Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Charles Campbell (1874-1951)

Alexander Charles Campbell

Educator, school inspector.

Born at Dominionville, Ontario on 10 September 1874, he received his elementary education at Glengarry schools, later attending Cornwall High School and Harbord Collegiate in Toronto. He studied mathematics at the University of Toronto before coming to Winnipeg in November 1901 and attending the provincial Normal School. In September 1902, he was appointed to the staff of the Portage Collegiate Institute. From 1906 to 1910, he was School Inspector for the southern division of Manitoba, based at Deloraine.

He was Principal of the North Collegiate Institute (Luxton School) in Winnipeg (1910-1912), St. John’s Technical High School (1912-1925), and Daniel McIntyre Collegiate (1925-1941), retiring in the latter year. After his retirement, he assisted the Royal Canadian Air Force during the Second World War, teaching in schools under the Commonwealth Air Training Plan. Later he taught for two years at St. John’s College School. He served as President of the Winnipeg Teachers’ Association, Schoolmasters’ Club, Manitoba Educational Association, and Manitoba Teachers’ Federation (1925-1927). For ten years, he represented secondary school teachers on the advisory board of the Manitoba Department of Education.

On 8 August 1906, he married Minnie MacEwan (?-?) at Lunenburg, Ontario. They had two children: Enid Maybelle Campbell (1907-?) and Earl Malcolm Campbell (1912-?). He was a member of the Manitoba Lawn Bowling Association (President), St. John’s Curling Club (President, 1917-1918), Masons, IOOF (Portage Lodge No. 3), Adanac Club, Knights of Pythias, and Tabernacle Baptist Church. In 1943, he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 36 Matheson Avenue, on 29 March 1951, and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.