Memorable Manitobans: George Russell Belton (1875-1954)

Educator, journalist.

Born at Clayton, Ontario on 3 February 1875, son of Charles Belton and Mary Ann Shields, brother of Francis H. Belton, he received his early education locally before moving to Brandon and attending Brandon College. After receiving a teaching certificate at the Central Normal School, he became Principal of Winkler High School (1899-1900) and later became a journalist.

On 30 August 1905, he married Edythe Minerva Manly (?-1958) at Winnipeg. The couple had four children: Charles Manly Belton, Norris Davidson Belton, Alice Margaret Belton (?-1973), and Kathleen Belton (wife of Cyril J. Smith). They family lived in Neepawa where he was the editor, manager and chief stockholder of the Neepawa Register (1903-1911). In 1909, he moved to British Columbia and was later an editorial writer at the Spokesman Review at Spokane, Washington (?-1910) before returning to Neepawa and his editor role with the Register. He divested his interests and moved to Saskatoon, Saskatchewan where he purchased the Saturday Press.

He later returned to Manitoba and was the Principal of Beausejour School (1923-1925) and West St. Paul School (1925-1926). During his career in journalism, he worked for both the Winnipeg Free Press and Winnipeg Tribune. He later served as manager at an office equipment firm. In 1944, he stood as a candidate for Winnipeg School Trustee in Ward 1, in part running on a platform to improve lighting and ventilation in public schools. He was President of the Isaac Brock Community Club (1932).

He died at the Grace Hospital on 27 August 1954.