Memorable Manitobans: Konrad Jonasson “Konnie” Johannesson (1896-1968)

Pilot, athlete.

Born at Glenboro on 10 August 1896, son of Jonas Johannesson and Rosa Einarsdottir (1865-?), he moved to Winnipeg in 1897 and attended Somerset School. During the First World War, he served as a fighter pilot and instructor, serving in Egypt and returning to Winnipeg in 1919. In 1920, he played with the Winnipeg Falcons, winning Canada’s first Olympic hockey championship at Antwerp, Belgium.

From 1929 to 1934 he was a charter member, manager and chief flying instructor at the Winnipeg Flying Club. During the Second World War, he was a flight instructor for Royal Canadian Air Force pilots. At a 1942 federal by-election, he was a Liberal candidate for the Winnipeg North Centre constituency. After the war, he established a flying base at Flin Flon. In 1954, he moved the operation to Rivercrest Airport at Middlechurch. In recognition of his community service, he was given a Golden Boy Award in 1965.

He died at Winnipeg on 25 October 1968 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rivercrest Airstrip (Main Street, RM of West St. Paul)