Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 87


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-Ninth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1969-1973)

Jump to:
28th Assembly (1966-1969) | 30th Assembly (1973-1977) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected at a general election on 25 June 1969.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

Edward Richard Schreyer
Edward Richard Schreyer

(Premier)

Ben Hanuschak
Ben Hanuschak
(Speaker, August 1969 to August 1970)

Peter Fox
Peter Fox

(Speaker, April 1971 to November 1977)

Charland Prud'hommeCharland Prud’homme
(Clerk)

Charland Prud'homme
Jack Reeves
(Assistant Clerk)

Frank Skinner
Frank Skinner
(Sergeant-at-Arms)

Ragnar Gislason
Ragnar Gislason
(Sergeant-at-Arms)

 


Aime Rawleigh Adam
Aime Rawleigh “Pete” Adam

(Ste. Rose)

Jean Allard
Jean Allard
(Rupertsland)

Israel H. Asper
Israel Harold Asper

(Wolseley)

Leonard A. Barkman
Leonard A. Barkman

(La Verendrye)

Thomas A. Barrow
Thomas Aiden Barrow

(Flin Flon)

Gordon Wilbert Beard
Gordon Wilbert Beard

(Churchill)

James Bilton
James H. Bilton

(Swan River)

David Blake
David Robert Blake

(Minnedosa)

Joseph Borowski
Joseph Paul Borowski

(Thompson)

Joyce Boyce
Joseph Russell Boyce

(Winnipeg Centre)

Peter Burtniak
Peter Burtniak

(Dauphin)

Saul Mark Cherniack
Saul Mark Cherniack

(St Johns)

Leonard Harold Claydon
Leonard Harold Claydon

(Wolseley)

Donald W. Craik
Donald William Craik

(Riel)

Laurent L. Desjardins
Laurent Louis Desjardins

(St. Boniface)

Russell Doern
Russell John Doern

(Elmwood)

Henry J. Einarson
Henry J. Einarson

(Rock Lake)

Harry John Enns
Harry John Enns

(Lakeside)

Leonard Evans
Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans

(Brandon East)

James Robert Ferguson
James Robert “Jim” Ferguson

(Gladstone)

Peter Fox
Peter Fox

(Kildonan)

Jacob M. Froese
Jacob M. Froese

(Rhineland)

Gabriel Girard
Gabriel J. Girard

(Emerson)

Cy Gonick
Cy Gonick
(Crescentwood)

John Gottfried
John C. Gottfried

(Gimli)

Harry E. Graham
Harry Edward Graham

(Birtle-Russell)

Sidney Green
Sidney Green

(Inkster)

Ben Hanuschak
Ben Hanuschak

(Kildonan)

Jackson Alexander Hardy
Jackson Alexander “Jack” Hardy

(St. Vital)

George Henderson
George Lindsay Henderson

(Pembina)

William W. Jenkins
William W. Jenkins

(Logan)

Thorkell Wallace Johannson
Thorkell Wallace “Wally” Johannson
(St. Matthews)

J. Frank Johnston
John Franklin Johnston

(Sturgeon Creek)

Gordon Ellwood Johnston
Gordon Ellwood Johnston

(Portage la Prairie)

Warner Jorgenson
Warner Herbert Jorgenson

(Morris)

Alvin Mackling
Alvin Mackling
(St. James)

Donald Malinowski
Donald M. Malinowski

(Point Douglas)

Sydney Ronald McBryde
Sydney Ronald McBryde

(The Pas)

Edward McGill
Edward Robert McGill

(Brandon West)

Donald Morris McGregor
Donald Morris McGregor

(Virden)

Malcolm Earl McKellar
Malcolm Earl McKellar

(Souris-Lansdowne)

James W. McKenzie
James Wallace McKenzie

(Roblin)

Saul Miller
Saul Alecs Miller

(Seven Oaks)

Gildas Laurent Molgat
Gildas Laurent Molgat

(Ste. Rose)

Arthur Thomas Moug
Arthur Thomas Moug

(Charleswood)

Stephen Patrick
Stephen Clifford Patrick

(Assiniboia)

Andrew Russell Paulley
Andrew Russell Paulley

(Radisson)

Howard Russell Pawley
Howard Russell Pawley

(Selkirk)

Philip Petursson
Philip Markus Petursson

(Wellington)

Edward Richard Schreyer
Edward Richard Schreyer

(Rossmere)

Harry Shafransky
Harry Shafransky

(Radisson)

Louis Ralph Sherman
Louis Ralph “Bud” Sherman

(Fort Garry)

Sidney Spivak
Sidney Spivak

(River Heights)

Rene Ernest Toupin
Rene Ernest Toupin

(Springfield)

Inez Geneva Gandrud Trueman
Inez Geneva Trueman

(Fort Rouge)

Ian Denys Turnbull
Ian Denys Turnbull
(Osborne)

William Uruski
William Uruski
(St. George)

Samuel Uskiw
Samuel Uskiw

(Brokenhead)

Derek James Walding
Derek James “Jim” Walding

(St. Vital, by-election April 1971)

James Douglas Watt
James Douglas Watt

(Arthur)

Walter Cox-Smith Weir
Walter Cox-Smith Weir

(Minnedosa)

 

 

 

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1969)

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 25 June 2017

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2017


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.