Historic Sites of Manitoba: Louise Bridge Methodist Church / Gordon Methodist Church (Nairn Avenue, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Beginning around 1896, Methodists living in the vicinity of the the Louise Bridge held services in the residence of Mr. and Mrs. Woodrow on Newton Avenue (now William Newton Avenue), with congregants including Charles Midwinter and George Hoyes. The services were led by theology students from Wesley College or by circuit ministers. By 1898, a site for a church on Nairn Avenue, adjacent to the later-built Canadian Bank of Commerce Building, was purchased for $75. Established as a Methodist Mission of the Zion Church, a small wooden frame building was erected and was named Louise Bridge Methodist Church. In late 1906, the congregation renamed it Gordon Methodist Church in commemoration of their former cleric Andrew Gordon. Within a year, they had outgrown the building and decided to move to a new site on Poplar Avenue. By September 1907, the structure was cut in half so it could be moved.

Clerics

Cleric