Klassen (grade 4), George Peter Krahn (grades 7-8), Ernest A. Kroeker (grade 7), Jacob Letkemann (grade 10), Mary Penner (grade 2), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 8), Abe Siemens (grade 6), George Gerard Siemens (grade 11), Elda Thiessen (grade 3), Henry T. Thiessen (grade 10), Alvin James Wieler (grade 11)

1959-1960

Carl Braun (grade 9), Frank Brown (grade 12), John I. Brown (grade 9), Anne Derksen (grade 3), Abe Dyck (grade 7), Frank W. Dyck (grades 7-8, 1959; grade 8), David Friesen (grade 11), Kristine Friesen (grade 1), Margaret “Marg” Harder (grade 1), Irene Hildebrand (grade 10), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen (grade 4), Tina Kehler (kindergarten), Emma M. Klassen (grade 4), Ernest A. Kroeker (grade 5), Henry Loewen (grade 6), Emma Neufeld (grade 2), Henry Edward Neufeld (grade 5), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 8), Menno Schulz (grade 8), Abe Siemens (grade 6), George Gerard Siemens (grade 11), Elda Thiessen (grade 3), John Frank Wiebe (grade 7), Mary Wolfe (grade 2)

1960-1961

Carl Braun (grade 10), Frank Brown (grade 12), John I. Brown (grade 8), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen Brown (grade 4, wife of P. A. Brown), Anne Derksen (grade 5), Abe Dyck (grade 7), Frank Walter Dyck (grade 9), Jake Walter Dyck (grade 10), Tina Dyck (grade 1), David Friesen (grade 11), Kristine Friesen (grade 4), Margaret “Marg” Harder (grade 3), Tina Kehler (kindergarten), Ernest A. Kroeger (grade 5), Henry Loewen (grade 6), Henry Edward Neufeld (grade 6), Martha Elizabeth Tiessen “Betty” Neufeld (grade 1), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 11), Verna Sawatzky (grade 2), Menno Schulz (grade 8), Abe Siemens (grade 7), George Gerard Siemens (grade 12, 1960; no grade, 1960), Elda Thiessen (grade 3), John Frank Wiebe (grade 9), Mary Wolfe (grade 2)

1961-1962

Frank Brown (grade 12), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen Brown (grade 4, wife of P. A. Brown), Abe Dyck (grade 7), Frank Walter Dyck (grade 9), Jake Walter Dyck (grade 10), Katherine Dyck (grade 1), Tina Dyck (grade 5), David Friesen (grade 11), Peter L. Friesen (grade 7), Helen Goertzen (grade 4), Margaret “Marg” Harder (grade 3), Sarah Susan Hildebrand (grade 3), Alan John Janzen (grade 10), John Arnold Janzen (grade 6), Tina Kehler (kindergarten), Henry Edward Neufeld (grade 6), Adeline Justine Peters (grade 1), Jacob P. Redekopp (grade 11), Verna Sawatzky (grade 2), Menno Schulz (grade 8), George Gerard Siemens (grade 12, 1961; grades 11-12, 1962), Anne Thiessen (grade 5), Tina Thiessen (grade 8), John Frank Wiebe (grade 9), Mary Wolfe (grade 2)

1962-1963

Frank Brown (grade 12), Katharina “Katie” H. Janzen Brown (grade 4, wife of P. A. Brown), Abe Dyck (grade 7), Frank Walter Dyck (grade 9), Evelyn Katherine Dyck (PM kindergarten), Hazel Dorothy Enns (grade 1), David Friesen (grade 11), Kristine Friesen (grade 4), Peter L. Friesen (grade 7), Helen Goertzen (grade 3), Margaret “Marg” Harder (grade 3), Alan John Janzen (grade 10), John Arnold Janzen (grade 6), Tina Kehler (AM kindergarten; PM collegiate typing), Alfred Harry Kroeker (remedial math & reading), Henry Edward Neufeld (grade 6), Adeline Justine Peters (grade 1), Verna Sawatzky (grade 2), Menno Schulz (grade 8), George Gerard Siemens (grade 11), Anne Thiessen (grade 5), Elda Thiessen (grade 5), Henry T. Thiessen (grade 10), Tina Thiessen (grade 8), John Frank Wiebe (grade 9), Mary Wolfe (grade 2)

1936-1964

Annamarie E. Bergen (grade 1), Frank Brown (grade 12), Abe Dyck (grade 7), Frank Walter Dyck (grade 9), Evelyn Katherine Dyck (kindergarten), Katherine Bernice Dyck (grade 5), Hazel Dorothy Enns (grade 1), David Friesen (grade 11), Kristine Friesen (grade 4), Peter L. Friesen (grade 10), Helen Goertzen (grade 3), Margaret “Marg” Harder (grade 9), Alan John Janzen (grade 11), John Arnold Janzen (grade 7), Tina Kehler (kindergarten, 1963; grade 10), John Krahn (grade 6), Helen D. Loeppky (kindergarten), Helen Shirley Plett (grade 4), Verna Sawatzky (grade 2), Menno Schulz (grade 8), George Gerard Siemens (grade 12), Anne Thiessen (grade 5), Elda Thiessen (grade 6), Tina Thiessen (grade 8), John B. Wiebe (grade 11), John Frank Wiebe (grade 9), Florence Mildred Lorraine Wiens (grade 3), Mary Wolfe (grade 2), Frank Zacharias (grade 10)

