Memorable Manitobans: George James Elliott (1868-1948)

Educator, cleric.

Born at Emily, Victoria County, Ontario on 13 December 1868, he came to Manitoba in the 1890s. He obtained a first-class teaching certificate in 1894 and, while attending Wesley College, he was posted as a theology student at several Methodist missions, including Gilbert Plains (1894-1895), Louise Bridge Methodist Mission (1897), and the Neepawa district (1897). He graduated from Wesley College (Arts and Divinity) around 1898, later returning to obtain his Master of Arts (1928) from the University of Manitoba.

Following ordination as a minister at Zion Methodist Church in June 1898, he served a Methodist congregation at Pincher Creek, Alberta and was in Saskatchewan by 1903, later at Weyburn (c1906-1907). He returned to Winnipeg in 1909 and entered the teaching profession. He was the Principal at Britannia School (1910-1911), Ninga School (1915-1916), Manitou School (1916-1918), and McKenzie School (1920-1921), and Centennial School (1921-1931). In addition to serving on the executive of the Manitoba Teachers’ Society, he was also Secretary of the Canadian Teachers’ Federation for four years. He edited the Manitoba Teachers’ Society publication, The Manitoba Teacher, and collaborated in the writing and editing of textbooks.

On 27 December 1899, he married Marguerite “Margaret” Maley at Neepawa and they had one son: Thomas Maxwell Maley “Tom” Elliott (1903-?). At the time of his death, they resided at 318 Kingsway Avenue, Winnipeg. He was a member of the United Church and Masonic Order.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 26 August 1948 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.