Memorable Manitobans: George James Elliott (1869-1948)

Educator, cleric.

Born at Emily, Ontario in March 1869, he came to Manitoba in the 1890s. Graduating from Wesley College in arts and divinity at the turn of the century, Elliott went back to school in 1928 to obtain his Master of Arts from the University of Manitoba.

As a minister in the Methodist Church, he had postings in Alberta, Saskatchewan and rural Manitoba. He eventually returned to Winnipeg in 1909 and entered the teaching profession. In this occupation, he worked in such locations as Ninga (1915-1916), Manitou (1916-1918), and Dauphin (1920-1921), and later the Centennial School in West Kildonan (1921-1931). In addition to serving on the executive of the Manitoba Teachers’ Society, he was also Secretary of the Canadian Teachers’ Federation for four years. He edited the Manitoba Teachers’ Society publication, The Manitoba Teacher, and collaborated in the writing and editing of textbooks. He also held memberships in the United Church and the Masonic Order. He and his wife Margaret shared a son, Tom.

In August 1948, at the Winnipeg General Hospital, he died at the age of 80. He was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.