Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (2003)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1999) | Provincial General Election (2007) | All Provincial Elections

The Manitoba general election of 2003 was held on 3 June. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Votes

Seats

New Democratic

Gary Albert Doer

195,425

35

Progressive Conservative

Stuart Murray

142,967

20

Liberal

Jon Gerrard

52,123

2

Green

Markus Buchart

3,792

0

Communist

Darrell Rankin

334

0

Libertarian

Chris Buors

248

0

Independent

-

167

0

Totals

395,056

57

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur-Virden

Larry N. Maguire

Progressive Conservative

4,135

Perry Kalynuk

New Democratic

3,219

Vaughn C. Ramsay

Liberal

331

Assiniboia

Jim Rondeau

New Democratic

5,147

Dennis Wishanski

Progressive Conservative

2,257

Monique Graboski

Liberal

657

Jesse Tottle

Green

102

Brandon East

Drew Caldwell

New Democratic

3,870

Greg Dinsdale

Progressive Conservative

2,036

Scott Brigden

Liberal

274

Lisa Gallagher

Communist

58

Brandon West

Scott Smith

New Democratic

5,210

Reg Atkinson

Progressive Conservative

2,982

Candace Sigurdson

Liberal

346

Burrows

Doug Martindale

New Democratic

4,004

Tony Sanchez

Liberal

1,252

Derek Lambert

Progressive Conservative

423

Catharine Johannson

Green

123

Carman

Denis Rocan

Progressive Conservative

3,523

Don Oldcorn

Liberal

1,825

Bill Harrison

New Democratic

3,523

Charleswood

Myrna Driedger

Progressive Conservative

3,961

Rick Ross

Liberal

2,800

Mel Willis

New Democratic

1,436

Concordia

Gary Albert Doer

New Democratic

4,450

Conor Lloyd

Progressive Conservative

935

Tanya Parks

Liberal

419

Dauphin-Roblin

Stan Struthers

New Democratic

4,602

Bill Griffin

Progressive Conservative

2,979

Joelle Robinson

Liberal

683

Larry Powell

Green

216

Elmwood

Jim Maloway

New Democratic

3,954

Bryan McLeod

Progressive Conservative

1,229

Walt Roberts

Liberal

748

Gavin Whittaker

Libertarian

67

Emerson

Jack Penner

Progressive Conservative

3,509

Len Schieman

Liberal

1,260

Luc Gendreau

New Democratic

1,137

Flin Flon

Gerard Jennissen

New Democratic

2,402

Garry Zamzow

Liberal

557

Lloyd McDonald

Progressive Conservative

322

Fort Garry

Kerri Irvin-Ross

New Democratic

3,852

Joy Smith

Progressive Conservative

3,765

Taran Malik

Liberal

562

Didz Zuzens

Independent

61

Fort Rouge

Tim Sale

New Democratic

4,118

Mark Francis

Progressive Conservative

1,409

David Henteleff

Liberal

1,212

Mikel Magnusson

Green

355

Jim Weidman

Libertarian

51

Fort Whyte

John Loewen

Progressive Conservative

4,960

Janine Ballingall Scotten

New Democratic

2,647

Gerry Sankar

Liberal

1,803

Gimli

Peter Bjornson

New Democratic

5,500

Vern Sabeski

Progressive Conservative

3,651

Lynn Clark

Liberal

574

Inkster

Kevin Lamoureux

Liberal

3,671

Mario Santos

New Democratic

2,851

Michael T. Ledarney

Progressive Conservative

251

Mario Ducusin

Green

103

Interlake

Tom Nevakshonoff

New Democratic

3,858

Betty Green

Progressive Conservative

1,796

Leslie Jacobson

Liberal

397

Kildonan

Dave Chomiak

New Democratic

5,123

Garreth McDonald

Progressive Conservative

1,100

Michael Lazar

Liberal

942

Frank Luschak

Green

140

Kirkfield Park

Stuart Murray

Progressive Conservative

4,294

Dennis Kshyk

New Democratic

2,855

Brian Head

Liberal

2,042

La Verendrye

Ron Lemieux

New Democratic

3,881

Gerard Simard

Progressive Conservative

2,310

Paula Ryplanski Marsch

Liberal

492

Lac du Bonnet

Gerald Hawranik

Progressive Conservative

4,380

Michael Hameluck

New Democratic

3,875

Cheryl Appleyard

Liberal

290

Lakeside

Ralph Eichler

Progressive Conservative

4,110

Robert B. Marshall

New Democratic

3,015

Louis Allain

Liberal

636

Lord Roberts

Diane McGifford

New Democratic

4,352

Andrew Hymers

Progressive Conservative

1,179

Ali Lamont

Liberal

982

Vere Scott

Green

442

Andy Caisse

Libertarian

66

Minnedosa

Leanne Rowat

Progressive Conservative

3,259

Harvey Paterson

New Democratic

3,247

Gordon Powell

Liberal

268

Colin Atkins

Independent

106

Minto

MaryAnn Mihychuk

New Democratic

3,586

Mario Javier

Liberal

685

David Laurence

Progressive Conservative

626

Joan Johannson

Green

197

Cheryl-Anne Carr

Communist

68

Morris

Mavis Taillieu

Progressive Conservative

3,996

John Auger

New Democratic

1,588

Michael Van Walleghem

Liberal

1,407

Pembina

Peter George Dyck

Progressive Conservative

4,694

Mary Johnson

