Memorable Manitobans: Gerhard G. Neufeld (1884-1945)

Gerhard G. Neufeld

Educator, school inspector.

Born in southern Russia on 21 March 1884, he came to Canada at the age of seven and was educated privately. He operated a retail bookstore at Altona until 1923 when he sold it to David Wiens Friesen. He attended the University of Manitoba and graduated with an Arts degree in 1925.

He taught school for 22 years, the first nine in country schools, followed by four years at the Mennonite Educational Institute at Altona, then five years as Principal of the Altona High School (1920-1925) and four years as Principal of the Gretna High School (1925-1929). In September 1929, he was appointed a School Inspector, based at Morden. In 1941, he became Assistant Director of the Correspondence Branch of the Manitoba Department of Education, retiring in February 1945 due to ill health.

On 19 July 1903, he married Elizabeth Martens (c1886-1962). They had two sons: George Melvin Newfield and Cornelius Calvin Neufeld.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 228 Aubrey Street, on 27 April 1945 and was buried at Morden.