Memorable Manitobans: Henry Teichgraf Thiessen (1918-2003)

Educator.

Born in Russia on 24 July 1918, he immigrated to Canada around 1925 and settled with his family at Giroux. He attended Giroux School, graduated from Steinbach School (1937), and was employed as a store clerk at Butcher Reimer’s Red and White Grocery Store in Steinbach. He attained post-secondary education, earning BA and BEd degrees from the University of Manitoba and worked towards a MA (1960s-1970s, Education Administration) at the University of British Columbia. Around 1941, he married fellow teacher Elda Toews (c1922-2014, later remarried to Ben Falk) and had four children.

He began a 37-year education career at Winnipegosis School and taught at Winkler School (1949-1950) prior to serving as Principal of Haskett School (1950-1951) and Rosebank School (1954-1955). He returned to Winkler School, where Elda also taught, as Vice-Principal (1962-1963) and Principal (1953-1966) before heading to Vancouver, British Columbia to pursue a Masters degree. He returned to Manitoba as Principal of Steinbach Collegiate Institute (1968-1972) prior to being appointed Superintendent of the Hanover School Division (1974-1983). While teaching, he also coached basketball, lead choirs, and built and renovated homes on the side. In retirement, he resided for seven years in the Okanogan Valley of British Columbia before returning to Mitchell. Other local community involvement included tenure as the President (1973-1977) of the South Eastern Manitoba Music, Poetry, and Speech Arts Festival Association, the Steinbach and Area United Appeal Board (1983-?), and the Steinbach Camp of the Gideons International in Canada (?-?), as well as teaching Sunday School, and seeking office as a school trustee (1986, Ward 4) in the Hanover School Division. He was a member of the Steinbach Mennonite Brethren Church.

He died at Bethesda Hospital in Steinbach on 3 December 2003 and was buried in the Steinbach Heritage Cemetery.