Memorable Manitobans: Marguerite Aileen Gunter (1912-2007)

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 13 April 1912, daughter of policeman Earle Fisher Gunter (1888-1978) and Dorothy Marriott Gunter (1890-1993), she attended John M. King School and Heather School then, in 1920, moved with her family to a farm at St. Vital. She then attended Woodlawn School and Norberry School. An exceptional student, she entered the University of Manitoba at the age of 14 and graduated in 1931 with an Honours History degree at the age of 19. After a year of Normal School, she began a 44-year teaching career, working at Woodlawn School, Norberry School, and Windsor School in St. Vital, and Greenway School and Luxton School in Winnipeg.

Fluent in French and German, she earned a certificate at the French Summer School of McGill University (Montreal) in 1936 and in 1951 she began a course of study at the University of Paris, Institut De Phonetique, earning two certificates and a diploma. She then taught at the International School in Paris for the 1952-1953 school year. She returned to Winnipeg in 1953 and resumed teaching, first as Vice-Principal of Luxton School (1953-1954), then as Principal of Queenston School (1954-1961), and finally as Principal of Laura Secord School (1961-1976). She retired in 1976. While teaching, she received a BEd degree from the University of Manitoba (1957).

She was a long-time member of St. Vital United Church and the University Women’s Club. She was a past President of the Winnipeg branch of the Manitoba Teacher’s Society and the Winnipeg branch of the Canadian Institute of International Affairs, and a founding member of the Winnipeg branch of the Canadian College of Teachers.

She died at Winnipeg on 12 February 2007 and was buried in St. Vital Cemetery.