MHS Online Fundraising Auction: 21 -28 September 2022

MHS Smarty Party: 20 October 2022

Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Thirtieth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1973-1977)

Jump to:
29th Assembly (1969-1973) | 31st Assembly (1977-1981) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected on 28 June 1973.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

31 January 1974

14 June 1974

-

2

4 March 1975

19 June 1975

-

3

12 February 1976

11 June 1976

-

4

17 February 1977

18 June 1977

6 September 1977

The following persons were members:

Edward Richard Schreyer
Edward Richard Schreyer

(Premier)

Peter Fox
Peter Fox

(Speaker)

Jack Reeves
Jack Reeves
(Clerk)

Andy Anstett
Andy Anstett
(Deputy Clerk)

Ragnar Gislason
Ragnar Gislason
(Sergeant-at-Arms)

 

 

 


Aime Rawleigh Adam
Aime Rawleigh “Pete” Adam

(Ste. Rose)

Israel Harold Asper
Israel Harold Asper

(Wolseley)

Lloyd Norman Axworthy
Lloyd Norman Axworthy

(Fort Rouge)

Robert Bannon
Robert Banman
(La Verendrye)

Thomas Aiden Barrow
Thomas Aiden Barrow

(Flin Flon)

James H. Bilton
James H. Bilton

(Swan River)

David Robert Blake
David Robert Blake

(Minnedosa)

Harvey Bostrom
Harvey Bostrom
(Rupertsland)

Joseph Russell Boyce
Joseph Russell Boyce

(Winnipeg Centre)

Peter Arnold Brown
Peter Arnold Brown

(Rhineland)

Peter Burtniak
Peter Burtniak

(Dauphin)

Saul Mark Cherniack
Saul Mark Cherniack

(St Johns)

Donald William Craik
Donald William Craik

(Riel)

Steve Derewianchuk
Steve Derewianchuk
(Emerson)

Laurent Louis Desjardins
Laurent Louis Desjardins

(St. Boniface, by-election, 20 December 1974)

Kenneth George Dillen
Kenneth George Dillen

(Thompson)

Russell John Doern
Russell John Doern

(Elmwood)

Henry J. Einarson
Henry J. Einarson

(Rock Lake)

Harry John Enns
Harry John Enns

(Lakeside)

Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans
Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans

(Brandon East)

Peter Fox
Peter Fox

(Kildonan)

James Robert Ferguson
James Robert “Jim” Ferguson

(Gladstone)

John C. Gottfried
John C. Gottfried

(Gimli)

Harry Edward Graham
Harry Edward Graham

(Birtle-Russell)

Sidney Green
Sidney Green

(Inkster)

Ben Hanuschak
Ben Hanuschak

(Burrows)

George Lindsay Henderson
George Lindsay Henderson

(Pembina)

William W. Jenkins
William W. Jenkins

(Logan)

Thorkell Wallace “Wally” Johannson
Thorkell Wallace “Wally” Johannson
(St. Matthews)

John Franklin Johnston
John Franklin Johnston

(Sturgeon Creek)

Gordon Ellwood Johnston
Gordon Ellwood Johnston

(Portage la Prairie)

Warner Herbert Jorgenson
Warner Herbert Jorgenson

(Morris)

Sterling Rufus Lyon
Sterling Rufus Lyon

(Souris-Killarney,
by-election, 2 November 1976)

Donald M. Malinowski
Donald M. Malinowski

(Point Douglas)

Joseph Paul Marion
Joseph Paul Marion
(St. Boniface)

Sydney Ronald McBryde
Sydney Ronald McBryde

(The Pas)

Edward Robert McGill
Edward Robert McGill

(Brandon West)

Donald Morris McGregor
Donald Morris McGregor

(Virden)

Malcolm Earl McKellar
Malcolm Earl McKellar

(Souris-Killarney)

James Wallace McKenzie
James Wallace McKenzie

(Roblin)

Saul Alecs Miller
Saul Alecs Miller

(Seven Oaks)

Clement George Minaker
Clement George Minaker

(St. James)

Arthur Thomas Moug
Arthur Thomas Moug

(Charleswood)

Leslie Milton Osland
Leslie Milton Osland

(Churchill)

Stephen Clifford Patrick
Stephen Clifford Patrick

(Assiniboia)

Harvey Norman Murray Patterson
Harvey Norman Murray Patterson

(Crescentwood)

Andrew Russell Paulley
Andrew Russell Paulley

(Transcona)

Howard Russell Pawley
Howard Russell Pawley

(Selkirk)

Edward Richard Schreyer
Edward Richard Schreyer

(Rossmere)

Philip Markus Petursson
Philip Markus Petursson

(Wellington)

Harry Shafransky
Harry Shafransky

(Radisson)

Louis Ralph “Bud” Sherman
Louis Ralph “Bud” Sherman

(Fort Garry)

Sidney Spivak
Sidney Spivak

(River Heights)

Warren Steen
Warren Steen

(Crescentwood, by-election 25 June 1975)

Rene Ernest Toupin
Rene Ernest Toupin

(Springfield)

Ian Denys Turnbull
Ian Denys Turnbull
(Osborne)

William Uruski
William Uruski

(St. George)

Samuel Uskiw
Samuel Uskiw

(Lac du Bonnet)

Derek James Walding
Derek James Walding

(St. Vital)

James Douglas Watt
James Douglas Watt

(Arthur)

Robert George “Bob” Wilson
Robert George “Bob” Wilson

(Wolseley, by-election 25 June 1975)

 

 

 

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1973)

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1974-1976)

Sources:

We thank Oliver Bernuetz for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 14 May 2022

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society. We acknowledge that the collection contains both reputable and disreputable people. All are worth remembering as a lesson to future generations.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Browse deaths occurring in:
1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban | Firsts | Acknowledgements

Help us keep
history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.