Memorable Manitobans: William Stanley “Bill” Dunlop (1912-1991)

Educator, businessman.

Born at Carberry on 17 May 1912, son of James Erron Stanley Dunlop and Lola Kathleen O’Neil (1889-1921), his early years were spent at Brandon before moving to Winnipeg in his youth, where he graduated from Kelvin High School. He received BA (1932) and BEd (1938) degrees from University of Manitoba, completed Normal School training (1933), and followed in his fathers footsteps by becoming a teacher. He was the Principal of Alonsa School (1933-1934), Manitou School (1937-1938) after which he joined the teaching staff of the Winnipeg School Division, working at General Wolfe School (1938-1941), Laura Secord School (1941-1943), and Kelvin High School (1943-1950).

In 1950, he switched to the investment field, joining the financial and real estate firm of Oldfield, Kirby and Gardner, rising to the position of Investment [Securities] Department Manager prior to being named a Director in 1959. After the firm’s split in 1967, he remained in the same department reorganized under the banner of Dupont Glore Forgan Canada Limited. By 1972, he was the firm’s Winnipeg Vice-President and a Director. He was active in the Wildwood Club, Winnipeg Canoe Club, Canadian Club (Honourary Secretary), and Fort Garry United Church, as well as 17-year Director (Prairie Region) for the Annual Canada Savings Bond campaign and Mid-West District Chairman of the Investment Dealers Association. He served as a trustee of the Fort Garry School Division and President of the Winnipeg Winter Club (?-?) and Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce (1966-1967).

On 26 December 1939, he married Olive Agnes Jean “Ollie” Caine (?-1991) at Young United Church. The couple, who had two daughters, initially resided at 107 Ruby Street before moving to Fort Garry in 1942.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 January 1991.