Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Nineteenth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1933-1936)

Jump to:
18th Assembly (1927-1932) | 20th Assembly (1937-1940) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected on 16 June 1932.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

14 February 1933

4 May 1933

-

2

8 February 1934

7 April 1934

-

3

12 February 1935

6 April 1935

-

4

18 February 1936

7 April 1936

12 June 1936

The following persons were members:

John Bracken
John Bracken

(Premier)

Philippe Adjutor Talbot
Phillipe Adjutor Talbot

(Speaker)

Harry H. Dunwoody
Harry H. Dunwoody

(Clerk)

Thomas Vincent Pemble Smith
Thomas Vincent Pemble Smith
(Sergeant-at-Arms)


Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky
Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky

(Fisher)

Clifford Barclay
Clifford Barclay

(Springfield)

Arthur Ritchie Berry
Arthur Ritchie Berry

(Gilbert Plains)

Arthur Rivers Boivin
Arthur Rivers Boivin

(Iberville)

John Bracken
John Bracken

(The Pas)

James Washington Breakey
James Washington Breakey

(Glenwood)

Douglas Lloyd Campbell
Douglas Lloyd Campbell

(Lakeside)

James Lyall Christie
James Lyall Christie

(Cypress)

William Reid Clubb
William Reid Clubb

(Morris)

Robert Franklin Curran
Robert Franklin Curran

(Emerson)

George Dinsdale
George Dinsdale

(Brandon City)

William Sanford Evans
William Sanford Evans

(Winnipeg)

Seymour James Farmer
Seymour James Farmer

(Winnipeg)

Andrew Edmond Foster
Andrew Edmond Foster

(Killarney)

Stuart Sinclair Garson
Stuart Sinclair Garson

(Fairford)

Isaac Bertie Griffiths
Isaac Bertie Griffiths

(Russell)

John Thomas Haig
John Thomas Haig

(Winnipeg)

Robert Hawkins
Robert Hawkins

(Dauphin)

Robert Alexander Hoey
Robert Alexander Hoey

(St. Clements)

Nicholas Apoluner Hryhorczuk
Nicholas Apoluner Hryhorczuk

(Ethelbert)

Marcus Hyman
Marcus Hyman

(Winnipeg)

William Ivens
William Ivens

(Winnipeg)

Einar Sigurjon Jonasson
Einar Sigurjon Jonasson

(Gimli)

Huntley Douglas Brodie Ketchen
Huntley Douglas Brodie Ketchen

(Winnipeg)

Harold Frederick Lawrence
Harold Frederick Lawrence

(St. Boniface)

Maurice Dane McCarthy
Maurice Dane MacCarthy

(Ste. Rose)

Ewan Alexander MacPherson
Ewan Alexander MacPherson

(Ruperts Land)

William James Major
William James Major

(Winnipeg)

Ralph Maybank
Ralph Maybank

(Winnipeg)

John Stewart McDiarmid
John Stewart McDiarmid

(Winnipeg)

Frank Westbrook McIntosh
Frank Westbrook McIntosh

(Manitou)

Donald Gordon McKenzie
Donald Gordon McKenzie

(Lansdowne)

Hugh McKenzie
Hugh McKenzie

(Deloraine)

William Clarke McKinnell
William Clarke McKinnell

(Rockwood)

James Osborne McLenaghen
James Osborne McLenaghen

(Kildonan & St. Andrews)

Duncan Lloyd McLeod
Duncan Lloyd McLeod

(Arthur)

Robert Henry Mooney
Robert Henry Mooney

(Virden)

William Morton
William Morton

(Gladstone)

John Muirhead
John Muirhead

(Norfolk)

John Alfred Munn
John Alfred Munn

(Dufferin)

John Robertson Pitt
John Robertson Pitt

(Arthur, by-election July 1935)

Adalbert James Moses Poole
Adalbert James Moses Poole

(Beautiful Plains)

John William Pratt
John William Pratt

(Birtle)

Albert Prefontaine
Albert Prefontaine

(Carillon)

John Queen
John Queen

(Winnipeg)

George Poddester Renouf
George Poddester Renouf

(Swan River)

Earl James Rutledge
Earl James Rutledge

(Minnedosa)

Ivan Schultz
Ivan Schultz

(Mountain)

William Raymond Sexsmith
William Raymond Sexsmith

(Portage la Prairie, by-election November 1933)

Skuli Sigfusson
Skuli Sigfusson

(St. George)

Philippe Adjutor Talbot
Phillipe Adjutor Talbot

(La Verendrye)

Fawcett Gowler Taylor
Fawcett Gowler Taylor

(Portage la Prairie)

Ralph Humphreys Webb
Ralph Humphreys Webb

(Assiniboia)

Alexander Robert Welch
Alexander Robert Welch

(Turtle Mountain)

William James Westwood
William James Westwood

(Roblin)

Cornelius W. Wiebe
Cornelius W. Wiebe

(Morden and Rhineland)

Thomas Wolstenholme
Thomas Wolstenholme

(Hamiota)

 

 

 

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1932)

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1933-1935)

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 31 July 2019

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2017


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.