1964-1965

Annamarie E. Bergen (grade 1), David Vincent Brown (grade 9), Frank Brown (grade 12), Abe Dyck (grade 7), Bertha Dyck (grade 9), Edith Susan Dyck (grades 3-4), Frank Walter Dyck (grade 9), Evelyn Katherine Dyck (kindergarten), Katherine Bernice Dyck (grades 5-6), Harry Friesen (grade 11), Kristine Friesen (grade 5), Peter L. Friesen (grade 10), Helen Goertzen (grade 3), Margaretta Graffin (grade 12), Alan John Janzen (grade 11), Tina Kehler (grade 12), John Krahn (grade 6), Verna Sawatzky (grade 2), Menno Schulz (grade 8), George Gerard Siemens (grade 12), Mary Siemens (grade 3), Anne Thiessen (grade 5), Tina Thiessen (grade 8), Bonnie Lynn Wiebe (grade 1), John B. Wiebe (grade 11), John Frank Wiebe (grade 9), Florence Mildred Lorraine Wiens (grade 4), Mary Wolfe (grade 2), Frank Zacharias (grade 10), Peter H. Zacharias (grade 7)

1965-1966

David Vincent Brown (grade 9), Frank Brown (grade 12), Bertha Dyck (grade 9), Edith Susan Dyck (grade 2), Evelyn Katherine Dyck (kindergarten, PM), Frank Walter Dyck (grade 9), David Friesen (grade 11), Harry Friesen (grade 11), Kristine Friesen (kindergarten, AM), Peter L. Friesen (grade 10), Helen Goertzen (grade 2), Alan John Janzen (grade 11), John Arnold Janzen (grade 8), Tina Kehler (grade 10), Katherine Klassen (grades 3-4), Margaretha “Rita” Klassen (grade 1), John Krahn (grades 5-6), Alfred Harry Kroeker (ungraded), Ronald John “Ron” Loeppky (grade 5), Bonnie Lynn Wiebe Nikkel (grade 1), Ronald “Ron” Pauls (grade 6), Elizabeth Ruth Poetker (grade 4), Aron Sawatzky (grade 10), Verna Sawatzky (grade 2), George Gerard Siemens (grade 12), Mary Semens (grades 5-6), Anne Thiessen (grade 7), Tina Thiessen (grade 8), Marjorie Ann Warkentin (grade 1), John Frank Wiebe (grade 9), Florence Mildred Lorraine Wiens (grades 3-4), Frank Zacharias (grade 10), Peter H. Zacharias (grade 7)

Teachers (Winkler Elementary)

1966-1967

Edith Susan Dyck (grade 2), Janet Agnes B. Dyck (grade 3), Helen Goertzen (grade 2), Katherine Klassen (grade 4), Margaretha “Rita” Klassen (grade 1), John Krahn (grade 7), Alfred Harry Kroeker (ungraded), Kate Bertha Kuhl (kindergarten), Helen Loeppky (grade 1), Ronald John “Ron” Loeppky (grade 5), Myrna Arlene Loewen (grade 1), Nettie Loewen (grade 2), Elizabeth Ruth Poetker (grade 4), Verna Sawatzky (grade 3), Mary Siemens (grade 4), Anne Thiessen (grade 7), Tina Thiessen (grade 8), Marjorie Ann Warkentin (grade 5), Florence Mildred Lorraine Wiens (grade 7), Peter H. Zacharias (grade 8)

1967-1968

Margaret Ruth Dueck (grade 3), Edith Susan Dyck (grade 2), Janet Agnes B. Dyck (grade 3), Helen Goertzen (grade 2), Katherine Klassen (grade 4), Margaretha “Rita” Klassen (grade 1), Theodore John “Ted” Klassen (grade 5), John Krahn (grade 8), Kate Bertha Kuhl (kindergarten), Ronald John “Ron” Loeppky (grade 7), Stanley P. Plett (grade 7), Judith Irene Penner (grade 1), Elizabeth Ruth Poetker (grade 4), Judith Lorraine Sawatsky (grade 6), Verna Sawatzky (grade 3), Barbara Ruth Thiessen (grade 2), Tina Thiessen (grade 8), Marjorie Ann Warkentin (grade 5), Diana May Wiens (grade 6), Helen Doreen Worms (grade 1), Peter H. Zacharias (grade 8)

Teachers (Winkler Collegiate)

1966-1967

David Vincent Brown (grade 9), Frank Brown (grade 12), Bertha Dyck (grade 9, 1966), Frank W. Dyck (grade 9, 1967), Edward Peter “Ed” Falk (grade 10), Helen Janzen (grade 10), Tina K. Kehler (grade 12), Patricia Anne Kolisnyk (grade 9), Helga Letzmann (grade 9), Nicolai G. Neufeld (grade 9), Lloyd Allen Rietze (grade 12), Daniel Walter “Dan” Sawatzky (grade 10), George Gerard Siemens (grade 12), Carole Leslie Vogt (grade 9), John Frank Wiebe (grade 11), Frank Zacharias (grade 11)

See Garden Valley Collegiate Institute

Winkler Elementary School