New Democratic

877

Marilyn Skubovius

Liberal

505

Aaron Crossman

Communist

81

Point Douglas

George Hickes

New Democratic

2,877

Mary Lou Bourgeois

Liberal

547

Wyatt McIntyre

Progressive Conservative

337

Darrell Rankin

Communist

82

Portage la Prairie

David Faurschou

Progressive Conservative

3,524

Bob Kriski

New Democratic

3,023

Mike Lefebvre

Liberal

527

Radisson

Bidhu Jha

New Democratic

3,888

Linda West

Progressive Conservative

2,901

Murray Cliff

Liberal

624

Riel

Christine Melnick

New Democratic

4,455

Shirley Render

Progressive Conservative

3,119

Kristopher Ade

Liberal

671

River East

Bonnie Mitchelson

Progressive Conservative

4,935

Doug Longstaffe

New Democratic

4,402

Fred Curry

Liberal

286

River Heights

Jon Gerrard

Liberal

4,500

Mike Radcliffe

Progressive Conservative

2,675

Kristin Bingeman

New Democratic

1,824

Linda Goossen

Green

209

Clancy Smith

Libertarian

32

Rossmere

Harry Schellenberg

New Democratic

5,057

Virginia Larsson

Progressive Conservative

2,296

Sam Bhalesar

Liberal

362

Rupertsland

Eric Robinson

New Democratic

2,203

Orville Woodford

Liberal

162

Cory Phillips

Progressive Conservative

152

Russell

Len Derkach

Progressive Conservative

4,087

Don Yanick

New Democratic

3,208

Joan Clement

Liberal

571

St. Boniface

Greg Selinger

New Democratic

4,904

Dougald Lamont

Liberal

952

Dan Zahari

Progressive Conservative

741

St. James

Bonnie Catherine Grant Hunt Korzeniowski (1941-2019)

New Democratic

3,982

Cliff Allbutt

Progressive Conservative

2,473

Alana McKenzie

Liberal

963

St. Johns

Gord Mackintosh

New Democratic

4,224

Ed Kolodziej

Liberal

745

E. Ray Garnett

Progressive Conservative

612

Alon Weinberg

Green

221

Chris Buors

Libertarian

32

St. Norbert

Marilyn Brick

New Democratic

3,355

Marcel Laurendeau

Progressive Conservative

2,610

Jocelyn Greenwood

Liberal

741

Keith Barber

Green

186

St. Vital

Nancy Allan

New Democratic

4,409

Kirsty Reilly

Progressive Conservative

1,656

Justin R. Beaudry

Liberal

707

Nelson P. Morrison

Green

179

Ste. Rose

Glen Cummings

Progressive Conservative

3,709

John Harapiak

New Democratic

2,301

Wendy Menzies

Liberal

538

Seine River

Theresa Oswald

New Democratic

4,314

Louise Dacquay

Progressive Conservative

3,582

Luciano A. Vacca

Liberal

553

Selkirk

Greg Dewar

New Democratic

4,580

Jack Jonasson

Liberal

1,469

Doug Neal

Progressive Conservative

1,257

Southdale

Jack Reimer

Progressive Conservative

4,422

Carolyn Frost

New Democratic

3,123

Chuck Mrena

Liberal

1,120

Springfield

Ron Schuler

Progressive Conservative

4,917

Georgine Spooner

New Democratic

2,512

Vince Boileau

Liberal

682

Steinbach

Kelvin Goertzen

Progressive Conservative

4,284

Bonnie Schmidt

New Democratic

875

Monica Guetre

Liberal

455

Connie Jantz

Green

126

Swan River

Rosann Wowchuk

New Democratic

4,701

Jason Shaw

Progressive Conservative

2,223

Russell McKay

Liberal

538

The Maples

Cris Aglugub

New Democratic

3,781

Angelina Olivier-Job

Progressive Conservative

885

Tammy Witko

Liberal

885

The Pas

Oscar Lathlin (1947-2008)

New Democratic

3,104

Mark Sweeny

Liberal

836

Richard Goudry

Progressive Conservative

791

Thompson

Steve Ashton

New Democratic

3,291

Bill Archer

Progressive Conservative

532

Myrle Traverse

Liberal

155

Transcona

Daryl Reid

New Democratic

4,414

Betty Ann Watts

Liberal

1,024

Nansy Marsiglia

Progressive Conservative

915

Turtle Mountain

Mervin C. Tweed

Progressive Conservative

3,956

Lonnie Patterson

New Democratic

1,893

Bev Leadbeater

Liberal

743

Tuxedo

Heather Stefanson

Progressive Conservative

4,213

Sonia Taylor

New Democratic

2,023

Maria Billinghurst

Liberal

1,741

Wellington

Conrado De Regla “Conrad” Santos (1934-2016)

New Democratic

3,119

Rylan Reed

Liberal

640

Jon Penner

Progressive Conservative

413

Glen Wreggitt

Communist

45

Wolseley

Rob Altemeyer

New Democratic

3,482

Markus Buchart

Green

1,193

Val Mollison

Liberal

766

Ashley Burner

Progressive Conservative

679

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (2004-2005)

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Thirty-Eighth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (2003-2007)

Sources:

“Manitoba election special,” Winnipeg Free Press, 4 June 2003, page 23.

Results of the 38th general election, June 3, 2003, Elections Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 17 April 2020

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.