Memorable Manitobans: Daniel David Wood (1859-1925)

Building contractor.

Born at Bilston, England, son of D. Wood and Mary Wright, he emigrated to Canada with his parents in 1870 and settled at Brantford, Ontario. He was later employed constructing bridges for the Grand Trunk Railway, eventually becoming a contrator at Seaforth, Ontario. He moved to Winnipeg in 1882 and worked in the building trades, later working as a locomotive engineer for the Canadian Pacific Railway and the Northern Pacific Railway from 1883 to 1885. He delivered the first contingent of troops to Saskatchewan during the 1885 North West Rebellion, then retired to a career as a building contrator in Winnipeg, in partnership with A. C. Sutherland.

He was responsible for the construction of several Winnipeg buildings, including the following:

• Norquay School No. 1 (Lusted Avenue), 1892 - demolished 1955
  • Stovel Building (245 McDermot Avenue), 1893
  • Court House (Winnipeg), 1894-5 - demolished
  • Davis Building (Winnipeg), 1895 - demolished
  • Bank of Hamilton (Winnipeg), 1897 - demolished
  • Gladstone School (Osborne Street), 1898 - demolished
  • Isbister School (310 Vaughan Street), 1898
  • Bank of Commerce (Winnipeg), 1900 - demolished
  • Somerset School (775 Sherbrook Street), 1901 - demolished 2005
  • Wellington School (Wellington Avenue), 1905-06 - demolished

After 1900, he diversified into coal and wood supply, was a partner in the Alsip Brick and Tile Company, and operated quarries at Stony Mountain. He also served as a member of the Winnipeg City Council (1901, 1903-1904) and the Winnipeg Board of Trade. An ardent curling, he served as President of the Thistle Curling Club and the Royal Caledonian Curling Club. He was a member of the Carleton Club, Winnipeg Automobile Club, Whytewold Beach Club, AF & AM (Ancient Landmark Lodge), IOOF, SOEBS, and AOUW. On 10 September 1885, he married Kate Wilson (1863-?) of Shelby, Manitoba. They had eight children: Adwin Victor Wood (b 1886), Howard Wood (b 1888), Melville Wood (b 1890), Kathleen Wood (b 1894, wife of William Matheson), Gladys Wood (b 1896, wife of William J. Boyd), Lionel A. Wood (b 1898), William Wood (b 1903), and George Edward Wood (b 1905).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 436 Edmonton Street, on 30 December 1925.