Memorable Manitobans: Francis Lowell “Frank” Palmer (1906-1994)

Educator, brewery manager.

Born at the MacGregor on 15 January 1906, son of Arthur Ferrier Lowell “Louie” Palmer (1869-1950) and Ellen Maude “Nellie” Robinson (1872-1956), grandson of Arthur Palmer, he took Normal School training in the mid-1920s and graduated from the University of Manitoba (BSc 1934).

He taught at Southend School (?-?) before joining the staff of the Winnipeg School Board where he was Principal of Knowles School (1935-1937) and a teacher at Luxton School (1937-1939, 1940-1941), directing the school orchestra at the latter. In August 1940, he took a leave of absence to enlist in the Royal Canadian Air Force. Posted to Ottawa, he was promoted to Flight Lieutenant around March 1943, then worked as a Link Training instructor at the Service Flying Training School No. 2 at Uplands, Ontario.

After his military discharge, he and his brother Victor Albert ”Vic” Palmer (1919-2002) operated the Norfolk Hotel on North Railway Street in MacGregor. In 1960, he moved to New Westminster, British Columbia where he was head of quality control at Labatt's Breweries. He earned an MSc degree in Microbiology from the University of Manitoba (1962). He was credited with a reformulation of their flagship “Blue” beer to make it consistent across the country. He also had a small sales company which he continued to operate for some years after his retirement from Labatt’s.

On 4 October 1931, he married Signe Margaret McGillivray (1914-?, daughter of John Simpson McGillivray) at Winnipeg. On 20 November 1948, he married Betty Diana Gray (1926-2017) and they had five children. He loved curling the playing the saxophone.

He died at Nanaimo, British Columbia on 10 December 1994.