Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (2007)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (2003) | Provincial General Election (2011) | All Provincial Elections

The Manitoba general election of 2007 was held on 22 May. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Votes

Seats

New Democratic

Gary Albert Doer

200,834

36

Progressive Conservative

Hugh McFadyen

158,511

19

Liberal

Jon Gerrard

51,857

2

Green

Andrew Basham

5,586

0

Independent

-

1,235

0

Communist

Darrell Rankin

367

0

Totals

418,390

57

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur-Virden

Larry N. Maguire

Progressive Conservative

4,451

Bob Senff

New Democratic

2,141

Fred Curry

Liberal

357

Assiniboia

Jim Rondeau

New Democratic

5,177

Kelly de Groot

Progressive Conservative

2,686

Bernie Bellan

Liberal

459

Brandon East

Drew Caldwell

New Democratic

3,760

Mike Waddell

Progressive Conservative

2,655

Cheryl Burke

Liberal

554

Brandon West

Rick Borotsik

Progressive Conservative

4,730

Scott Smith

New Democratic

4,674

M. J. Willard

Liberal

398

Lisa Gallagher

Communist

43

Burrows

Doug Martindale

New Democratic

3,790

Rick Negrych

Progressive Conservative

1,005

Bernd Hohne

Liberal

562

Carman

Blaine Pedersen

Progressive Conservative

3,845

Sharon Sadowy

New Democratic

1,440

Don Oldcorn

Liberal

1,293

Charleswood

Myrna Driedger

Progressive Conservative

4,469

Mel Willis

New Democratic

2,603

Michael Rosenberg

Liberal

1,111

Concordia

Gary Albert Doer

New Democratic

3,862

Ken Waddell

Progressive Conservative

1,209

Leslie Worthington

Liberal

336

Andrew Basham

Green

186

Dauphin-Roblin

Stan Struthers

New Democratic

4,214

Lloyd McKinney

Progressive Conservative

3,257

Yarko Petryshyn

Liberal

385

Elmwood

Jim Maloway

New Democratic

3,873

Allister Carrington

Progressive Conservative

1,323

David Love

Liberal

1,101

Emerson

Cliff Graydon

Progressive Conservative

3,636

Chris Murash

New Democratic

1,296

Monica Guetre

Liberal

1,117

Flin Flon

Gerrard Jennissen

New Democratic

2,262

Garry Zanzow

Liberal

653

Fort Garry

Kerri Irvin-Ross

New Democratic

4,291

Shaun McCaffrey

Progressive Conservative

2,101

Craig Hildahl

Liberal

1,500

Alon Weinberg

Green

266

Fort Rouge

Jennifer Howard

New Democratic

3,828

Paul Hesse

Liberal

2,488

Christine Waddell

Progressive Conservative

1,202

Gerald H. Enns

Green

511

Ron Nash

Independent

92

Frank Komarniski

Communist

29

Fort Whyte

Hugh McFadyen

Progressive Conservative

5,981

Sunny Dhaliwal

New Democratic

3,895

Angelina Olivier-Job

Liberal

1,637

Gimli

Peter Bjornson

New Democratic

5,946

Chris Bourgeois

Progressive Conservative

3,450

Lynn Greenberg

Liberal

727

Inkster

Kevin Lamoureux

Liberal

3,962

Romy Magsino

New Democratic

2,358

Roger Bennett

Progressive Conservative

543

Interlake

Tom Nevakshonoff

New Democratic

4,047

Garry Wasylowski

Progressive Conservative

2,445

Franklin Swark

Liberal

309

Kildonan

Dave Chomiak

New Democratic

5,012

Brent Olynyk

Progressive Conservative

2,360

Wade Parke

Liberal

556

Nathan Zahn

Green

204

Kirkfield Park

Sharon Blady

New Democratic

4,997

Chris Kozier

Progressive Conservative

3,862

Douglas Kayler

Liberal

1,273

La Verendrye

Ron Lemieux

New Democratic

4,018

Bob Stefaniuk

Progressive Conservative

2,973

Roland Chaput

Liberal

490

Jay Murray

Independent

379

Lac du Bonnet

Gerald Hawranik

Progressive Conservative

4,866

Patrick O'Connor

New Democratic

2,773

Christopher Gmiterek

Liberal

607

Lakeside

Ralph Eichler

Progressive Conservative

4,448

Mitch Obach

New Democratic

2,631

Ian Band

Liberal

488

David Carey

Green

349

Lord Roberts

Diane McGifford

New Democratic

4,499

Wilf Makus

Progressive Conservative

1,367

Larry L. Schenkeveld

Liberal

1,219

Vere H. Scott

Green

655

Minnedosa

Leanne Rowat

Progressive Conservative

3,790

Harvey Paterson

New Democratic

2,769

James R. Beddome

Green

281

Christopher Baker

Liberal

268

Colin Atkins

Independent

72

Minto

Andrew Swan

New Democratic

3,355

Wayne Helgason

Liberal

1,158

Kenny Daodu

Progressive Conservative

658

Cheryl-Anne E. Carr

Communist

102

Morris

Mavis Taillieu

Progressive Conservative

4,404

Kevin Stevenson

New Democratic

2,517

Michael Sherby

Liberal

808

Pembina

Peter George Dyck

Progressive Conservative

5,192

Lisa Moore

New Democratic

960

Ralph Gowan

Liberal

570

Point Douglas

George Hickes

New Democratic

