Historic Sites of Manitoba: Zion Methodist Church / Zion Apostolic Church (335 Pacific Avenue, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The history of the Zion Methodist Church dates back to 1874 when it was founded as a mission church by Reverend George Young. To better accomodate residents in the north of Winnipeg, he enlisted the help of J. H. Ashdown, John Palk (1848-1885, husband of Anna Bella Maclean), F. C. Shipps, A. Jackson, and Colonel Kennedy in the acquisition of property at the southwest corner of King Street and Logan Avenue. Total costs for the land and church were around $1,900. Its doors opened on 24 May 1874 and Young delivered the first sermon.

In 1879, land was purchased at the corner of Henry Avenue and King Street. A building was built there at a cost of $6,000 and was opened by Rev. Young on 27 June 1880. Within two years, the building was too small so it was rebuilt at a cost of $9,000. Further reseating improvements in 1887 cost $2,500. The facility served the congregation into the next century when, in 1903, they purchased the Pacific Avenue property of Mr. Otty’s greenhouses and adjacent land along Alexander Avenue owned by Mr. Wilson at a total cost of $10,130. True to the adage that “cleanliness follows godliness,” the church sold their old facility to a soap company for $20,000.

Construction work on a 1,500-seat building began in 1904, by local contractor George Thomas Clark Halford, based on designs by architect James Chisholm, and the cornerstone was laid by Mrs. J. H. Ashdown on 15 June 1904. Inside the cornerstone were church records, newspapers, civil publications, and a coin collection. The congregation moved into the new basement for the first service on 22 January 1905 and services continued there while construction went on overhead. Their new premises were formally opened on 22 October 1905 by Rev. R. Milliken and Rev. John Semmens. Total cost for the building was around $65,000 and a further $6,200 for the grand organ from the Casavant Brothers of St. Hyacinth, Quebec. The building was sold in 1934 to become the Zion Apostolic Church.

The building was destroyed by fire on 8 February 1970.

Clerics