Memorable Manitobans: Margaret Elizabeth Nix (1911-2007)

Educator, civil servant.

Born at Winnipeg on 16 May 1911, third child of Reuben Arthur Nix (1881-1926) and Eva Clemence (1882-1976), cousin of Edwin C. Nix and niece of Irvine F. Nix, she taught school at Norway House (1929-1930), in Winnipeg at Pinkham School (1931-1935), Principal Sparling School (1935-1939), and Luxton School (1940-1942), and as an exchange teacher at Haddington, Scotland (1939-1940). She received a BA degree from United College (1943) then served as Director of the Manitoba Bureau of Health and Welfare Education (1944-1951) and a member of a commission on health problems in Newfoundland (1949). In late 1951, she took a leave of absence from her government duties to enroll in a doctoral program at the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, from which she graduated in June 1953. She returned to Winnipeg and resumed her work for a time, later moving to McGill University in Montreal where she was an Associate Professor in its Department of Health and Social Medicine (c1962). By 1969, she had moved to Pace College in New York State where, as a behavioral scientist, she was one of its first female professors. She remained there for the remainder of her academic career. She retired to Surrey, British Columbia where she co-founded the Lobstick Foundation to help women and girls achieve their educational and career goals. Her autobiography, written in collaboration with Katherine Gibson, was entitled Fifty Years Before the Class (circa 2004). She died on 11 January 2007. A scholarship in her name is awarded to female Indigenous students entering undergraduate programs at the University of Winnipeg.