2,665

Mary Lou Burgeois

Liberal

591

Alexa Rosentreter

Progressive Conservative

481

Kristen Andrews

Green

213

Darrell Rankin

Communist

66

Portage la Prairie

David Fauschou

Progressive Conservative

3,344

James Kostuchuk

New Democratic

2,935

Marvin Krawec

Liberal

643

Radisson

Bidhu Jha

New Democratic

4,804

Linda West

Progressive Conservative

2,988

Murray James Cliff

Liberal

677

Riel

Christine Melnick

New Democratic

4,894

Trudy Turner

Progressive Conservative

2,620

Grant Woods

Liberal

1,024

River East

Bonnie Mitchelson

Progressive Conservative

4,361

Kurt Penner

New Democratic

4,309

Margaret von Lau

Liberal

639

River Heights

Jon Gerrard

Liberal

4,760

Ashley Burner

Progressive Conservative

2,341

Fiona Shiells

New Democratic

1,843

Christine Bennet-Clark

Green

378

Rossmere

Erna Braun

New Democratic

4,836

Cathy Cox

Progressive Conservative

2,608

Isaiah Oyeleru

Liberal

522

Rupertsland

Eric Robinson

New Democratic

2,092

David Harper

Progressive Conservative

1,285

Earl Fontaine

Liberal

202

Russell

Len Derkach

Progressive Conservative

4,141

Teri Nicholson

New Democratic

2,375

Clarice Wilson

Liberal

564

St. Boniface

Greg Selinger

New Democratic

5,090

Gilbert Laberge

Liberal

1,049

Jennifer Tarrant

Progressive Conservative

993

Alain Landry

Green

530

Thane-Dominic Carr

Communist

45

St. James

Bonnie Catherine Grant Hunt Korzeniowski (1941-2019)

New Democratic

4,231

Kristine McGhee

Progressive Conservative

2,344

Fred Morris

Liberal

656

Mike Johannson

Green

340

St. Johns

Gord Mackintosh

New Democratic

4,223

Tim D. Hooper

Progressive Conservative

1,018

Selina Bieber

Liberal

604

Dawn Carey

Green

291

St. Norbert

Marilyn Brick

New Democratic

4,044

Tara Brousseau

Progressive Conservative

2,404

Wendy Bloomfield

Liberal

1,077

St. Vital

Nancy Allan

New Democratic

4,611

Grant Cooper

Progressive Conservative

1,754

Harry Wolbert

Liberal

776

Kristine Koster

Green

351

Ste. Rose

Stuart Gordon “Stu” Briese (1946-2019)

Progressive Conservative

3,599

Denise Harder

New Democratic

2,022

Janelle Mailhot

Liberal

465

Seine River

Theresa Oswald

New Democratic

5,786

Steven Andjelic

Progressive Conservative

3,275

Jennifer Lukovich

Liberal

1,111

Selkirk

Greg Dewar

New Democratic

4,584

Gordie Dehn

Progressive Conservative

2,951

Karen Keppler

Liberal

704

Southdale

Erin Selby

New Democratic

5,772

Jack Reimer

Progressive Conservative

4,493

Don Woodstock

Liberal

1,042

Springfield

Ron Schuler

Progressive Conservative

5,165

Ernest Muswagon

New Democratic

2,656

James Johnston

Liberal

1,014

Steinbach

Kelvin Goertzen

Progressive Conservative

6,144

Rawle Squires

New Democratic

641

Jonathan Thiessen

Liberal

351

Janine G. Gibson

Green

268

Swan River

Rosann Wowchuk

New Democratic

4,522

Maxine Plesiuk

Progressive Conservative

2,915

Niomi Spence-Pranteau

Liberal

306

The Maples

Mohinder Saran

New Democratic

3,617

Lou Fernandez

Progressive Conservative

1,895

Pritam Brar

Liberal

928

The Pas

Oscar Lathlin (1947-2008)

New Democratic

3,262

George Muswaggon

Progressive Conservative

1,016

James Houston

Liberal

459

Thompson

Steve Ashton

New Democratic

3,036

Kenny M. Braun

Liberal

656

Cory Phillips

Progressive Conservative

416

Transcona

Daryl Reid

New Democratic

4,560

Bryan McLeod

Progressive Conservative

1,470

Gerald Basarab

Liberal

604

Turtle Mountain

Cliff Cullen

Progressive Conservative

4,318

Faron Douglas

New Democratic

1,476

Allen Hunter

Liberal

739

Tuxedo

Heather Stefanson

Progressive Conservative

3,982

Matt Schaubroeck

New Democratic

2,590

Audra Bayer

Liberal

1,854

Wellington

Flor Marcelino

New Democratic

2,332

Rhonda Gordon Powers

Liberal

731

Jose Tomas

Progressive Conservative

567

Joe Chan

Independent

501

Conrado De Regla “Conrad” Santos (1934-2016)

Independent

183

Wolseley

Rob Altemeyer

New Democratic

4,038

Ardythe Basham

Green

763

Raven Thundersky

Liberal

723

Gus Nelson

Progressive Conservative

715

David Tymoshchuk

Communist

82

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (2009-2010)

Memorable Manitobans: Thirty-Ninth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (2007-2011)

Sources:

“How we voted,” Winnipeg Free Press, 23 May 2007, page 22.

Results of 39th general election, May 22, 2007, Elections Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 18 April 2020

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.