Memorable Manitobans: Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (1887-1983)

Educator, political activist.

Born at Birtle on 15 June 1887, daughter of George S. Hallen and Charlotte A. Muttlebury, she taught school in Winnipeg as of 1907, spending 13 years at Luxton School before serving as the Principal of Champlain School (1920-1940) and Grosvenor School (1940-1947). She retired in 1947.

Active in community affairs, she directed the work of the Parcels Committee and was active in Red Cross work during the First World War. During the 1918 flu epidemic, she was the Chair of the Emergency Bureau of the Winnipeg Women’s Club. She served on the Executive of the Manitoba Teachers’ Society and served two terms as President of the Women Principals’ and Supervisors’ Club. In 1950, she was President of the McKinnon Guild of the Children’s Hospital. She was associated with the Central Volunteer Bureau and the Schools Division of the Winnipeg Community Chest. She was active in Progressive Conservative party politics. For 25 years, she was Chair of the House Committee of the Winnipeg Lawn Tennis Club, and was a member of the Winnipeg Winter Club and the St. John’s Anglican Church.

She died at Winnipeg on 25 June 1983 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.