Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 142 years


Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Thirty-First Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1977-1981)

Jump to:
30th Assembly (1973-1977) | 32nd Assembly (1982-1986) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected on 11 October 1977.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

24 November 1977

12 December 1977

-

2

16 March 1978

20 July 1978

-

3

15 February 1979

15 June 1979

-

4

21 February 1980

29 July 1980

-

5

11 December 1980

26 May 1981

13 October 1981

The following persons were members:

Sterling Rufus Lyon
Sterling Rufus Lyon

(Premier)

Harry Edward Graham
Harry Edward Graham

(Speaker)

Jack Reeves
Jack Reeves
(Clerk)

Andy Anstett
Andy Anstett
(Deputy Clerk)

Gordon Mackintosh
Gordon Mackintosh
(Deputy Clerk)

Edward Laing
Edward Laing
(Sergeant-at-Arms)

 

 


Aime Rawleigh “Pete” Adam
Aime Rawleigh “Pete” Adam

(Ste. Rose)

Robert Anderson
Robert Anderson
(Springfield)

Lloyd Axworthy
Lloyd Axworthy
(Fort Rouge)

Robert Bannon
Robert Banman
(La Verendrye)

Thomas Aiden Barrow
Thomas Aiden Barrow

(Flin Flon)

David Robert Blake
David Robert Blake

(Minnedosa)

Harvey Bostrom
Harvey Bostrom
(Rupertsland)

Joseph Russell Boyce
Joseph Russell Boyce

(Winnipeg Centre)

Peter Arnold Brown
Peter Arnold Brown

(Rhineland)

Saul Mark Cherniack
Saul Mark Cherniack

(St Johns)

Brian Corrin
Brian Corrin
(Wellington)

Keith Alan Cosens
Keith Alan Cosens

(Gimli)

Jay Cowan
Jay Cowan
(Churchill)

Donald William Craik
Donald William Craik

(Riel)

Laurent Louis Desjardins
Laurent Louis Desjardins

(St. Boniface)

Russell John Doern
Russell John Doern

(Elmwood)

Leonard Domino
Leonard Domino
(St. Matthews)

James Erwin “Jim” Downey
James Erwin “Jim” Downey

(Arthur)

Albert Driedger
Albert Driedger

(Emerson)

Henry J. Einarson
Henry J. Einarson

(Rock Lake)

Harry John Enns
Harry John Enns

(Lakeside)

Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans
Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans

(Brandon East)

James Robert “Jim” Ferguson
James Robert “Jim” Ferguson

(Gladstone)

Gary Albert Filmon
Gary Albert Filmon

(River Heights, by-election 16 October 1979)

Peter Fox
Peter Fox

(Kildonan)

James Galbraith
James Galbraith
(Dauphin)

Douglas Gourlay
Douglas Gourlay
(Swan River)

Harry Edward Graham
Harry Edward Graham

(Birtle-Russell)

Sidney Green
Sidney Green

(Inkster)

Ben Hanuschak
Ben Hanuschak

(Burrows)

Lloyd George Hyde
Lloyd George Hyde

(Portage la Prairie)

William W. Jenkins
William W. Jenkins

(Logan)

John Franklin Johnston
John Franklin Johnston

(Sturgeon Creek)

Warner Herbert Jorgenson
Warner Herbert Jorgenson

(Morris)

Abe Kovnats
Abe Kovnats

(Radisson)

Sterling Rufus Lyon
Sterling Rufus Lyon

(Charleswood)

Ken MacMaster
Ken MacMaster
(Thompson)

Donald M. Malinowski
Donald M. Malinowski

(Point Douglas)

Sydney Ronald McBryde
Sydney Ronald McBryde

(The Pas)

Edward Robert McGill
Edward Robert McGill

(Brandon West)

Donald Morris McGregor
Donald Morris McGregor

(Virden)

James Wallace McKenzie
James Wallace McKenzie

(Roblin)

Gerald W. Mercier
Gerald W. Mercier

(Osborne)

Saul Alecs Miller
Saul Alecs Miller

(Seven Oaks)

Clement George Minaker
Clement George Minaker

(St. James)

Donald Warder Orchard
Donald Warder Orchard

(Pembina)

Wilson Parasiuk
Wilson Parasiuk
(Transcona)

Howard Russell Pawley
Howard Russell Pawley

(Selkirk)

Norma Killeen Price
Norma Killeen Price

(Assiniboia)

Alan Brian Ransom
Alan Brian Ransom

(Souris-Killarney)

Edward Richard Schreyer
Edward Richard Schreyer

(Rossmere)

Victor Harold “Vic” Schroeder
Victor Harold “Vic” Schroeder
(Rossmere, by-election 16 October 1979)

Louis Ralph “Bud” Sherman
Louis Ralph “Bud” Sherman

(Fort Garry)

Sidney Spivak
Sidney Spivak

(River Heights)

Warren Steen
Warren Steen

(Crescentwood)

William Uruski
William Uruski

(St. George)

Samuel Uskiw
Samuel Uskiw

(Lac du Bonnet)

Derek James Walding
Derek James Walding

(St. Vital)

June Alwyn Westbury
June Alwyn Westbury

(Fort Rouge, by-election 16 October 1979)

Robert G. Wilson
Robert G. Wilson
(Wolseley)

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1977)

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1979)

Sources:

We thank Christopher Adams and Oliver Bernuetz for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 11 May 2021

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society. We acknowledge that the collection contains both reputable and disreputable people. All are worth remembering as a lesson to future generations.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2021 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.